Aspectos da heterogeneidade genética de Leishmania (Leishmania) major-like isoladas no Brasil
| dc.creator | Larissa Procopio Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The World Health Organization (WHO) considers Leishmaniasis one of the most important health problems. Cutaneous leishmaniasis is widely distributed in the Old and New World. They are endemic on five continents, being registered in 98 countries and three territories, covering underdeveloped, developing or even developed countries, with prevalence in areas of temperate to tropical climate. It is estimated that around 14 million people are infected worldwide and 350 million are at risk of infection. In the New World, the species Leishmania L. (Leishmania) amazonensis, (L.) mexicana, L. (L.) venezuelensis, Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis, L. (V.) panamensis, L. (V.) guyanensis, L. (V.) peruviana and L. (L.) major in the Old World are the main species that cause cutaneous forms of leishmaniasis. However, in some countries of the American continent, such as Brazil, Venezuela, Peru, Paraguay, Ecuador and Mexico, parasites similar to L. major have already been isolated of patients who have never been outside these countries. These parasites were named Leishmania (L.) major-like. Several studies have characterized those strains using biochemical, biological and molecular techniques, however, the presence of this parasite in the New World is still unclear. In Brazil, eight of genus Leishmania species have already been characterized as causing American cutaneous leishmaniasis including L. (L.) major-like. The present study investigated the genetic heterogeneity of BH49, BH70, BH121, BH122, BH129 e BH135 L. major-like isolates in Brazil, using microsatellite typing (MLMT) and sequencing of amplified DNA fragments with three molecular targets (ITS-1, hsp70 and nagt), compared to L. major, in order to verify the occurrence of inter and intraspecific genetic diversity in these parasites. The results of this study are relevant for the establishment of public health measures for identification of Leishmania species before treatment in geographic regions where different species can be circulating. In addition, it contributes to show the complexity of Leishmania species within a continental country as Brazil with a high of parasite and vectors diversity. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject | Leishmaniose Cutânea | |
| dc.subject | Leishmania major | |
| dc.subject | Heterogeneidade genética | |
| dc.subject | Dados de Sequência Molecular | |
| dc.subject.other | Leishmanioses | |
| dc.subject.other | Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana | |
| dc.subject.other | Leishmania (Leishmania) major-like | |
| dc.subject.other | Caracterização molecular | |
| dc.subject.other | Microssatélites | |
| dc.subject.other | Sequenciamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Heterogeneidade genética | |
| dc.title | Aspectos da heterogeneidade genética de Leishmania (Leishmania) major-like isoladas no Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Aspects of the genetic heterogeneity of Leishmania (Leishmania) major-like isolated in Brazil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Soraia de Oliveira Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Norma Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1015684335679217 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patrícia Flávia Quaresma | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Mara Macedo | |
| local.description.resumo | Segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde as leishmanioses são consideradas importantes doenças negligenciadas, que estão amplamente distribuídas no Velho e no Novo Mundo. São endêmicas em cinco continentes, sendo registradas em 98 países e três territórios, abrangendo países subdesenvolvidos, em desenvolvimento ou mesmo desenvolvidos, com prevalência nas áreas de clima temperado a tropical. Estima-se que cerca de 14 milhões de pessoas estejam infectadas no mundo e que 350 milhões estejam em situações de risco de infecção. As espécies Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis, L. (L.) mexicana, L. (L.) venezuelensis, Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis, L. (V.) panamensis, L. (V.) guyanensis, L. (V.) peruviana são as principais espécies que causam formas tegumentares de leishmanioses no Novo Mundo e L. (L.) major no Velho Mundo. No entanto, em alguns países do continente americano, como Brasil, Venezuela, Peru, Paraguai, Equador e México, já foram isolados parasitos semelhantes a L. major de pacientes que nunca estiveram fora destes países. Esses parasitos foram denominados Leishmania (L.) major-like. Vários estudos caracterizaram essas cepas usando técnicas bioquímicas, biológicas e moleculares, porém, a presença desse parasito no Novo Mundo ainda não está esclarecida. No Brasil, oito espécies do gênero Leishmania já foram caracterizadas como causadoras da leishmaniose tegumentar americana incluindo L. (L.) major-like. O presente estudo investigou a heterogeneidade genética de L. major-like isoladas no Brasil BH49, BH70, BH121, BH122, BH129 e BH135 utilizando tipagem por microssatélites (MLMT) e sequenciamento de fragmentos de DNA amplificados com três alvos moleculares (ITS-1, hsp70 e nagt), em comparação com L. major, a fim de verificar a ocorrência de diversidade genética inter e intraespecífica nesses parasitos. Os resultados deste estudo são relevantes para o estabelecimento de medidas de saúde pública e para a identificação das espécies de Leishmania antes do tratamento, em regiões geográficas distintas onde diferentes espécies podem estar circulando. Além disso, este estudo contribui para mostrar a complexidade de espécies de Leishmania, dentro de um país continental como o Brasil, com ampla diversidade de parasitos e vetores. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PARASITOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia |