Avaliação do ensino fundamental de nove anos
| dc.creator | Fabiana de Fatima Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Elementary school of nine years was a educational policy adopted at national level to settle the large differences in the return (productivity) of children during elementary school. These differences wereobserved between those students who had already attended school, because they had access to early childhood education, and those who had not attended school until they are enrolled in elementaryschool. The idea was anticipating the life cycle of student decreasing in a year the age of compulsory registration in elementary school. Whereas this policy could have impacts on rate of enrollment and on probability of progression by series, this work analyzed these two indicatorsusing data from the PNAD (National Household Sample Survey) to check if these impacts were positive and substantial. The method used in this work was the method of double difference and the focus of the analysis was the state of Minas Gerais that was compared to two other units of thefederation: Sao Paulo and Bahia. The results showed that initially the anticipation of the life cycle of the student had no substantial impact on the registration and progression by series of elementary school students in Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | |
| dc.subject.other | educação básica | |
| dc.subject.other | ensino fundamental de nove anos | |
| dc.subject.other | ciclo de vida do estudante | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do ensino fundamental de nove anos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Luiz Goncalves Rios Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Irineu Rangel Rigotti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Soares Luz do Amaral | |
| local.description.resumo | O ensino fundamental de nove anos foi uma política educacional adotada a nível nacional para dirimir as grandes diferenças no rendimento das crianças durante o ensino fundamental. Estasdiferenças foram observadas entre aqueles estudantes que já haviam frequentado a escola ao ter acesso à educação infantil e aqueles que não haviam frequentado a escola até serem matriculados noensino fundamental. A ideia era antecipar o ciclo de vida do estudante diminuindo em um ano a idade de matrícula obrigatória no ensino fundamental. Considerando que essa política poderia terimpactos sobre a matrícula e sobre a probabilidade de progressão por série, este trabalho analisou os dois indicadores usando dados da PNAD para verificar se estes impactos foram positivos esubstanciais. O método usado neste trabalho foi o método da dupla diferença e o foco da análise foi o estado de Minas Gerais que foi comparado a duas outras unidades da federação: São Paulo eBahia. Os resultados mostraram que inicialmente a antecipação do ciclo de vida do estudante não teve impactos substanciais sobre a matrícula e a progressão por série dos estudantes do ensino fundamental de Minas Gerais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |