Estratégias de evasão do Sistema do Complemento em protozoários parasitos: revisitando antigos conceitos e proposição de uma nova forma de escape
| dc.creator | Laura Valeria Rios Barros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Parasitic protozoa are unicellular eukaryotic organisms capable of developing intra and extracellular parasitism in numerous species of living beings. In humans, these parasites cause diseases with a great impact on public health. The success of a parasite in establishing the infection depends on a series of intricate evolutionarily selected adaptations, which include the development of molecular and cellular strategies that allow the evasion of the effector mechanisms of the immune system of its hosts. The complement system is one of the main branches of innate immunity in mammals and other organisms, and therefore it is at the forefront in the fight against invading parasites. It is a set of effector molecules that act in a finely regulated manner and whose purpose is the extermination of the invading species. For unicellular parasites, such as protozoa, bacteria and some fungi, the final activation of the complement system culminates in the elimination of the pathogen via cell lysis, through the formation of a lytic pore that depolarizes the plasmatic membrane of the parasite. Different strategies of resistance to attack by the complement system have been reported for the different species of known protozoan parasites, among them: 1- sequestration of regulatory proteins of the complement system produced by the host itself, 2- expression of regulatory proteins of the complement system by the parasite, 3- proteolytic destruction of different factors by membrane proteases expressed by the parasite, 4- formation of a physical glycolipid barrier that prevents the deposition of molecules from the complement system directly on the plasmatic membrane of the parasite, and 5- removal, by endocytosis, of effector molecules of the complement system linked to the plasmatic membrane of the parasite. In this work, we review the different resistance strategies to the complement system described for the main species of protozoan parasites and propose a new escape mechanism using Leishmania amazonensis as a model. Our findings show that the promastigote forms of the parasite are able to remove the lytic pore formed by the final activation of the human complement system. Indeed, the ability to repair damage inflicted on the plasma membrane is an ancestral mechanism present in eukaryotic cells. Together with findings from other groups, our data indicate that parasitic protozoans have preserved this ancestral cellular mechanism and that it can be used as a defense against attack by lytic pores in the complement system of their hosts, in an unprecedented example of evolutionary exaptation. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasma/terapia | |
| dc.subject | Leishmania mexicana | |
| dc.subject.other | Leishmania amazonensis | |
| dc.subject.other | Reparo de membrana plasmática | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Complemento | |
| dc.subject.other | Evasão imunitária | |
| dc.title | Estratégias de evasão do Sistema do Complemento em protozoários parasitos: revisitando antigos conceitos e proposição de uma nova forma de escape | |
| dc.title.alternative | Removal of Complement Membrane Attack Complex (MAC) Pores by Plasma Membrane Repair: an ancestral mechanism of Eukaryotes enabling pathogen immune evasion | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nelder de Figueiredo Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Thiago Castro Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8512310786312942 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Fátima Martins Horta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauricio Roberto Vianna | |
| local.description.resumo | Protozoários parasitos são organismos unicelulares eucariotos capazes de desenvolver parasitismo intra e extracelular em inúmeras espécies de seres vivos. No homem, estes parasitos são causadores de doenças de impacto em saúde pública. O sucesso de um parasito em estabelecer a infecção depende de uma série de intrincadas adaptações evolutivamente selecionadas, o que inclui o desenvolvimento de estratégia que permitam a evasão dos mecanismos efetores do sistema imune de seus hospedeiros. O sistema do complemento é um dos principais braços da imunidade inata de mamíferos e outros organismos, estando, assim, na linha de frente no combate a parasitos invasores. Trata-se de um conjunto de moléculas efetoras que atuam de forma regulada e cuja finalidade é o extermínio da espécie invasora. Para parasitos unicelulares, como protozoários, bactérias e alguns fungos, a ativação final do sistema do complemento culmina com a eliminação do patógeno via lise celular, através da formação de um poro lítico que despolariza a membrana plasmática do parasito. Diferentes estratégias de resistência ao ataque pelo sistema do complemento tem sido relatadas para as diferentes espécies de protozoários parasitos conhecidas, entre elas: 1- sequestro de proteínas reguladoras do sistema do complemento produzidas pelo próprio hospedeiro, 2- expressão de proteínas reguladoras do sistema do complemento pelo parasito, 3- destruição proteolítica de diferentes fatores por proteases de membrana expressas pelo parasito, 4- formação de uma barreira física glicolipídica que evita a deposição de moléculas do sistema do complemento na membrana plasmática do parasito, e 5- remoção, por endocitose, de moléculas efetoras do sistema do complemento ligadas à membrana plasmática do parasito. Neste trabalho, nós revisamos as diferentes estratégias de resistência ao sistema do complemento descritas para as principais espécies de protozoários parasitos e propomos um novo mecanismo de escape utilizando Leishmania amazonensis como modelo. Nossos achados mostram que as formas promastigotas do parasito são capazes de remover o poro lítico formado pela ativação final do sistema do complemento humano. De fato, a habilidade de reparar danos infligidos à membrana plasmática é um mecanismo ancestral presente nas células eucariotas. Nossos dados indicam que os protozoários parasitos preservaram este mecanismo celular ancestral e que o mesmo pode ser empregado como defesa frente ao ataque por poros líticos do sistema do complemento de seus hospedeiros, num exemplo inédito de exaptação evolutiva. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-2607-1942 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PARASITOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia |