As adolescentes negras no discurso da Revista Atrevida
dc.creator: Carolina dos Santos de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-31
dc.description.abstract: To analyze the speech on the black adolescent transmitted in the pages of the Atrevida magazine is the objective of this research. That publication, considered as a segment of the market editorial of feminine magazines, it specifically goes back to the adolescent public. To answer to the subjects put by the investigation, it was fallen back upon the Critical Analysis of the Speech (ACD), in the perspective of Fairclough (2001), analyzing the speeches produced as practice social, discursive and textual. The temporary cutting adopted for the selection of the analysis corpus is understood among the years of 2001 and 2005, period in which changes of national and international character happened in the context of the racial relationships. Inside of that, she opted for the analysis of the two editions that explicitly presented black adolescents' images or that you/they had the racial theme in prominence, being configured an intentional sample. The research concludes that the black adolescent's speech in the Atrevida magazine is complex and insidious, as well as they are it the racial relationships in our society. She cannot despise that the existence of that speech points some type of social change, but, at the same time, one cannot leave to be seduced by him. The speeches of the magazine reveal that to treat of the black aesthetics it is still an I unravel for the feminine publications. The black adolescents are introduced and acted through punctual and moved appearances of the remaining of that media printed, revealing a discomfort of the editors and of the journalists to treat of the subject. It is observed that the alone adolescent's ethnic-racial pertencimento if it turns evident and it is tematizado when it is the black. In the general, the speaker and public-objective privileged by the Daring person is the white adolescent, portraying the presence of the normative branquitude. The magazine produces a speech that carries all of the ambiguities of the Brazilian racism (statement through the own denial) and of the myth of the racial democracy. That feels in a complex way and intermixed among the world of the media, the speeches on gender, race, youth, market, aesthetics and beauty.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Relações étnicas
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Adolescência
dc.subject.other: Educação Mídia Impressa Feminina Relações Étnico-Raciais Adolescência
dc.title: As adolescentes negras no discurso da Revista Atrevida
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Nilma Lino Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Celia Maria Magalhaes
local.contributor.referee1Aracy Alves Martins Evangelista
local.description.resumoAnalisar o discurso sobre a adolescente negra veiculado nas páginas da revista Atrevida é o objetivo desta pesquisa. Essa publicação, considerada como um segmento do mercado editorial de revistas femininas, volta-se especificamente para o público adolescente. Para responder às questões colocadas pela investigação, recorreu-se à Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD), na perspectiva de Fairclough (2001), analisando os discursos produzidos como prática social, discursiva e textual. O recorte temporal adotado para a seleção do corpus de análise é compreendido entre os anos de 2001 e 2005, período no qual aconteceram mudanças de caráter nacional e internacional no contexto das relações raciais. Dentro desse recorte, optou-se pela análise das duas edições que explicitamente apresentavam imagens de adolescentes negras ou que tinham a temática racial em destaque, configurando-se uma amostra intencional. Os discursos da revista revelam que tratar da estética negra ainda é um desfio para as publicações femininas. As adolescentes negras são apresentadas e representadas por meio de aparições pontuais e deslocadas do restante dessa mídia impressa, revelando um desconforto dos editores e dos jornalistas para tratar do assunto. Observa-se que o pertencimento étnico-racial da adolescente só se torna evidente e é tematizado quando se trata da adolescente negra. No geral, a interlocutora e público-alvo privilegiada pela Atrevida é a adolescente branca, retratando a presença da branquitude normativa. A revista produz um discurso que carrega todas as ambiguidades do racismo brasileiro (afirmação por meio da própria negação) e do mito da democracia racial. Isso se dá de forma complexa e entremeada entre o mundo da mídia, os discursos sobre gênero, raça, juventude, mercado, estética e beleza. A pesquisa conclui que o discurso da adolescente negra na revista Atrevida é complexo e insidioso, assim como o são as relações raciais em nossa sociedade. Não se pode desprezar que a existência desse discurso aponta algum tipo de mudança social, mas, ao mesmo tempo, não se pode deixar ser seduzido por ele.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG