A formação de profissionais que atuam com esportes e atividades de lazer na natureza no entorno da cidade de Belo Horizonte/MG
| dc.creator | Jeyller Henrique Rosa de Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It is increasing, in the Brazilian daily life, the practice of sports and recreational activities in nature in the surroundings of urban centers. The growth in this type of experience has raised questionings: What is the educational level of professionals working with recreation experiences in nature in the surroundings of Belo Horizonte city? What do they mean by recreation and what are their perceptions of nature? In which way, how, when and why the theme of recreation integrated their education and/or their professional activities? Was it necessary to complement the theoretical and practical education in order to work with sports and recreational activities in nature? If so, how did this happen or is being done? Thus, this research aimed at: (a) identifying professionals who work with sports and recreational activities in nature in surroundings of Belo Horizonte / MG, trying to understand how and why they chosethis field of activity; (b) discussing the perception and understanding these professonal have about nature; and (c) analyzing their training and educational level in order to understand how, when and why the theme of leisure joined the process. From the methodological point of view, this qualitative study included literature research and semi-structured interviews with fifteen professionals who work with recreation in nature. It was found that the education of the professionals interviewed is diversified, not restricted to their initial academic formation and has beencomplemented in several dimensions, such as family, culture and social. It was found that the understanding of recreation from the interviewees, in one hand, shows characteristics presented on concepts developed by authors, but, on the other hand, reinforces some functionalist characteristics prevailing in common sense. The perception of the nature of the group highlights its importance, but still needs a deeper understanding on the integration between man and the environment forsustainable development. The theme recreation partially integrated education and/or professional practice of the group, leaving some gaps, so the interviewees said it was necessary to supplement their education in order to work with sports and recreational activities in nature. Most professionals surveyed consider that, in this field, practice is more important than theory, showing a dichotomy view that overlooks the inseparability between the two. It was also shown that, for the group,the technical expertise is most relevant to work in this area. Though it is important, this kind of knowledge can be extended and interrelated with other kinds of knowledge which are essential to qualify the professional education and work. It is expected that this research is a further contribution to the study of sports and recreational activities in nature, helping to build/consolidate this field. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Esportes na natureza | |
| dc.subject.other | Lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | Natureza | |
| dc.title | A formação de profissionais que atuam com esportes e atividades de lazer na natureza no entorno da cidade de Belo Horizonte/MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Christianne Luce Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvio Ricardo da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Amplia-se, no cotidiano brasileiro, a prática de esportes e atividades de lazer na natureza no entorno dos centros urbanos. O crescimento por esse tipo de vivência suscitou questionamentos: qual a formação dos profissionais que atuam com vivências de lazer na natureza no entorno de Belo Horizonte? O que eles entendem por lazer e quais são as suas percepções da natureza? De que maneira, como, quando e por que a temática do lazer integrou a sua formação e/ou sua atuação profissional? Foi necessário complementar a formação teórico-prática para atuar com esportes e atividades de lazer na natureza? Em caso afirmativo, de que maneira isso aconteceu ou vem sendo realizado? Assim, esta pesquisa teve como objetivos: (a) Identificar profissionais que atuam com esportes e atividades de lazer na natureza no entorno de Belo Horizonte/MG, procurando compreender como e por que eles optaram por esse campo de atuação; (b) Discutir quais são as percepções da natureza e os entendimentos de lazer desses profissionais, e (c) Analisar a formação desses profissionais, tendo em vista entender de que maneira, quando e por que a temática do lazer integrou esse processo. Foi constatado que a formação dos profissionais entrevistados é diversificada, não se restringiu à formaçãoacadêmica inicial e vem sendo complementada com variadas dimensões, tais como familiares, culturais e sociais. Verificou-se que o entendimento de lazer dos entrevistados, por um lado, evidencia características presentes em conceitos elaborados por autores, mas, por outro, reforça algumas características funcionalistas vigentes no senso comum. A percepção do grupo quanto à natureza destaca a sua importância, mas ainda carece de um entendimento mais profundoacerca da integração do homem com o meio ambiente, visando à sustentabilidade. A temática do lazer integrou a formação e/ou atuação profissional do grupo de forma parcial, deixando algumas lacunas, por isso os entrevistados afirmaram que foi preciso complementar a formação para atuar com esportes e atividades de lazer na natureza. Grande parte dos profissionais pesquisados considera que, nesse campo, a prática é mais importante do que a teoria, evidenciando uma visão dicotômica que negligencia a indissociabilidade entre elas. Foi também evidenciado que, para o grupo, o conhecimento técnico é o mais relevante para atuar nesse âmbito. Apesar de ser importante, esse tipo de conhecimento pode ser ampliado e inter-relacionado com outros saberes essenciais para qualificar a formação e a atuação profissional.Espera-se que esta investigação seja mais uma contribuição para o estudo dos esportes e atividades de lazer na natureza, auxiliando a construção/consolidação desse campo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |