Carteiras eficientes em fundos de pensão através dos modelos Markowitz, Bootstrap e Monte Carlo
| dc.creator | Fernando Henrique Bonacasada | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The work deals with the theme of the efficiency of investment portfolios based on the medium-variance model of Henry Markowitz (1952), author of the classic definition of portfolio optimization. Although this model initiated the academic discussion on character optimization techniques, other authors, including Richard O. Michaud and Robert O. Michaud, proposed alternative models in order to deal with the sensitivity of data in sample (mean-variance) present in the model Markowitz. The purpose of this work was to build a portfolio composed of market indices, through Michaud's REF (Resampled Efficient Frontier) strategy using Monte Carlo and Bootstrap. From the portfolios generated and the results obtained, a comparison was made between them with the objective of verifying which of the strategies outperformed the minimum variance portfolio (PMV), the benchmark and the market (MKT) and between the results of 446 investment funds. After that, there was a final comparison of the performance of the same simulated portfolios with the performance of the 9 pension fund plans, for the years 2012 to 2016, period between the data sample (2007-2016) and validation of the results of the simulated portfolios. (01/02/2007 until the day before 04/13/2011). To estimate and validate the returns of the simulated portfolios, the 21-day future mobile window was used, from April 13, 2011 to May 29, 2018, with daily and annualized results afterwards. In terms of comparing daily performance the portfolios simulated by Monte Carlo outperformed the portfolios by Bootstrap in average, cumulative returns and Sharpe index. Of the 10 portfolios, 9 exceeded the PMV, benchmark (naive portfolio) and market (MKT), while by Bootstrap all 10 had lower results. When comparing the annual results between the simulated portfolios and the pension fund plans, both the Monte Carlo and Bootstrap strategies had the best performance in three years (2012, 2014 and 2015). The conclusion is that the REF strategy by Michaud through Monte Carlo and Bootstrap, allowed to obtain portfolios with annual results superior to the pension plans. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria de Carteiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Markowitz | |
| dc.subject.other | Bootstrap | |
| dc.subject.other | Monte Carlo | |
| dc.subject.other | Fronteira Eficiente Reamostrada | |
| dc.subject.other | Fundos de Pensão | |
| dc.title | Carteiras eficientes em fundos de pensão através dos modelos Markowitz, Bootstrap e Monte Carlo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Efficient portfolios in pension funds through the Markowitz, Bootstrap and Monte Carlo Models | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Robert Aldo Iquiapaza Coaguila | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Artur de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho trata do tema da eficiência de carteiras de investimentos a partir do modelo média-variância de Henry Markowitz (1952), autor da definição clássica de otimização de portfólio. Apesar desse modelo ter iniciado a discussão acadêmica sobre técnicas de otimização de carterias, outros autores, incluindo Richard O. Michaud e Robert O. Michaud, propuseram modelos alternativos afim de lidar com a sensibilidade de dados in sample (média-variância) presente no modelo de Markowitz. A proposta desse trabalho foi construir um portfólio composto por índices de mercado, através da estratégia REF(Resampled Efficient Frontier) de Michaud com o uso de Monte Carlo e Bootstrap. Dos portfólios gerados e dos resultados obtidos realizou-se a comparação entre eles com o objetivo de verificar qual das estratégias superaram o portfólio de mínima variância (PMV), o benchmark e o mercado (MKT) e entre os resutados de 446 fundos de investimentos. Posteriormente a isso, houve a comparação final do desempenho dos mesmos portfólios simulados com o desempenho dos planos de 9 fundos de pensão, para os anos de 2012 a 2016 período entre a amostra de dados (2007-2016) e validação dos resultados dos portfólios simulados (02.01.2007 até dia anterior a 13.04.2011). Para a estimação e validação dos retornos dos portfólios simulados foi utilizado a janela móvel de 21 dias futuros, a partir de 13.04.2011 até 29.05.2018, com resultados diários e anualizados posteriormente. Em termos de comparação de desempenho diário os portfólios simulados por Monte Carlo superaram os portfólios por Bootstrap em retornos médios, acumulados e índice de Sharpe. Dos 10 portfólios, 9 superaram o PMV, benchmark (portfólio ingênuo) e mercado (MKT), enquanto que por Bootstrap todos os 10 tiveram resultados inferiores. Na comparação dos resultados anuais entre os portfólios simulados e os planos dos fundos de pensão, tanto a estratégia por Monte Carlo quanto por Bootstrap tiveram o melhor desempenho em três anos (2012, 2014 e 2015). A conclusão é que a estratégia por REF de Michaud por meio de Monte Carlo e Bootstrap, pemitiu obter portfólios com resultados anuais superiores aos planos de pensão. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão Estratégica |