O método da média para equações diferenciais não autônomas
| dc.creator | Eduardo Carlos Cabrera Zuniga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Based on the papers Geodesics on vibrating surfaces and curvature of the normal family, by Mark Levi and Qiran Ren, and Geometry and physics of averaging with applications, by Mark Levi, we present the averaging method. This allow to study time periodic nonautonomus ordinay diferential equations using autonomous diferential equations with errors that can be controled at given precision. Following the ideas of Mark Levi and Qiran Ren in Geodesics on vibrating surfaces andcurvature of the normal family, we use the averaging method to prove that a normal and periodic vibration of a surface induces on a mass moving freely on it, a tangencial acceleration to the surface. This acceleration is proportional to the curvature of the normal curve. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | equações autônomas | |
| dc.title | O método da média para equações diferenciais não autônomas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sonia Pinto de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sonia Pinto de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sylvie M Oliffson Kamphorst L S | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Augusto Gaspar Ruas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cesar de Souza Eschenazi | |
| local.description.resumo | Baseados nos trabalhos "Geodesics on vibrating surfaces and curvature of the normal family", de Mark Levi e Qiran Ren, e "Geometry and physics of averaging with applications", de Mark Levi, apresentamos o método da média. Com este, é possível estudar equaçõesdiferenciais ordinárias não-autônomas e periódicas no tempo, via equações autonômas a menos de um erro que pode ser controlado segundo uma precisão desejada. Seguindo as ideias de Mark Levi e Qiran Ren em "Geodesics on vibrating surfaces and curvature of the normal family", usamos o método da média para demonstrar que umavibração normal e periódica de uma superfície induz em uma massa pontual que se movimenta livremente sobre ela uma aceleração tangencial à superfície que é proporcional à curvatura da curva normal a esta. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |