A humanização em saúde no ensino odontológico no Brasil
| dc.creator | Rafaela Reis da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to evaluate the insertion and development of the Humanization theme in the Political Pedagogical Project of public and private legal institutions that offer the Dentistry course in Brazil. The reason for this research was born from the results obtained from my master's research carried out at the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. The findings of this study showed that the humanization approach in dental education is sometimes deficient, which leads to the lack and practice of reflection on humanization in health care. Therefore, it is necessary to carry out a curricular evaluation of the dentistry courses in the country to identify how the topic is worked on during training in a transversal way. This study used a qualitative descriptive and exploratory method with a documentary corpus (n=100 projects). Three surveys were carried out in the e-MEC Registry to survey the number of Dentistry courses offered in Brazil. The theoretical frameworks for the elaboration of the analytical matrix for data extraction were: ´´National Curriculum Guidelines for the undergraduate course in Dentistry´´ and ´´Guidelines of the National Humanization Policy´´. In order to explore the documentary corpus, the analytical matrix was used to extract primary data, divided into three themes: Subject of care; Organization and management of care; and Right to health. Within each theme, their respective categories: Reception and shared extended clinic; Ambience and participatory management and co-management; User rights and defense. To analyze the findings, a document analysis was performed based on content analysis. The work of developing the humanistic profile of the graduate has to be transversal. Thus, an innovative curriculum is considered to be one whose educational proposal seeks to overcome, between theory and practice, the fragmentation of disciplines in the teaching-learning process. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Assistência integral à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Currículo | |
| dc.subject | Educação em odontologia | |
| dc.subject | Universidades | |
| dc.subject | Humanização da assistência | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência integral à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em odontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Currículo | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Humanização da assistência | |
| dc.subject.other | Humanização | |
| dc.title | A humanização em saúde no ensino odontológico no Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Humanization in health in dental education in Brazil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Efigênia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0633684421168567 | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivou-se nesse estudo avaliar a inserção e desenvolvimento do tema Humanização no Projeto Político Pedagógico de instituições de natureza jurídica, pública e privada, que ofertam o curso de Odontologia no Brasil. A razão para esta pesquisa nasceu dos resultados obtidos na dissertação de mestrado, que mostraram que a abordagem da humanização no ensino odontológico por vezes é deficiente, resultando em pouca prática de humanização no atendimento em saúde. Por isso, faz-se necessário uma avaliação curricular dos cursos de Odontologia do país para identificar como o tema é trabalhado durante a formação de forma transversal. Este estudo utilizou o método qualitativo de caráter descritivo e exploratório com um corpus documental compreendido de 100 projetos políticos pedagógicos de cursos de Odontologia brasileiros (68 privadas; 32 públicas). Estes projetos foram obtidos por meio de consultas ao website das instituições ou contatos por e-mail com coordenadores dos cursos de todas as faculdades de Odontologia identificadas no cadastro e-MEC. Os referenciais teóricos para elaboração da matriz analítica para extração dos dados foram: ´´Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais do curso de graduação em Odontologia´´ e ´´Diretrizes da Política Nacional de Humanização´´. Para leitura de exploração do corpus documental, utilizou-se a matriz analítica para extração dos dados primários, divididos em três temas: Sujeito do cuidado; Organização e gestão do cuidado; e Direito à saúde. Dentro de cada tema, suas respectivas categorias: Acolhimento e Clínica ampliada compartilhada; Ambiência e Gestão participativa e cogestão; Direito e defesa dos usuários. Para análise dos achados, realizou-se análise de documental a partir da análise de conteúdo. O trabalho de desenvolver o perfil humanístico do egresso tem que ser transversal. Assim, considera-se um currículo inovador aquele cuja proposta educacional busque superar a fragmentação das disciplinas teóricas e práticas, no processo de ensinoaprendizagem. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |