Os conhecimentos docentes dos futuros professores de Geografia
| dc.creator | Renato Frade da Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to analyze whether future Geography teachers, trained in the face-to-face Geography course, offered by the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), are capable of creating the conditions considered, by this research, as necessary to promote interpretations geographic areas in Geography teaching. Geographic interpretations are analytical procedures of great importance for basic education students to understand the dynamics of geographic space through the analysis of the spatiality of a given event, contributing to the teaching of Geography not being restricted to the study of spatial components in isolation. The idea of geographic interpretation present in this work is based on the Geographic Reasoning (RG) perspective developed by Roque Ascenção and Valadão (2014, 2017a, 2017b) and Roque Ascenção, Valadão and Silva (2018). From this RG perspective, the research instrument used was delimited. This instrument is a Didactic Sequence (SD) constructed by undergraduate students who were in the final phase of the Geography course at UFMG. These SDs had a common theme as a reference, and should be prepared with reference to students in the 9th year of elementary school. The analysis of the results of this instrument occurred in dialogue with the RG perspective adopted, in addition to the category of Pedagogical Content Knowledge (PCK), present in Shulman (1986, 2014), for its implementation, categories were constructed that allowed understanding the limitations and the skills of these future teachers in relation to the development of activities. Through the SDs constructed, it was possible to verify that the majority of undergraduate students do not acquire the necessary knowledge to promote the carrying out of geographic interpretations in the teaching of Geography. This result indicates that the training of Geography teachers at UFMG has problems related to the objectives of the course, since it does not guarantee that the majority of its graduates think about geographic content from a teaching perspective. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Geografia – Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Comportamento espacial | |
| dc.subject | Professores – Formação | |
| dc.subject.other | interpretações geográficas | |
| dc.subject.other | raciocínio geográfico | |
| dc.subject.other | conhecimento docente | |
| dc.subject.other | ensino de Geografia | |
| dc.subject.other | formação de professores | |
| dc.title | Os conhecimentos docentes dos futuros professores de Geografia | |
| dc.title.alternative | The teaching knowledge of future geography teachers | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fábio Tozi | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1448-8353 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Valéria de Oliveira Roque Ascenção | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5688200345534827 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Machado Rocha Busch Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliana Marta Barbosa de Morais | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa Regina Eleutério Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Debora Assumpção e Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogata Soares Del Gaudio | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar se os futuros professores de Geografia, formados pelo curso de Geografia presencial, ofertado pela Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), são capazes de criar as condições consideradas, por esta pesquisa, como necessárias para a promoção de interpretações geográficas no ensino de Geografia. As interpretações geográficas são procedimentos analíticos de grande importância para que os estudantes da educação básica compreendam a dinâmica do espaço geográfico mediante a análise da espacialidade de um determinado evento, contribuindo para que o ensino de Geografia não fique restrito ao estudo de componentes espaciais de forma isolada. A ideia de interpretação geográfica presente neste trabalho tem como base a perspectiva de Raciocínio Geográfico (RG) desenvolvida por Roque Ascenção e Valadão (2014, 2017a, 2017b) e Roque Ascenção, Valadão e Silva (2018). A partir dessa perspectiva de RG foi delimitado o instrumento de pesquisa utilizado. Tal instrumento trata de uma Sequência Didática (SD) construída por licenciandos que se encontravam na fase final do curso de Geografia da UFMG. Essas SDs tiveram como referência um tema em comum, e deveriam ser elaboradas tendo como referência estudantes do 9º ano do ensino fundamental. A análise dos resultados deste instrumento ocorreu em diálogo com a perspectiva de RG adotada, além da categoria do Conhecimento Pedagógico do Conteúdo (PCK), presente em Shulman (1986, 2014), para a sua realização foram construídas categorias que permitiram compreender as limitações e as habilidades desses futuros professores em relação ao desenvolvimento de atividades. Por meio das SDs construídas foi possível constatar que a maior parte dos licenciandos não se apropria dos conhecimentos necessários para promover a realização de interpretações geográficas, no ensino de Geografia. Esse resultado indica que a formação de professores de Geografia na UFMG possui problemas relativos aos objetivos do curso, uma vez que não garante que a maior parte de seus concluintes pense os conteúdos geográficos a partir da perspectiva do ensino. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - INSTITUTO DE GEOCIENCIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |