Participação, mobilização, luta e narrativas orais: a experiência da associação de moradores do bairro Lindéia entre os anos 1970 e 1990
| dc.creator | Fernanda Comparth Pinheiro Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates the history of participation, mobilization and struggle of the residents of the Lindéia neighborhood, in Belo Horizonte, and addresses their oral narratives between the years 1970 and 1990. This period represented the beginning of the residents' articulation in favor of improvements and infrastructure for neighborhood, the culmination of the organization and many achievements with the government and, finally, a period of demobilization that the local residents' association - which was the main mobilization vehicle - lost strength in the neighborhood. The aim of this study is, by looking at Lindéia's micro-history, to discuss the ways that this experience contributes to the understanding of participatory practices and popular mobilization in the city. The narrative is built through the memory of the subject interviewed - in this context specifically related to the experience of the residents' association and moments of political struggle in the Lindéia neighborhood. Based on memories, I present a study of key moments in the neighborhood and the socio-spatial developments triggered by the collective actions of the residents. I try to capture in the words of the local residents what culminated in the initial transformations in the neighborhood and thus, when looking at these everyday accounts, I perceive external connections and interweavings that help in a critical reading of the construction of the urban. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Associação de moradores | |
| dc.subject | Participação popular | |
| dc.subject | Participação social | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano | |
| dc.subject.other | Narrativas orais | |
| dc.subject.other | Participação e mobilização popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Imaginário urbano | |
| dc.subject.other | Produção do espaço | |
| dc.title | Participação, mobilização, luta e narrativas orais: a experiência da associação de moradores do bairro Lindéia entre os anos 1970 e 1990 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Participation, mobilization, conflict and oral narratives: the experience of the neighborhood association of Lindéia between the 1970s and 1990s | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Frederico Canuto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6054798443325592 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rita de Cássia Lucena Velloso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glauco Bruce Rodrigues | |
| local.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa investiga a história de participação, mobilização e luta dos moradores do bairro Lindéia, em Belo Horizonte, através de suas narrativas orais, entre os anos de 1970 à 1990. Esse período representou o início da articulação dos moradores em prol de melhorias e infraestrutura para o bairro, o ápice da organização e de muitas conquistas junto ao Poder Público e, por fim, um período de desmobilização que a associação de moradores local - que consistia no principal veículo de mobilização - perdeu força no bairro. O objetivo desse estudo é, ao olhar para a micro-história do Lindéia, discutir as formas que essa experiência contribui para o entendimento de práticas participativas e mobilização popular na cidade. A narrativa se constrói através da memória do sujeito entrevistado - neste contexto relacionada especificamente à experiência da associação de moradores e momentos de luta política no bairro Lindéia. A partir de memórias, apresento um estudo dos momentos-chave do bairro e os desdobramentos sócio-espaciais desencadeados a partir das ações coletivas dos moradores. Ensaio captar nas palavras dos moradores locais o que culminou nas transformações iniciais no bairro e assim, ao olhar para esses relatos cotidianos, perceber conexões e entrelaçamentos externos que ajudem em uma leitura crítica da construção do urbano. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |