Prevalência da incontinência urinária em mulheres durante e após o climatério
| dc.creator | Izabela Tamires Jully Pereira Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Urinary incontinence (UI) is defined by any involuntary loss of urine throughout life. It is observed that urinary incontinence is more common during climacteric and post-climacteric periods, what can generate psychosocial consequences. This study aims at determining the prevalence of UI in women during climacteric and post-climacteric periods. Methodology: forty-nine articles between 2012 and 2021 about the prevalence of UI in women during climacteric and post-climacteric periods have been through an integrative literature review. Among those articles, thirteen have been selected for fulfilling the inclusion requirement in this research. Results: The prevalence of UI among women varied between 7,85% (lower prevalence) and 41,4% (higher prevalence), with a standard deviation of 10,45%. Conclusion: The articles address risk factors of UI and there is a predominance of recommendations of educational practices. There are very few studies about urinary incontinence in relation to the practice of the stomatherapist. It is therefore suggested the conduction of primary studies related to UI in women’s health. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Incontinência Urinária | |
| dc.subject | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject | Climatério | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Incontinência Urinária | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject.other | Climatério | |
| dc.title | Prevalência da incontinência urinária em mulheres durante e após o climatério | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miguir Terezinha Vieccelli Donoso | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3163847407587753 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giovana Paula Rezende Simino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabíola Carvalho de Almeida Lima Baroni | |
| local.description.resumo | A incontinência urinária (IU) é definida como qualquer perda involuntária de urina ao longo da vida. É visto que a ocorrência de incontinência urinária é elevada durante e no pós-climatério, o que pode gerar consequências no âmbito psicossocial. Este estudo tem como objetivo determinar a prevalência de IU em mulheres durante e no pós-climatério. Metodologia: realizou-se uma Revisão Integrativa da Literatura, da qual foram avaliados 49 artigos entre os anos de 2012 e 2021 que abordavam a prevalência da IU em mulheres durante e no pós-climatério. Dos artigos encontrados, selecionaram-se 13 por atenderem aos critérios de inclusão desta pesquisa. Resultados: a prevalência de incontinência urinária em mulheres variou entre 7,85% (menor prevalência) a 41,4% (a maior prevalência), com um desvio padrão de 10,45%. Conclusão: os artigos abordam os fatores de risco para IU e o predomínio de recomendações de práticas educativas. Encontram-se poucos estudos sobre incontinência urinária relacionada à prática do estomaterapeuta. Sugere-se a realização de estudos primários relacionados à IU na saúde da mulher. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENFERMAGEM BÁSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Enfermagem em Estomaterapia |