O anticipatory overruling no sistema jurídico brasileiro
| dc.creator | Gabriela Coelho Torres | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The characterization of the Brazilian system of precedents has aroused great interest amid the local doctrine, generating debates invigorated by the publication of the Federal Code of Civil Procedure of 2015. This is a key milestone in the movement towards approximation between the western traditions of the common and civil law. Among us, the highlight has been the binding pronouncements of the apex courts, directors of the whole society and subordinate judicial bodies. However, some have pointed to a tendency of emptying the role of the parties and judges acting in ordinary instances. In this context, the present work has as its object the study of the grafting, in the Brazilian system, of American techniques of handling superior precedents by the intermediate courts, culminating in the controversial “anticipatory overruling”. Artifices of this kind empower such actors and can contribute to the daily rationalization and development of case law. However, the thoughtless transfer of foreign legal technologies can cause aberrations that are incongruous with the local procedural framework. Therefore, the work starts from the launch of the comparative premises between the US and Brazilian precedent models, used in the critical analysis of the national appropriation of these techniques (including calling dicta, distinguishing, and criticizing). Finally, the study reaches the examination of the compatibility with the national system of anticipatory overruling – the youngest and boldest maneuver, which only recently began to be appropriated by the local courts -, establishing parameters for its proper application in Brazil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito processual | |
| dc.subject | Processo civil - Estados Unidos | |
| dc.subject | Precedentes judiciais | |
| dc.subject.other | Precedentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Estados Unidos | |
| dc.subject.other | Dicta | |
| dc.subject.other | Distinguishing | |
| dc.subject.other | Criticizing | |
| dc.subject.other | Anticipatory overruling | |
| dc.title | O anticipatory overruling no sistema jurídico brasileiro | |
| dc.title.alternative | Anticipatory overruling in the brazilian legal system | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Érico Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5219818495627692 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Cordeiro de Faria | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edilson Vitorelli Diniz Lima | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-09-29 | |
| local.description.resumo | A caracterização do sistema brasileiro de precedentes tem despertado grande interesse da doutrina processualista, gerando debates revigorados pela publicação do CPC/2015. Trata-se de marco chave em meio ao movimento de aproximação entre as tradições ocidentais do common e do civil law. Entre nós, o destaque tem ficado por conta dos pronunciamentos vinculantes das cortes de vértice, diretivos de toda a sociedade e dos órgãos judiciais subordinados. Diante disso, alguns tem apontado tendência de esvaziamento da função das partes e dos julgadores atuantes nas instâncias ordinárias. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho tem por objeto o estudo da enxertia, no sistema brasileiro, de técnicas estadunidenses de manejo de precedentes superiores pelos tribunais intermediários, culminando no polêmico anticipatory overruling. Artifícios dessa espécie empoderam tais atores processuais e podem contribuir para a racionalização e o desenvolvimento cotidianos do direito jurisprudencial. Contudo, o translado impensado de tecnologias jurídicas estrangeiras é capaz de ocasionar aberrações incongruentes com a moldura processual local. Portanto, o trabalho parte do lançamento das premissas comparativas entre os modelos de precedentes estadunidense e brasileiro, utilizadas na análise crítica da apropriação nacional dessas técnicas (incluindo calling dicta, distinguishing e criticizing). Por fim, o estudo atinge o exame da compatibilidade ao sistema pátrio do anticipatory overruling – mais jovem e arrojada manobra, que apenas recentemente começou a ser apropriada pelos tribunais locais –; em busca de parâmetros para sua adequada aplicação no Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |