Bilhar de Poncelet
dc.creator: Éden Santana Campos Amorim
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-02
dc.description.abstract: In Applications dAnalyse et de G´eom´etrie, 1862, Poncelet presents a work about pairs of conics holding an inscribe polygon at one and simultanealy circunscribe at another. He proves that when there exists a polygon satisfying this property,then there exist infinitely many polygons with the same number of edges satisfying its too. In this work we are interested to study the varieties of pairs of conics related by polygons, particularly triangles. We construct a fibration over a space of configurationsof degenerate triangles and we use it to recover the bidegree of the variety of pairs of conics related by triangles employing techniques of intersection theory.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Seções cónicas
dc.subject: Geometria algebrica
dc.subject.other: Bilhar
dc.title: Bilhar de Poncelet
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Israel Vainsencher
local.contributor.referee1Marcio Gomes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Carolina Bhering de Araújo
local.description.resumoEm Applications dAnalyse et de Géométrie, de 1862, Poncelet presenta um estudo sobre pares de cônicas que possuem um polígono inscrito em uma e ao mesmo tempo circunscrito à outra. Ele demonstra que, quando existe um polígono satisfazendo essa propriedade, na verdade há uma infinidade de polígonos com o mesmo número de lados que também a satisfazem. Neste trabalho estaremos nteressados em estudar as variedades dos pares de cônicas relacionadas por polígonos, mais particularmente triângulos. Daremos uma construção detalhada de uma certa fibração sobre um espaço de configurações detriângulos degenerados que utilizaremos para recuperar o bigrau da variedade de pares de cônicas relacionadas por triângulos empregando técnicas de teoria da interseção.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG