As representações sociais sobre AIDS para jovens universitários de Belo Horizonte - MG
| dc.creator | Sara Angélica Teixeira da Cruz Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The emergence of aids completes thirty years in 2010's. The epidemic continues to be broadly studied for its peculiar social history. Initially, it was named the "gay pest" and associated to marginalized groups. Since then, NGOs and other social actors have waged struggles against prejudice and stigmatization. During these three decades, the affected people were distributed according to processes of impoverishment, and feminization of the disease, as well as a process of the disease to attack a younger public. The last one, in particular, has shown that a sexually active youth has been achieved increasingly. Among young people with higher education, it has been observed an increase of contagion. It reveals that the all the years of study and access to material resources have not guaranteed adherence to prevention practices in this segment of the population. In this context, it is important to investigate how these young people have thought and acted in relation to aids. The Theory of Social Representations, which has proved a prolific field for the study of the epidemic since its inception, was used in this investigation. It is known that the social representations are practical theories constructed in a social consensus to make sense of the everyday world. Therefore, they are closely related to behaviors, guiding and justifying them. Thereby, this study sought to identify the social representations of aids among university students of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG, as well as the network of meanings, practices and knowledge that are involved. With this objective it has been interviewed, using semi-structured questionnaires, 506 university students, with 251 women and 255 men, aged between 18 and 25 years. Data were subjected to Analysis of Evocations and Content Analysis, and subsequently treated with some descriptive statistical techniques. Representations of aids for students, presented according to the same sex, reveal some more historically rooted elements of the disease, as well as others who approach the realization that it has become more of a chronic disease. Knowledge of respondents about the ways of transmission and prevention reveals that they know how to protect themselves, even if they don´t use condoms with trusted sexual partners. Few underwent HIV testing. This reveals that the group considers itself unlikely to be vulnerable to contamination. An understanding of the social representations of the youth about aids aims to clarify social mechanisms that give meaning to the illness. These mechanisms, on the other hand, affect the sexual practice of the subjects studied. This research, thus, can make available relevant information for proposing interventions and campaigns directed at this group. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Representaçõe sociais | |
| dc.subject | AIDS (Doença) | |
| dc.subject | Juventude | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Estudantes universitários | |
| dc.subject.other | Representação Social | |
| dc.subject.other | Aids | |
| dc.subject.other | Juventude | |
| dc.subject.other | Universitários | |
| dc.title | As representações sociais sobre AIDS para jovens universitários de Belo Horizonte - MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano Roberto Afonso do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ingrid Faria Gianordoli Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Bonomo | |
| local.description.resumo | O surgimento da aids completa trinta anos de surgimento na década de 2010. A epidemia continua sendo amplamente estudada por sua peculiar história social. Inicialmente foi nomeada de peste gay e vinculada a grupos marginalizados. Desde então, ONGs e outros atores sociais têm travado lutas contra o preconceito e a estigmatização. No decorrer dessas três décadas, o público atingido se distribuiu segundo os processos de pauperização, femininização e juvenilização da doença. Esse último, em especial, tem mostrado que a juventude sexualmente ativa tem sido atingida de forma crescente. Entre os jovens com maior escolaridade tem-se observado um aumento do contágio, revelando que os anos de estudo e o acesso a recursos materiais não têm garantido a adoção de práticas de prevenção nesse segmento da população. Neste sentido, torna-se importante investigar como esses jovens têm pensado e agido em relação à aids. Utilizamos, nessa investigação, a Teoria das Representações Sociais, que tem se mostrado um campo profícuo para o estudo da epidemia desde seu surgimento. Sabe-se que as Representações Sociais são teorias práticas construídas num consenso social para dar sentido ao mundo cotidiano. Por isso, estão intimamente relacionadas aos comportamentos, os orientando e justificando. Assim, esse estudo procurou identificar as representações sociais de aids para jovens universitários da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG, bem como a rede de significados, práticas e saberes que as envolvem. Com esse objetivo, interrogamos, com a utilização de questionários semi-estruturados, 506 jovens universitários, sendo 251 mulheres e 255 homens, com idade entre 18 e 25 anos. Os dados foram submetidos à Análise de Evocações e à Análise de Conteúdo, sendo posteriormente tratados com algumas técnicas de estatística descritiva. As representações de aids para os estudantes, apresentadas segundo o sexo dos mesmos, revelam alguns elementos mais arraigados historicamente sobre a doença, assim como outros que a aproximam da percepção de que ela se tornou mais uma doença crônica. O conhecimento dos entrevistados sobre a prevenção e formas de contágio revela que os mesmos sabem como se prevenir, embora utilizem o preservativo apenas com parceiros de confiança. Poucos realizaram o teste de HIV. Isso revela que o grupo se considera pouco vulnerável à contaminação. A apreensão das representações sociais dos jovens universitários sobre a aids visa esclarecer mecanismos sociais que conferem sentido à doença. Esses mecanismos, por sua vez, incidem na prática sexual dos sujeitos estudados. Esta investigação pode, assim, tornar disponíveis informações relevantes para a proposição de intervenções e campanhas dirigidas a esse público. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |