Análise da gestão de resíduos sólidos de construção civil de Belo Horizonte (MG) a partir da percepção dos atores envolvidos
dc.creator: Luiz Henrique Siqueira Resende
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-06
dc.description.abstract: The Construction Waste are generated in high rates in constructions, reforms and demolitions sites. These high rates often make these wastes the ones with greater participation in the total mass of waste generated in a city. The large amount of Construction Waste generated in the cities brings environmental, health and economic damages, resulting from mismanagement. In order to minimize these impacts, the Municipal Administration of Belo Horizonte created in 1993 the Correction of Clandestine Provisions and Scrap Recycling Program, and since then the city began to be considered a success story in the Construction Waste management in Brazil, mainly due to the pioneering of its actions. However, what is seen in practice is that the city still faces many difficulties in the management of Construction Waste. Thus, this work aims to know and discuss the roles of the main actors involved in the management of Construction Waste in Belo Horizonte, to evaluate the quality and to propose improvements to the management system in the city. To achieve the proposed objectives, were used qualitative methodologies, such as the Delphi method and Individual Semistructured Interviews, applied to specialists and actors of the RCCs management in Belo Horizonte. The Delphi methods questionnaire was answered by 33 professionals related to the RCCs management in Belo Horizonte, both from the academic field (professors and researches) and the government (municipal and state) and the business sector (representatives of construction companies, trash container operators, recycling areas and landfill). From the questionnaire respondents, were selected nine professionals with whom individual semistructured interviews were done in order to raise possible improvement measures to the RCC management in Belo Horizonte. In addition to the interviews and Delphi, monitoring of the municipality's situation was carried out through field visits (construction companies, carriers, recyclers, landfills) and several contacts with public representatives and private companies. From the methodological procedures adopted in the research, several problems of Construction Waste management in Belo Horizonte were found, such as the disorganization of the collection and transport system by the trash container operators, that favors the clandestine disposal of rubble. Problems related to the logistics, poor monitoring and disciplining of the trash container operators performance were some factors that helped to conclude that the operation of these agents should be prioritized in the management of RCC in Belo Horizonte. With regard to the recycling, it was possible to conclude that the public and private structure destined to this aim is misused in Belo Horizonte, mainly due to the inadequate performance of trash container operators and earthmoving companies that also provide dumping services. Another factor that contributed to the negative avaliation of Belo Horizonte on the RCCs management was the great deficiency regarding the measures related to the non-generation and minimization of Construction Waste, identified by the participants of the Delphi and the interviews. From the actors perception, it was also possible to conclude that the privatization of public areas of Construction Waste sorting and recycling in Belo Horizonte can be an important alternative to the strengthening of the management of this type of waste in the municipality.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saneamento
dc.subject.other: Resíduos Sólidos de Construção Civil
dc.subject.other: Valorização
dc.subject.other: Gestão
dc.title: Análise da gestão de resíduos sólidos de construção civil de Belo Horizonte (MG) a partir da percepção dos atores envolvidos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Raphael Tobias de Vasconcelos Barros
local.description.resumoOs Resíduos de Construção Civil (RCC) são gerados em taxas muito altas nas construções, reformas ou demolições. Essas taxas elevadas fazem com que, muitas vezes, esses resíduos sejam aqueles com maior participação na massa total de resíduos gerados em uma cidade. A grande quantidade de RCC gerados nos municípios traz prejuízos ambientais, sanitários e econômicos, decorrentes da sua má gestão. Com o objetivo de minimizar esses impactos, a prefeitura de Belo Horizonte criou, em 1993, o Programa de Correção das Disposições Clandestinas e Reciclagem de Entulho, e, desde então, a cidade passou a ser considerada um caso de sucesso na gestão de RCC no Brasil, principalmente devido ao pioneirismo de suas ações. No entanto, o que se vê na prática é que o município ainda encontra muitas dificuldades na gestão dos RCC. Desse modo, o presente estudo tem o objetivo de conhecer e discutir os papéis dos principais atores envolvidos na gestão dos RCC em Belo Horizonte, bem como avaliar a qualidade e propor melhorias para o sistema de gestão existente no município. Para atingir os objetivos propostos, foram utilizadas principalmente metodologias qualitativas, como o método Delphi e entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas, aplicados a especialistas e atores da gestão de RCC de Belo Horizonte. O questionário do método Delphi foi respondido por 33 profissionais relacionados à gestão dos RCC em Belo Horizonte, tanto do meio acadêmico (professores e pesquisadores), poder público (municipal e estadual) e do setor empresarial (representantes de construtoras, caçambeiros, áreas de reciclagem e aterros). Dos respondentes do questionário foram selecionados nove profissionais com os quais foram realizadas entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas, utilizadas com o intuito de levantar possíveis medidas de melhoria para a gestão de RCC em Belo Horizonte. Além das entrevistas e do Delphi, foi realizado um monitoramento da situação do município ao longo do período de estudo, por meio de visitas a campo (construtoras, transportadores, recicladores, aterros) e diversos contatos com representantes públicos e de empresas privadas. A partir dos procedimentos metodológicos adotados na pesquisa, foi possível verificar diversos problemas da gestão de RCC em Belo Horizonte, como a desorganização do sistema de coleta e transporte por caçambeiros, que favorece o descarte clandestino de entulho. Problemas relacionados à logística, má fiscalização e disciplinamento da atuação dos caçambeiros foram alguns fatores que ajudaram a concluir que a atuação desses agentes deve ser priorizada na gestão de RCC em Belo Horizonte. Com relação à reciclagem, foi possível concluir que a estrutura pública e privada destinada a esse fim é mal utilizada em Belo Horizonte, principalmente devido à atuação inadequada de caçambeiros e empresas de terraplanagem que também prestam serviços de bota-fora. Outro fator que contribuiu para a avaliação negativa de Belo Horizonte quanto à gestão de RCC foi a grande deficiência no que diz respeito a medidas relacionadas à não-geração e à minimização dos RCC, identificada pelos participantes do Delphi e das entrevistas. A partir da percepção dos atores, também foi possível concluir que a privatização das áreas públicas de triagem e reciclagem de RCC de Belo Horizonte pode ser uma alternativa importante para o fortalecimento da gestão desse tipo de resíduo no município.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG