Produção e qualidade de sementes de grão-de-bico em diferentes épocas de plantio e colheita no Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Ramon Ivo Soares Avelar
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-15
dc.description.abstract: The chickpea (Cicer arietinum L.) is an important vegetable crop, especially its high nutritional value. In Brazil, the work carried out show that the country has a high potential productive when grown in winter, especially in the North of Minas Gerais, where productivity is much higher than in other regions. However, more information is needed about planting times and quality of seeds produced. The aim of this study was to evaluate the development of chickpea BRS Aleppo under irrigated system in three locations, North municipalities of Minas Gerais, according to three growing seasons. The experiments were conducted in the cities of Montes Claros (638m altitude) in the ICA / UFMG, Januaria (434m) in IFNMG and Janauba (533m) in UNIMONTES, and the plantations made in the months of May, June and July 2015. The design used was completely randomized blocks, in a 3x3 factorial scheme (three seasons of planting x three locations) and 7 reps. The following characteristics were evaluated: height, number of branches, stem diameter, number of pods, production and productivity. The data were submitted to the joint analysis and means compared to 5% probability by Tukey test. From the experiment in the city of Montes Claros, Minas Gerais was assessed physical, and physiological (the germination test) in three seasons of planting and harvest periods (the 100, 107, 114, 121 and 128 days after seeding) in factorial 3x5. Data were submitted to analysis of variance, multiple comparisons by Tukey test and regression testing. The plant stand has been compromised in some times the incidence of Fusarium sp., Which consequently reduced production mainly in the municipalities of Januária and Janauba. Therefore, the joint analysis was made only with the experiments of Montes Claros and Januária. The lower height of plants found in the month of June planting in Montes Claros. The number of pods with two seeds was higher in the month of June planting. In the municipalities of Januária and Montes Claros there was no statistical difference in the same planting time, for this feature. In Montes Claros, the highlight was the month of May with productivity up to 5 ton ha-1, and Januaria in planting June with productivity up to 3 ton ha-1. In the germination test were the parameters evaluated first and second count of normal seedlings (at 5 and 8 days after the assembly of the test), germination speed index determined by daily counts, size and dry weight of seedlings at test. There was a difference in color pods, at 100 days after sowing, planting in May with a higher proportion of pods and green seeds, planting in June increased uniformity of dried pods and July with a higher proportion of dry seeds. Seed production was higher in the May planting close to 114 days after sowing, an average of 147 seeds per plant and productivity of 6.25 ton ha-1 (plant density at harvest = 85%). June plantations to the 107 days to 114 days and July resulted in a yield average of 3 ton ha-1, but with low densities of plants at harvest, 61 and 51%. The harvest in those stadiums presented top quality seeds with high germination 92-98% and germination speed index 11.88 to 16.38. The humidity had to be adequate for storage from 8.22 to 10.70%. The chickpea plantations showed good productive results, especially for planting in May in quantity and quality seeds. In the late planting (July), seed quality is compromised by high temperatures and rainfall at harvest time.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sementes Industria
dc.subject: Sementes Qualidade
dc.subject.other: Cicer arietinum L
dc.subject.other: BRS Aleppo
dc.subject.other: Leguminosa
dc.subject.other: Cultivo de inverno
dc.title: Produção e qualidade de sementes de grão-de-bico em diferentes épocas de plantio e colheita no Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Delacyr da Silva Brandao Junior
local.contributor.advisor1Candido Alves da Costa
local.contributor.referee1Fernando da Silva Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Warley Marcos Nascimento
local.description.resumoO grão-de-bico (Cicer arietinum L.) é uma importante hortaliça, destacando-se seu alto valor nutritivo. No Brasil, os trabalhos já realizados evidenciam que o país possui um elevado potencial produtivo quando cultivado no inverno, especialmente no Norte de Minas, onde a produtividade é bem superior à de outras regiões. Contudo, são necessárias mais informações sobre épocas de plantio e qualidade de sementes produzidas. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o desenvolvimento do grão-de-bico BRS Aleppo sob sistema irrigado em três locais, municípios do Norte de Minas Gerais, em função de três épocas de plantio. Os experimentos foram conduzidos nos municípios de Montes Claros (638m de altitude) no ICA/UFMG, Januária (434m) no IFNMG e Janaúba (533m) na UNIMONTES, sendo os plantios realizados nos meses de maio, junho e julho de 2015. O delineamento utilizado foi o Blocos Completos Casualizados, no esquema fatorial 3x3 (três épocas de plantio x três locais) e 7 repetições. Foram avaliadas as seguintes características: altura, número de ramos, diâmetro do caule, número de vagens, produção e produtividade. Os dados foram submetidos à análise conjunta e as médias comparadas a 5% de probabilidade pelo teste Tukey. A partir do experimento no município de Montes Claros-MG foi avaliada a qualidade física, e fisiológica (pelo teste de germinação), nas três épocas de plantio e em períodos de colheita (aos 100, 107, 114, 121 e 128 dias após a semeadura), no esquema fatorial 3x5. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância, comparações múltiplas pelo teste Tukey e teste de regressão. O stand de plantas foi comprometido em algumas épocas pela incidência de Fusarium sp., que por consequente reduziu a produção principalmente nos municípios de Januária e Janaúba. Portanto, a análise conjunta foi feita apenas com os experimentos de Montes Claros e Januária. A menor altura de plantas foi encontrada no plantio do mês de junho em Montes Claros. O número de vagens com duas sementes foi maior no plantio do mês de junho. Nos municípios de Januária e Montes Claros não houve diferença estatística, na mesma época de plantio, para essa característica. Em Montes Claros, destacou-se o mês de maio com produtividade acima de 5 ton ha-1 e, em Januária, no plantio de junho com produtividade acima de 3 ton ha-1. No teste de germinação foram avaliados os parâmetros: primeira e segunda contagem de plântulas normais (aos 5 e 8 dias após a montagem do teste), índice de velocidade de germinação (IVG) determinado por contagens diárias, tamanho e massa seca de plântulas ao final do teste. Houve uma diferenciação na coloração de vagens, aos 100 dias após a semeadura, no plantio de maio com maior proporção de vagens e sementes verdes, no plantio de junho uma uniformidade maior de vagens secas e o de julho com maior proporção de sementes secas. A produção de sementes foi maior, no plantio de maio, próximo a 114 dias, após a semeadura, em média, 147 sementes por planta e uma produtividade de 6.251,89 kg ha-1 (densidade de plantas na colheita = 85%). Os plantios de junho aos 107 dias e julho aos 114 dias resultaram em um rendimento em média de 3.000 kg ha-1, porém com baixas densidades de plantas na colheita, 61 e 51%. A colheita nesses estádios apresentou máxima qualidade de sementes, com alto poder germinativo de 92 a 98% e IVG de 11,88 a 16,38. A umidade apresentou-se adequada para o armazenamento de 8,22 a 10,70%. Os plantios de grão-de-bico apresentaram bons resultados produtivos, com destaque ao plantio no mês de maio em quantidade e qualidade de sementes. No plantio tardio (mês de julho), a qualidade das sementes é comprometida por temperaturas elevadas e ocorrência de chuvas no período de colheita.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG