Hashtags sob o viés da semântica da enunciação
dc.creator: Claudiene Diniz da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-18
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents a study about the hashtag, defined as a word or expression preceded by the symbol (#) much recurrent in the internet, more specifically, in virtual social networks, with several functionalities. The basic functions of the hashtag are providing and joining common information, grouping messages and people who deal with common issues; advertising and promoting brands, campaigns, events and being used for playful purposes such as games, jokes and humor. In order to carry out a study of this linguistic form which permeates the digital world and its outer part, we adopt as a theoretical reference the Semantics of the Enunciation by Guimarães (1996, 2002) and Dias (2009, 2013, 2015), inspired by some concepts of the French linguists Emile Benveniste and Oswald Ducrot. Bearing on mind the adopted theory, we propose a study of the hashtag to understand its enunciative functioning, especially the enunciative reasons of this linguistic form, focusing on the notions of historical reference and enunciative pertinence. Thus, in the first chapter, we present a broad description of the hashtag, using the available bibliography about this subject. In the second chapter, we present the theoretical assumptions of the Semantics of Enunciation, presenting the concepts of enunciative event, historical referential, enunciative pertinence of ordering and enunciative agency, essential for our data analysis. The third chapter is an exposition of hashtag analogies as other linguistic forms with which it bears some similarity. In relation to the methodological assumptions, we adopted a study of enunciative networks and compile a corpus of cyber-canonical hashtags to explain how the enunciation process occurs. Thus, our analysis presents an enunciative study of hashtags that deal with politics, homophobia, racism, pedophilia and environmental disaster. Our analyzes show that the hashtag is produced motivated by a social need, called by Dias (2015b) of present demand of the saying. This demand inserts the hashtag into an enunciative event that is marked by a historical reference and by pertinences of enunciative ordering and agency. With this, we identify the importance of the notions of historical reference and relevance to the meaning of the hashtag. The analyzes also show the similarities between the hashtag and the noun, since both have the ability to condense words. In addition, our research demonstrates how hashtag is a form that breaks the patterns of traditional writing and relates to other elements, especially multimodal ones, and this fosters other sense-building strategies.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Semântica
dc.subject: Gramatica comparada e geral
dc.subject: Hashtags
dc.subject: Enunciação
dc.subject.othersignificação
dc.subject.othersemântica da enunciação
dc.subject.otherhashtag
dc.title: Hashtags sob o viés da semântica da enunciação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rivania Maria Trotta Sant Ana
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Francisco Dias
local.contributor.referee1Carla Viana Coscarelli
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Ximenes Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Luciani Dalmaschio
local.contributor.referee1Cristiane Pereira Dias
local.description.resumoEsta tese apresenta um estudo sobre a hashtag, definida como palavra ou expressão precedida pelo símbolo (#) muito recorrente na internet, mais especificamente nas redes sociais virtuais, com diversas funcionalidades. Entre as funções básicas da hashtag estão: fornecer e agregar informações comuns, agrupar mensagens e pessoas que tratam de assuntos comuns; fazer propaganda e promover marcas, campanhas, eventos, além de serem usadas para fins lúdicos, como jogos, brincadeiras e humor. Para realizar um estudo sobre essa forma linguística que permeia o mundo digital e está também fora dele, adotamos como referencial teórico a Semântica da Enunciação de Guimarães (1996, 2002) e Dias (2009, 2013, 2015), inspirados em alguns conceitos dos linguistas franceses Émile Benveniste e Oswald Ducrot. Tendo em vista a fundamentação adotada, propomos um estudo da hashtag com o objetivo de compreender seu funcionamento enunciativo, em especial as razões enunciativas dessa forma linguística, focando nas noções de referencial histórico e pertinência enunciativa. Desse modo, no primeiro capítulo, apresentamos uma vasta descrição sobre a hashtag, utilizando a bibliografia disponível sobre o assunto. No segundo capítulo, expomos os pressupostos teóricos da Semântica da Enunciação, apresentando os conceitos de acontecimento enunciativo, referencial histórico, pertinência enunciativa de ordenamento e de agenciamento enunciativo, fundamentais para nossa análise de dados. O terceiro capítulo é uma exposição de analogias da hashtag com outras formas linguísticas com as quais tem alguma semelhança. Quanto aos pressupostos metodológicos, adotamos um estudo de redes enunciativas e compomos um corpus de hashtags ciberativistas para explicitar como se dá o processo de enunciação. Assim, nossa análise apresenta um estudo enunciativo de hashtags que tratam de política, homofobia, racismo, pedofilia e desastre ambiental. Nossas análises mostram que a hashtag é produzida motivada por uma necessidade social, denominada por Dias (2015b) de demanda do presente do dizer. Essa demanda insere a hashtag em um acontecimento enunciativo que é balizado por um referencial histórico e por pertinências de ordenamento e agenciamento enunciativos. Com isso, identificamos a importância das noções de referencial histórico e pertinência para a significação da hashtag. As análises mostram ainda as semelhanças entre a hashtag e o substantivo, pois ambos têm a capacidade de condensação de dizeres. Além disso, nossa pesquisa demonstra como a hashtag é uma forma que rompe os padrões da escrita tradicional e se relaciona com outros elementos, em especial os multimodais, e isso fomenta outras estratégias de construção do sentido.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG