Implementação de políticas de gestão de pessoas do estado de Minas Gerais: uma análise das políticas avaliação de desempenho individual e certificação ocupacional
| dc.creator | Kamila Pagel de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-04-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies on implementation of public policies show many problems to the effectiveness of policies and factors that can increase the success of public policies. There are several factors that influence the implementation of public policies, among them can be cited: the politicalcontent, implementation context, commitment of involved, institutional and administrative capacity and power to influence the implementers and the target audience (LIPSKY, 1980; PETER, 1998; BRYNARD, 2000, SIMAN, 2005; DYE, 2008; O'Toole, 2010; RADIN, 2010; TUMMERS, 2012). As a result, it is observed in practice that the performance of these policies is often lower than planned (FREY, 2000; SIMAN, 2005). When implementing policies involves inter-organizational contexts, implementation challenges become even greater in view of the different actors, interests and values, rules and routines, levels of information and resource (O'TOOLE, 2010; RADIN 2010 ). The State of Minas Gerais, since 2003, has implemented a number of policies regarding the management of human resource, including the Individual Performance Assessment, implemented in 2004 in order to monitor the supply of each server, aiming the improvement of institutional results and OccupationalCertification, implemented in 2007 in order to recruit and allocate people who have proven technical and behavioral skills appropriate to the wide recruiting positions mining executive. Both policies were implemented in inter-organizational context, as they were formulated by the State Secretariat Planning of the State of Minas Gerais, however, implemented not only through this Secretariat, but also by other state organs and entities, as is the if the Secretary of State for Social Defense (SEDS) and the State Secretariat of Education (SEE), chosen for analysis. In this context, the present work had as main objectives the analysis of humanresource management model adopted in Minas Gerais since 2003, and the analysis of policy implementation Individual Performance Assessment and Occupational Certification in both Secretariat, considering the instruments and strategies used and the results of implementation. Regarding the human resource management model, it is clear that despite the progress made since 2003, Minas Gerais has an operational model, not only due to the activities still performed by this area, but also by the lack of adequate investment the management of human resource, considering financial, human and material. Regarding the implementation of ADI and CO policies, although there are specific to each one, it is perceived failures and difficulties regarding: the content of the policy (for ADI only); the institutional context; administrative capacity of implementers; the participation of implementers and target audience of policies; and the commitment theirs in the implementation of policies. The main problems of implementation related to ADI and CO policies are: i) the centralized model by which policies were formulated, excluding the participation of implementers and target audience of policy; ii) the inexperience of formulators and implementers, as both these wereinnovative policies in the context of the Brazilian government; iii) little importance given to institutional arrangements and operational capacity of sector agencies, as a requirement for the effective implementation of policies. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Serviço público Administração de pessoal Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pessoal Avaliação Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Administração de pessoal Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Administração | |
| dc.title | Implementação de políticas de gestão de pessoas do estado de Minas Gerais: uma análise das políticas avaliação de desempenho individual e certificação ocupacional | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ivan Beck Ckagnazaroff | |
| local.description.resumo | Os estudos sobre implementação de políticas públicas revelam muitas barreiras à efetividade das políticas e a fatores que podem aumentar o sucesso delas. Vários são os fatores que influenciam a implementação de políticas públicas, por exemplo: conteúdo das políticas, contexto de implementação, compromisso dos envolvidos, capacidade institucional e administrativa e poder de influência dos implementadores e do público-alvo (LIPSKY, 1980; PETER, 1998; BRYNARD, 2000; SIMAN, 2005; DYE, 2008; O'TOOLE, 2010; RADIN, 2010; TUMMERS, 2012). Na prática, o desempenho dessas políticas é, muitas vezes, inferiorao planejado (FREY; 2000; SIMAN, 2005). Quando a implementação de políticas envolve contextos interorganizacionais, os desafios de implementação se tornam ainda maiores, tendo em vista os diferentes atores, interesses e valores, regras e rotinas, níveis de informação eposse de recursos (OTOOLE, 2010; RADIN, 2010). O estado de Minas Gerais, desde 2003, vem buscando implementar uma série de políticas no que tange à gestão de pessoas, dentre elas a Avaliação de desempenho individual (ADI), implementada em 2004 cujo objetivo eramonitorar as entregas de cada servidor, visando à melhoria dos resultados institucionais e a Certificação ocupacional (CO), implementada em 2007 voltada para recrutar e alocar pessoascomprovadamente detentoras de capacidades técnicas e comportamentais adequadas à ocupação de cargos de recrutamento amplo do Poder Executivo mineiro. Ambas as políticas foram implementadas em contexto interorganizacional, já que foram formuladas pela Secretaria de Estado de Planejamento e Gestão do Estado de Minas Gerais, porém, implementadas não apenas por meio dessa Secretaria, mas também pelos demais órgãos e entidades do estado, por exemplo, Secretaria de Estado de Defesa Social (SEDS) e Secretaria de Estado de Educação (SEE), órgãos escolhidos para análise. Este trabalho teve por objetivo principal analisar o modelo de gestão de pessoas adotado em Minas Gerais desde 2003, e aimplementação das políticas Avaliação de desempenho individual e Certificação ocupacional na SEE e na SEDS, considerando os instrumentos e as estratégias utilizadas e os resultados daimplementação. No que tange ao modelo de gestão de pessoas, é possível afirmar que, não obstante os avanços obtidos desde 2003, Minas Gerais apresenta um modelo de cunho operacional, em função não apenas das atividades ainda desempenhadas por essa área, comotambém da ausência de investimento adequado à gestão de pessoas, considerando os recursos financeiros, humanos e materiais. No que tange à implementação das políticas ADI e CO, embora haja especificidades para cada uma, percebem-se falhas e dificuldades no que tange ao conteúdo da política (apenas para ADI), ao contexto institucional, à capacidade administrativa dos implementadores, à participação dos implementadores e do público-alvo das políticas, e ao compromisso deles na implementação das políticas. Os problemas deimplementação relacionados às políticas ADI e CO estão relacionados a três importantes fatores: o modelo centralizador pelo qual as políticas foram formuladas, desconsiderando a participação dos implementadores e do público-alvo da política; a inexperiência dosformuladores e dos implementadores, já que se tratava de políticas inovadoras no contexto da Administração Pública brasileira; e a pouca importância dada aos mecanismos institucionais, associada à reduzida capacidade operativa dos órgãos setoriais como requisito para a efetivaimplementação das políticas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |