Simplified wide dynamic range CMOS image sensor with 3t APS reset-drain actuation
| dc.creator | Carlos Augusto de Moraes Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | An image sensor is an array of small light-sensitive cells called pixel sensors. A pixel, or picture pix element el, is the smallest unit of an image. Therefore a pixel sensor is the smallest cell of an image sensor, which is able to detect a single image dot. Such image dot is then used to reconstruct a complete image frame. Image sensors built in CMOS technology are nowadays largely employed either in professional cameras or in personal mobile devices with embedded cameras. One of the most important features of a good image sensor is the ability to accommodate in the same image regions of high and low luminosity, a feature known as the sensor dynamic range. Many techniques, found in the literature, are able to extend the sensor dynamic range, each with their advantages and disadvantages, either by extending the saturation level or by reducing the noise floor. Non-idealities introduced during fabrication produce unwanted image artifacts known as fixed-pattern noise FPN and are among the main contributors to the noise floor in CMOS image sensors. Techniques applied to reduce FPN in image sensors with large dynamic range are still a challenge, because in applying these techniques other essential features of the sensor are jeopardized, as its processing speed, the reduction of photosensitive area, or the increase in fabrication costs. The main goal of this work is the improvement of CMOS image sensors, operating with wide dynamic range for general practical purposes, through the application of simple circuit control techniques, without interfering in the fabrication process of the imager. In order to achieve this goal, the present work proposes a simple and innovative approach to increase the dynamic range of the basic and most popular pixel sensor architecture currently employed in CMOS image sensors. The proposed idea differs from the current state-of-art in two essential points. First, because it is able to increase the sensor dynamic range without the need of boosting the level of any control signal above that of the supply voltage. Second, because, other than any different techniques found in literature, it is able to reduce FNP in this sort of image sensor by means of a simple control strategy. Boosting the level of some control signals is necessary, in previous techniques found in the literature, in order to avoid the use of more complex pixel-sensor architectures, which reduces the sensor photosensitive area. On the other hand, internal voltage boosting is harmful because it tends to reduce the life time of the imager. The simplified way to reduce FPN in the herein proposed technique is able to keep unaltered important features of the sensor, as those cited above, at no additional fabrication cost. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Detectores | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Simplified wide dynamic range CMOS image sensor with 3t APS reset-drain actuation | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Davies William de Lima Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vicente Ferreira de Lucena Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raimundo Carlos Silvério Freire | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Gabriel Rodríguez Carneiro Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Alexandre Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastian Yuri Catunda | |
| local.description.resumo | Um sensor de imagem é uma matriz de pequenas células fotossensíveis chamadas sensores de pixeis. Um pixel, elemento el fotográfico (picture) pix, é a menor porção de uma imagem. Assim o sensor de pixel é a menor célula de um sensor de imagem, capaz de detectar um ponto singular da imagem. Este ponto é então usado para reconstruir um quadro completo de imagem. Sensores de imagem CMOS são atualmente largamente utilizados tanto em câmeras profissionais como em aparelhos moveis em geral como celulares. Uma importante característica de um bom sensor de imagem é a capacidade de acomodar na mesma imagem regiões de alta e baixa luminosidade, chamada de alcance dinâmico do sensor. Muitas técnicas, encontradas na literatura, são capazes de aumentar o alcance dinâmico do sensor, cada uma com vantagens e desvantagens, tanto retardando o nível de saturação quanto reduzindo o ruído base. Não idealidades introduzidas durante o processo de fabricação produzem artefatos indesejáveis na imagem conhecidos com ruído de padrão fixo (fixed-pattern noise) FPN e está entre os principais contribuintes para a determinação do ruído base em sensores de imagem CMOS. Redução de FPN em sensores de imagem com largo alcance dinâmico ainda é um desafio, pois ao aplicar qualquer das técnicas existentes, outras características essenciais do sensor são comprometidas, como velocidade de processamento, redução de área fotossensível, ou aumento de custo de fabricação. Este trabalho tem por objetivo aprimorar a operação de sensores de imagem CMOS, que operam com largo alcance dinâmico para aplicações praticas em geral, através da aplicação de técnicas simples de circuito, sem interferir no processo de fabricação. Para isso é proposto uma maneira simples e inovadora de aumentar o alcance dinâmico da mais básica e popular arquitetura de sensor de pixel atualmente usada em tecnologias CMOS. A ideia proposta tem duas diferenças básicas do corrente estado-da-arte. A primeira é a capacidade de aumentar o alcance dinâmico sem elevar o nível de tensão de qualquer sinal de controle acima do nível da alimentação. A segunda é a simplicidade da técnica de redução de FPN neste tipo de sensor em relação às demais encontradas na literatura. Nas técnicas, atualmente encontradas na literatura, a elevação do nível de tensão em alguns sinais de controle é necessária para evitar arquiteturas mais complexas, que reduzem a área fotossensível do sensor. Por outro lado a elevação da tensão acima do nível da alimentação é prejudicial, pois reduz o tempo de vida útil do sensor de imagem. A simplicidade da técnica de redução de FPN proposta neste trabalho é capaz de manter inalterada características importantes do sensor, como aquelas citadas acima, sem custo de fabricação adicional. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |