The language of names in Julia Alvarezs How the García girls lost their accents and "¡ Yo!"
| dc.creator | Estevao Carvalho Batista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-01-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims at providing an onomastic reading of Julia Alvarezs How the García Girls Lost Their Accents and ¡Yo!. This aspect seems worth pursuing since the author places names already at the core of the titles, which I consider an indication that they should not be taken for granted. Names may indicate some issues that seem to be of great concern to the authors and aspects to which they would like the readers to pay attention, either consciously or unconsciously. Names are also ground for the negotiation of instances of ones subjectivity, namely gender, race and nationality. Before approaching the two novels, I illustrate how much literary works in general benefit from such analysis, and then move to a discussion of some works by immigrant writers and how they approach their own names and their characters in a similar fashion, especially the issue of belonging in their two cultures. Not coincidentally, that is very alike to what can be seen in Alvarezs selected works. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Alvarez, Julia How the García girls lost their accents Crítica e interpetação | |
| dc.subject | Imigrantes na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Nomes pessoais na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Alvarez, Julia Yo! Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.other | Julia Alvarez | |
| dc.subject.other | Onomástica | |
| dc.subject.other | literatura | |
| dc.title | The language of names in Julia Alvarezs How the García girls lost their accents and "¡ Yo!" | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Glaucia Renate Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose de Paiva dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudio Roberto Vieira Braga | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo fazer uma análise onomástica do romances 'How the García girls lost their accents' e 'Yo!', de Julia Alvarez. Esse é um aspecto que deve ser analisado levando-se em conta que a autora já coloca nomes como núcleo de seus títulos, o que pode ser considerado como uma declaração de que eles não devem ser menosprezados. Nomes indicam alguns aspectos que incomodam os autores ou para os quais eles gostariam de chamar a atenção, seja conscientemente ou não. Nomes são espaço de negociação de instâncias da subjetividade como gênero, raça e nacionalidade. Antes de abordar os dois romances, ilustro como obras literárias podem se beneficiar com este tipo de análise, em seguida passo a analisar como escritores migrantes abordam questões similares àquelas encontradas nas duas obras de Julia Alvarez | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |