Aplicação da função intensidade no delineamento de clusters de doenças no Estado de Minas Gerais.
| dc.creator | Cleide Peronico de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The identification of areas at risk for incidence of discrepant illness is of great interest in epidemiological surveillance. The various proposed methods of detection and inference of clusters identify the spatial regions belonging to the most likely cluster, but do not give any information about the regions adjacent to it. The intensity function is a visualization method that studies the plausibility of a map region to belong or not to the most likely cluster detected by the scan statistic. This study is of great importance, directing the work of public health professionals. In this work we study cases of four diseases, namely dengue, diabetes, hypertension and tuberculosis in the State of Minas Gerais by analyzing the results obtained by the Circular Spatial Scan Statistics and the intensity function. For the analysis it was considered population at-risk and the number of cases of each of the 853 municipalities of Minas Gerais State. This information was obtained through the Data Center of the Unified Health System, Brazilian Health Ministry (DATASUS) and the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). The events under study are aggregated by area (the 853 municipalities of Minas Gerais State), and for each disease a visual comparison was made between the disease incidence map and the population at risk map and also between the map with the most likely cluster detected by the circular scan statistics and the map with the intensity function showing the plausibility of the each map region to belong or not to the detected cluster. As a result the intensity function map gives a high value for the regions belonging to the primary cluster detected by the spatial scan statistic and an intermediate but significant value for the regions surrounding the primary cluster, indicating a reasonable plausibility for these regions to belong to the real cluster. Through the results, we illustrate the performance of the intensity function in the evaluation of areas of a map after the detection of a possible cluster by methods like the Circular Spatial Scan Statistics and its importance in aiding decision-making process of health professionals in disease prevention and control. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estatística | |
| dc.subject | Estatistica médica | |
| dc.subject | Analise por conglomerados | |
| dc.subject | Análise espacial (Estatística) | |
| dc.subject.other | Função intensidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Estatística Espacial Scan | |
| dc.subject.other | Detecção de Clusters espaciais | |
| dc.subject.other | Vigilância epidemiológica | |
| dc.title | Aplicação da função intensidade no delineamento de clusters de doenças no Estado de Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fernando Luiz Pereira de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sabino Jose Ferreira Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano Marcal Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Henrique Duczmal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anderson Ribeiro Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Luiz Pereira de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A identificação de áareas que apresentam risco de incidência discrepane de alguma doença é de grande interesse e4m Vigilância Epidemiológica. Os diversos métodos propostos para detecção e inferência de conglomerados (clusters) espaciais identificam as regiões pertencentes ao cluster mais provável, mas não trazem informção sobre as regiões adjacentes a ele. A função intensidade é um método de visualização que estuda a plausibilidade de uma região do mpa pertencer ou não ao cluster mais provável detectado pela estatística Scan. Esse estudo é grande import^^ancia para o direcionamento do trabalho dos profissionais de saúde pública. Nesse trabalho, nós estudamos casos de quatro doenças no Estado de Minas Gerais, sendo elas, dengue, diabetes, hipertensão e tuberculose, analisando os resultados encontrados pela Estatística Espacial Scan Circular e pela função intensidade. Para análise foram considerados a população de risco e o número de casos de cada um dos 853 municípios de Minas Gerais. Essas informções foram obtidas através da Central de Dados do SistemaÚnico de Saúde, Ministério da Saúde do Brasil (DATASUS) e através do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). Os eventos em estudo estão agregados por área (os 863 municípios do Estado de Minas Gerais), sendo que para cada doença foi realizada uma comparação visual entre o mapa de incidência da doença e o mapa da população de risco e também entre o mapa do cluster mais verossímil detectado pela esstatística scan circular e o mapa pertencerem ou não ao cluster detectado. Como resultado a função intensidade assume um valor elevado para as regiões pertecentes ao cluster primáriodetectado pela estatística espacial scan circular e um valor intermediário, porém significativo, para as regiões vizinha ao cluster primário,indicando uma plausibilidade razoável dessas regiões pertencerem ao cluster real. Através dos resultados, exemplificamos a performance da função intensidade na avaliação das regiões de um mapa após a detecção de umpossível cluster pela Estatística Espacial Scan Circular bem como sua importânciano auxílio de tomada de decisões dos profissionais de saúde no controle e prevenção de doenças. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |