O uso da Libras sob a perspectiva das figuras de linguagem
| dc.creator | Graciele Kerlen Pereira Maia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since the recognition of the linguistic status of sign languages, several studies have reaffirmed that spatial-visual languages are a form of language endowed with a grammatical structure, thus being natural languages, as well as oral-auditory languages. Given this, and the need to expand and enrich systematic knowledge about sign languages, figures of speech constitute a fruitful and highly relevant field of study for the expansion and consolidation of the specificities of sign languages. Therefore, the objective of this work is to identify figures of speech in Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) and their use, based on the parallel between the concept of figures of speech in spoken languages and its equivalent in Libras; look for similarities between the occurrence of these resources in Libras and in oral languages; understand the importance of using such a resource so that Libras speakers can express their discursive particularities. The relevance of this study lies in contributing significantly to Libras studies, honoring and respecting its specificities. The methodology used is a qualitative approach with an exploratory objective and documentary procedure. As a methodological resource, ELAN and Microsoft Paint software were used. This study takes place in three stages: a conceptual theoretical study; collection of productions in Libras to compile the corpus; video analysis. Since the recognition of the linguistic status of sign languages, several studies have reaffirmed that spatial-visual languages are a form of language endowed with a grammatical structure, thus being natural languages, as well as oral-auditory languages. Given this, and the need to expand and enrich systematic knowledge about sign languages, figures of speech constitute a fruitful and highly relevant field of study for the expansion and consolidation of the specificities of sign languages. Therefore, the objective of this work is to identify figures of speech in Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) and their use, based on the parallel between the concept of figures of speech in spoken languages and its equivalent in Libras; look for similarities between the occurrence of these resources in Libras and in oral languages; understand the importance of using such a resource so that Libras speakers can express their discursive particularities. The relevance of this study lies in contributing significantly to Libras studies, honoring and respecting its specificities. The methodology used is a qualitative approach with an exploratory objective and documentary procedure. As a methodological resource, ELAN and Microsoft Paint software were used. This study takes place in three stages: a conceptual theoretical study; collection of productions in Libras to compile the corpus; video analysis. The research is based on the perspective of stylistics, considering that stylistics is concerned with the style of language, enabling the expression not only of the understanding of the world, but, in it, language can be used for aesthetic and expressive purposes, giving the word data emotional. Figures of speech are far from being considered just decorative, they are important as an integral function of language as a whole; This occurs because the relevant cognitive structures surrounding figures are important, pervasive and depart from thought through the enunciator's choices and, as a result, the figurative and/or literal meaning is part of the basis of the linguistic structure. In other words, the act of saying (or writing, drawing, signing, or expressing) something to create unusual meanings reveals pervasive patterns between language, thought, and cognition. The figures analyzed were: Euphemism, Hyperbole, Prosopopeia, Antithesis, Comparison, Gradation and Onomatopoeia. Although the attention of several scholars of sign languages, especially Libras, has already turned to Figures of Speech, much of the research already undertaken and in progress is dedicated to understanding just some of the various known figures of speech, in highlighting metaphor and metonymy, and studying translations from Portuguese to Libras. There are no studies that are dedicated exclusively to verifying the figures of speech in and from Libras, so this is an unprecedented thesis. Therefore, the results of this work are reflections and content that can contribute significantly to the Libras area, honoring and respecting its specificities. The figures analyzed were: Euphemism, Hyperbole, Prosopopeia, Antithesis, Comparison, Gradation, Anaphora and Onomatopoeia. Although the attention of several scholars of sign languages, especially Libras, has already turned to Figures of Speech, much of the research already undertaken and in progress is dedicated to understanding just some of the various known figures of speech, in highlighting metaphor and metonymy, and studying translations from Portuguese to Libras. There are no studies that are dedicated exclusively to verifying the figures of speech in and from Libras, so this is an unprecedented thesis. Therefore, the results of this work are reflections and content that can contribute significantly to the Libras area, honoring and respecting its specificities. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua brasileira de sinais – Figuras de linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Língua brasileira de sinais – Estilística | |
| dc.subject | Gramática cognitiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Libras. | |
| dc.subject.other | Figuras de Linguagem. | |
| dc.subject.other | Língua em uso. | |
| dc.subject.other | Estilística. | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguística cognitiva. | |
| dc.title | O uso da Libras sob a perspectiva das figuras de linguagem | |
| dc.title.alternative | THE USE OF LIBRAS FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF LANGUAGE FIGURES | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elidéa Lúcia Almeida Bernardino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | https://lattes.cnpq.br/5229275265887767 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Patrícia de Faria do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Charley Pereira Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Alves Menezes Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giselli Mara da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Josiane Marques da Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | Desde o reconhecimento do status linguístico das línguas de sinais, várias pesquisas têm reafirmado que as línguas espaço-visuais são uma forma de linguagem dotada de estrutura gramatical, sendo, assim, línguas naturais, bem como as línguas orais-auditivas. Diante disso, e da necessidade de ampliar e enriquecer o conhecimento sistemático sobre as línguas de sinais, as figuras de linguagem constituem um campo de estudo profícuo e de grande relevância para a expansão e a consolidação das especificidades das línguas de sinais. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho é identificar figuras de linguagem na Língua Brasileira de Sinais (Libras) e seu uso, a partir do paralelo entre o conceito de figuras de linguagem das línguas orais e seu análogo na Libras; buscar similaridades entre a ocorrência desses recursos na Libras e nas línguas orais; compreender a importância do uso de tal recurso para que os falantes da Libras possam expressar suas particularidades discursivas. A relevância deste estudo reside em contribuir de forma significativa para os estudos da Libras, prestigiando e respeitando suas especificidades. A metodologia empregada é a abordagem qualitativa de objetivo exploratório e procedimento documental. Como recurso metodológico, foi utilizado o software ELAN e Microsoft Paint. Este estudo ocorre em três etapas: um estudo teórico conceitual; coleta de produções em Libras para composição do corpus; análise dos vídeos. A pesquisa se baseia na perspectiva da estilística e da linguística cognitiva, considerando que a estilística é uma área da linguagem que investiga os recursos estilísticos, possibilitando a expressão não apenas da compreensão do mundo, mas também ressaltando nosso universo psíquico, a expressão linguística do pensamento, emoção, da intenção e tem como foco principal o estilo. Nesse sentido, a palavra-chave da estilística é “escolha”; ou seja, trata-se da escolha dos meios de expressão determinados pela natureza e interesse do indivíduo que se expressa, conferindo à palavra dados emotivos. Já na linguística cognitiva, entende-se que as figuras de linguagem estão longe de serem consideradas apenas decorativas, elas são importantes como função integral da linguagem como um todo; isso ocorre porque as estruturas cognitivas relevantes que envolvem as figuras são determinantes, penetrantes e partem do pensamento através das escolhas do enunciador e, como resultado, o significado figurativo e/ou literal é parte da base da estrutura linguística. Em outras palavras, o ato de dizer (ou escrever, desenhar, sinalizar ou se expressar) uma coisa para criar significados inusitados revela padrões penetrantes entre linguagem, pensamento e cognição. As figuras analisadas foram: Eufemismo, Hipérbole, Prosopopeia, Antítese, Comparação, Gradação, Anáfora e Onomatopeia. Embora a atenção de vários estudiosos de línguas de sinais, sobretudo da+ Libras, já tenha se voltado para as figuras de linguagem, grande parte das pesquisas já empreendidas e em andamento dedicam-se à compreensão de apenas algumas das diversas figuras de linguagem conhecidas, em destaque para metáfora e metonímia, e estudam as traduções do português para a Libras. Não há estudos que se dediquem exclusivamente em constatar as figuras de linguagem na e da Libras, portanto essa é uma tese inédita. Em vista disso, os resultados desse trabalho são reflexões e conteúdo que podem contribuir de forma significativa para a área da Libras, prestigiando e respeitando suas especificidades. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |