Solution of a scheduling problem using an abstraction of the closed loop behaviour of a discrete event system
| dc.creator | Gustavo Caetano Rafael | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation deals with a production-planning problem in the industrial environment from the perspective of Discrete Event Systems. For such, a solution obtained by applying the Supervisory Control Theory (SCT) was used as the search space for the optimization problem, together with evolutionary algorithms. In the literature, this method was described as the SCO - Supervisory Control and Optimization approach. In the SCO, a string of the closed-loop behavior, that minimizes the makespan for the production of a batchofproductsissought. Inthepresentwork, aheuristicthatguaranteesthegeneration of feasible individuals is proposed (Rafael & Pena, 2018), built from an abstraction of the closed-loop behavior. Lastly, the proposed heuristic is applied in three case studies. For one of them (the Flexible manufacturing system), in all instances that the optimal solution is known, it was found | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Algoritmos evolutivos | |
| dc.subject | Otimização combinatória | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Teoria dos autômatos | |
| dc.subject | Heurística | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.title | Solution of a scheduling problem using an abstraction of the closed loop behaviour of a discrete event system | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patricia Nascimento Pena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vinicius Mariano Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lilian Kawakami Carvalho | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação aborda o problema de planejamento de produção no ambiente industrial sob a perspectiva de Sistemas a Eventos Discretos. Para tal, foi utilizada uma solução obtida pela aplicação da Teoria de Controle Supervisório como espaço de busca em um problema de otimização, juntamente com algoritmos evolucionários. Na literatura, essa abordagem foi descrita como CSO - Controle Supervisório e Otimização. Na CSO busca-se uma cadeia do comportamento em malha fechada, que minimiza o makespan para a produção de um lote de produtos. No presente trabalho, propõe-se uma heurística para geração de indivíduos garantidamente factíveis Rafael & Pena (2018), além do uso de uma abstração do comportamento em malha fechada. Por m, a heurística proposta é aplicada em três estudos de caso. Para um deles (o Sistema Flexível de Manufatura) foi possível encontrar a solução ótima para todas as instâncias em que a mesma era conhecida | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |