Retratos de rio : uma etnografia do Jacaré no município de Oliveira, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Santos Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Jacaré is a medium-sized river located in the center-west of Minas Gerais and has its first springs located in the municipalities of Oliveira and São Tiago. Passing through seven cities, it flows into the dam of the Furnas hydroelectric. Currently, the river, which is an affluent of the Rio Grande, is very degraded, suffering, mainly, with the silting. This work is an ethnography of Jacaré in the municipality of Oliveira, which aims to understand the relations between the population of Oliveira and the river. It was intended to compose a set of portraits that show the river from the perspective of different people and social groups, who relate to it for different reasons: recreational fishermen, occasional goers, rural producers, state agents, environmentalists, poets. It was sought to understand how these multiplicity of relationships impact on the degradation of the Jacare (or its preservation) and also what ideas of nature are present in the analyzed ethnographic context. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Rio Jacaré | |
| dc.subject.other | Etnografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.title | Retratos de rio : uma etnografia do Jacaré no município de Oliveira, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Deborah de Magalhães Lima | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781529Z2&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq27w79ZRniQWX6dQwViHl07byh3bDvF1E-vPi8XnYux8pOU89HnibEhAOOiLvl9W1CdPvH-h36o_uDAa2kucMQxfH3_cSFufOdylfFm121UCvV8AeaIGq3okn9I8khq9p6foUxre5m00DajZPm5xqzEQOl-a1Pd0UKT9-njognaBJKOsjdIUiirYcmtcYnvlW-YVLQhppMPbD4uvcLxgr42OLTdMUMcEFAp3Rt2qXb0wiWPEqZS-7JHzfDx06mO6DbC1Ofjwkk8SrD1mM-SB8tEWRXNufFOaXlo8ZcF1r0_7D-5w0ioxjqAI2jyGwDAmfJ96yMLIFfbEyYXxxLFKe7h7fhJRCxkOCfvKKw6nhZrq8s7ELbJDYSbo_sgGocmV3IcpepeCpuP7dgY7nKbaH5M-FlRqtILnsNV3HqdoMaJoV2UisyGr9vSXbrKbPyzZObfWwMogxI6bHbcSZaOdnDt2D8q7gdUG6RcWDr3t7uCNnAhZXrxsnpolvKFscanKBjahd0wJo-k68RXSDQymz789LrXpeQ | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ely Bergo de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Brisa Catão Totti | |
| local.creator.Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8124316E0&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq26YeOaBfwA_KL6yT3IzcHtJXh86eQsZO5nLwDlfasHe97JxdomVkHgtAnd7MFKdnrhpgGJXcWtrA1oabA6ZkcraK2WkjKZAGOPdcoZQZEXgscGqr3g2VETGYCjloO4fgUgMQ0vARIsbeKSFNpGMFO_bKwnfgo13N8kMkFDz8qcdLs3TR7cpKQkML8w0tw2inGjcL-ael9Iid43ndhqxg1Dyb_fmeQy_3bV7v82NZgqbAZqtHrPKvvrHGyOwbX6LVpqPdT_AHZ9xl8pSpmhYbcR06MonamERXVb-byt5kBtlf94I0BaGRH7S098rbJGKiWtF0ispsb2iXE74XXiNi4IyYZxRNNaEy0j07ZdWu2sNUlVN4P-Ij3uqDFXN9HuiCZDuo76MZJcUvjdPzFecGUMkj0UFwlcE9_hflmfahwZawWqNCZvk8g7fZ19hY0GPxuKBkMfwtvvw-QNvPOHjVsFgdF-5EeuTyC2duoU98-P_V8YAA5l-ejbG1kjVBtTj3QRPJfrzCncpUWf8l9h7E1Bj_9wocw | |
| local.description.resumo | O Jacaré é um rio de médio porte localizado no centro-oeste mineiro e tem suas primeiras nascentes localizadas nos municípios de Oliveira e São Tiago. Passando por sete cidades, deságua na barragem da hidrelétrica de Furnas. Atualmente, o rio, que é um afluente do Rio Grande, encontra-se bastante degradado, sofrendo, principalmente, com o assoreamento. Este trabalho é uma etnografia do Jacaré no município de Oliveira, que visa compreender as relações estabelecidas entre os oliveirenses e o rio. Pretendeu-se compor um conjunto de retratos que mostrassem o Jacaré a partir da perspectiva de pessoas e grupos sociais diversos, que se relacionam com ele por motivos diferentes, como pescadores recreativos, frequentadores ocasionais, produtores rurais, agentes do Estado, ambientalistas, poetas etc. Buscou-se compreender como essa multiplicidade de relações impacta na degradação ou preservação do rio e também quais ideias de natureza estão presentes no contexto etnográfico analisado. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ANTROPOLOGIA E ARQUEOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia |