Características clínicas e demográficas das lesões pigmentadas da mucosa bucal: estudo multicêntrico no brasil
dc.creator: Thalita Soares Tavares
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.description.abstract: This multicenter study evaluated the frequency, clinical and demographic characteristics of oral pigmented lesions, comparing melanocytic and nonmelanocytic lesions that have been submitted to histopathological analysis in the five regions of the Brazilian territory (North, Northeast, Midwest, Southeast and South). The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of Federal University of Minas Gerais under the protocol number 3.257.828 and CAAE 55119516.5.0000.5149 and replicated to the Ethics Committees of the other centers. A retrospective analysis from 1952 to 2018, was made on the biopsy files from seven Oral Pathology services in Brazil. Based on the histopathological diagnosis, clinical and demographic data were collected from biopsy charts of all pigmented lesions. Logistic regression was performed to estimate the unadjusted and adjusted Odds Ratio and 95% confidence intervals. Statistical significance was set at p<0.05. Out of the 177,356 files reviewed, 905 were pigmented lesions, representing 0.51%. Melanocytic lesions were more frequent (54.5%) than nonmelanocytic (45.5%). Melanotic macula (54.1%) and melanocytic nevi (34.1%) were the most frequent lesions among melanocytic lesions. Amalgam tattoo (91.3%) and exogenous pigmentation (7.3%) were the most entities found in nonmelanocytic lesions. Statistically significant association (p<0.05) was found between the type of lesion and age, skin color, fundamental lesion, color, and affected site. Individuals under 19 years, nonwhite (OR=2.09 95% CI 1.26-3.47), a raised lesion (OR=4.44 95% CI1.63-12.96), with brown color (OR=10.26 95% CI 4.84-21.76) have more chance to represent a melanocytic lesion than a nonmelanocytic (p<0.05). Lesions in lip (OR=43.62 95% CI 12.47-152.66), palate (OR=7.24 95% CI 3.65-14.33) and buccal mucosa (OR=1.98 95% CI 1.08-3.62) had more chance to be melanocytic than nonmelanocytic (p<0.05), while those on the floor of the mouth (OR=0.17 95% CI 0.03-0.80) were more likely to be nonmelanocytic. Sex, symptoms, or size were not associated with type of lesion (p>0.05). Pigmented lesions of the oral mucosa are rare among biopsied lesions. This is the first multicenter study with the largest sample to date. Knowledge about the aspects associated with melanocytic and nonmelanocytic lesions helps the clinician in the differential diagnosis and drives the correct management, since for most nonmelanocytic lesions a biopsy can be let off, whereas melanocytic lesions usually need to be confirmed by histopathological exam. Lesion location, color, fundamental lesion, skin-color and age are features that can help differentiate melanocytic and nonmelanocytic lesions.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pigmentação
dc.subject: Tatuagem
dc.subject: Mucosa bucal
dc.subject: Melanose
dc.subject: Diagnóstico bucal
dc.subject.other: Pigmentação
dc.subject.other: Tatuagem
dc.subject.other: Mucosa bucal
dc.subject.other: Melanose
dc.title: Características clínicas e demográficas das lesões pigmentadas da mucosa bucal: estudo multicêntrico no brasil
dc.title.alternative: Retrospective analysis of pigmented lesions of the oral mucosa: A multicenter study
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria Cássia Ferreira de Aguiar
local.contributor.advisor1Patrícia Carlos Caldeira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8426305216250974
local.contributor.referee1Karine Duarte da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Aline Cristina Batista Rodrigues Johann
local.description.resumoEste estudo multicêntrico investigou a frequência, as características clínicas e demográficas das lesões pigmentadas da mucosa oral, comparando lesões melanocíticas e não melanocíticas. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais sob o parecer nº 3.257.828 e CAAE 55119516.5.0000.5149 e replicado para os Comitês de Ética dos demais centros. Em uma análise retrospectiva de 1952 a 2018, realizada em sete serviços de Patologia Oral do Brasil, dados clínicos e demográficos foram coletados dos registros de biópsia. Modelos de regressão logística binária foram realizados para estimar a Odds Ratio - OR não ajustada e ajustada (IC95%), utilizando o programa SPSS versão 19.0. O nível de significância foi estabelecido em 0,05. Foram revisados 177.356 laudos, desses 905 (0,51%) foram lesões pigmentadas orais, sendo 54,5% melanocíticas e 45,5% não melanocíticas. Pacientes menores de 19 anos, com cor de pele não branca (OR = 2,09 IC95% 1,26-3,47), lesão elevada (OR = 4,44 IC 95% 1,63-12,96), de cor marrom (OR = 10,26 IC95% 4,84-21,76), localizada no lábio (OR = 43,62 IC95% 12,47-152,66), palato (OR = 7,24 IC95% 3,65-14,33) e mucosa bucal (OR = 1,98 IC95% 1,08-3,62) têm mais chances de serem melanocíticas do que não melanocíticas (p <0,05). Indivíduos com mais de 20 anos (OR = 0,13 e 0,14; IC95% 0,05-0,36 e 0,05-0,44) e lesões localizadas em soalho bucal (OR=0,17 IC95% 0,03-0,80) têm menos chance de serem lesões melanocíticas do que não melanocíticas (p <0,05). Sexo, sintomas e tamanho não foram associados ao tipo de lesão (p> 0,05). Lesões pigmentadas são diagnósticos raros em amostras de biópsia oral. O presente estudo compreende a maior amostra até o momento. Localização da lesão, cor, lesão fundamental, cor da pele e idade são características que podem ajudar o clínico a diferenciar pigmentações orais melanocíticas e não melanocíticas. A diferenciação das pigmentações orais melanocíticas e não melanocíticas pode implicar no manejo dos pacientes, pois na maioria das lesões não melanocíticas é possível dispensar uma biópsia, enquanto as lesões melanocíticas geralmente precisam ser confirmadas pelo exame histopatológico.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7220-1360
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia