Giovanni Battista Francesco Fasciotti: sobre o castrato que influenciou a prática vocal carioca no Brasil Joanino
dc.creator: Sérgio Anderson de Moura Miranda
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-27
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral dissertation has as its object of study Giovanni Battista Francesco Fasciotti, the most important among of nine Italian castrati in the service of D. João VI, in Rio de Janeiro Joanino. In this context, we question and seek to absorb what would have been the role of Fasciotti in that the musical practices scenario, on the assumption that his presence in that context has become a reference for the carioca vocal practice in Rio de Janeiro of the time. To this end primary sources have bee consulted, both musical and historical. The most important musical sources are Piramo cantata per voce sola con accompagnamento di forte piano, a work by Fasciotti himself, and Recitativo e Rondó, from the opera Coriolano, Act II, by the composer Sig. Lavigna. Among the historical sources consulted are letters, opera libretti, Fasciottis baptism certificate, newspapers and periodicals of the time. From an analysis of these documents, it has been possible to fill gaps in previous biographical studies about the castrato, as well as to include a description of his voice. We may conclude that Fasciotti, was the most important representative of the eighteenth-century Italian school in Rio de Janeiro, becoming the main figure in the musical influence at the time. We intend, though, to join aspects that contribute with the musicological research in the country to elements of practical order, related to the interpretation of the repertoire of this period.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject.other: Castrati
dc.subject.other: Musicologia histórica
dc.subject.other: Brasil Joanino
dc.subject.other: Canto
dc.subject.other: Ópera
dc.subject.other: Fasciotti
dc.subject.other: Performance Musical
dc.title: Giovanni Battista Francesco Fasciotti: sobre o castrato que influenciou a prática vocal carioca no Brasil Joanino
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alberto José Vieira Pacheco
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Claudia de Assis
local.contributor.referee1Angelo Jose Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Moacyr Laterza Filho
local.contributor.referee1Arnon Sávio Reis de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Camilo de Chantal Santos
local.description.resumoA presente tese tem como objetivo de estudo Giovanni Battista Francesco Fasciotti, o mais importante dentre os nove castrati italianos a serviço da corte de D. João VI, no Rio de Janeiro Joanino. Nesse contexto, questionamos e buscamos assimilar qual teria sido o papel de Fasciotti naquele cenário de práticas musicais, partindo do pressuposto que sua presença no referido contexto, tornou-se uma referência para a prática vocal carioca da época. Para tanto, consultamos fontes primárias, tanto musicais quanto históricas. As fontes musicais mais importantes para esse trabalho foram a obra Piramo cantata per voce sola con accompagnamento di forte piano, uma composição do próprio Fasciotti, e o Recitativo e Rondó, do segundo ato da ópera Coriolano do Sr. Lavigna. Por sua vez, dentre as fontes histórias usadas, podemos citar cartas, libretti de ópera, o registro de batismo de Fasciotti, jornais e periódicos da época. A partir da análise destes documentos, conseguimos preencher lacunas em estudos biográficos prévios sobre o castrato, bem como apresentar uma possível descrição de sua voz. Confirmou-se que o castrato Fasciotti, objeto de estudo deste trabalho, foi o mais importante representante da escola setecentista de canto italiano na corte Joanina, tornando-se uma figura principal na influência musical da época. Pretendemos, assim, unir aspectos que contribuam com a pesquisa musicológica no país a elementos de ordem prática, relacionados à interpretação do repertório deste período.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG