O carnaval vai passar ...: dinâmica social e transformações na folia de Salvador
dc.creator: Ana Flavia Martins Machado
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The carnival in Salvador is well known for being a big party: thousands of people participate annually in a wide revelry on the streets, which lasts for eight days. In its history, many different classes and social groups have always sought ways to celebrate Momo's day. In the 1990s, the Carnival of Salvador conquers the world, with the explosion of axé music and the attractiveness of the black culture, which is presented to the world by the carnival. This thesis aims to tell (from a different point of view) the history of this party, introducing the forms of celebration that have been created in the city. It also proposes a description of the current party, from the plurality of actors who are present in the party space, where they build their social relations. It yet tries a dialogue with the bibiography about this event, for showing the social dynamics of the party: from understanding the actual party, identifying their social actors , relations and their own views of other building during the interaction that the party promotes.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociologia
dc.subject: Festas populares
dc.subject: Carnaval Salvador (BA)
dc.subject.other: Dinâmica social
dc.subject.other: Carnaval
dc.subject.other: Atores sociais
dc.subject.other: Festa
dc.subject.other: Salvador
dc.subject.other: Transformação
dc.title: O carnaval vai passar ...: dinâmica social e transformações na folia de Salvador
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Lea Freitas Perez
local.contributor.referee1Ana Marcela Ardila Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Corinne Davis Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Fatima Regina Gomes Tavares
local.contributor.referee1Amauri Carlos Ferreira
local.description.resumoO carnaval de Salvador é conhecido pelas grandes dimensões da festa: milhares de pessoas participam, anualmente, de uma grande folia de rua, que se prolonga por oito dias. Na sua história, classes e grupos sociais sempre buscaram suas formas de comemorar os dias de Momo. Nos anos 1990, o carnaval de Salvador ganha o mundo, com a explosão da axé music e com o interesse despertado pela cultural negra, que, no carnaval, se mostra ao mundo. Esta tese busca recontar a hi[e]stória dessa festa, apresentando as formas de festejo que se configuraram na cidade. Propõe também uma descrição da festa atual, a partir da pluralidade de atores que se fazem presentes no espaço festivo, e ali constroem suas relações sociais. Busca, ainda, um diálogo com a bibliografia existente sobre o evento, para indicar a dinâmica social atual em torno da festa, identificando seus atores sociais, as relações e as visões de si que constroem durante a interação que a festa promove.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG