Sobre um critério de identidade de sentidos em Frege
dc.creator: Eduardo Antonio Pitt
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-09
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis we will give primary attention to intensional notions present in formal language of Frege because we intend to delimit the discussion of problems related to the notion of identity of senses. In this way, I intend to show that in the theory of Frege the formulation of a logical criterion objective for identity of the senses was always problematic. We will look at: (i) the criteria of identity of conceptual content present in §§ 3 and 8 of Begriffsschrift and the semantic problems generated by these criteria. Throughout the dissertation will make considerations about the relationships that we can establish between the Frege's criterion of identity of conceptual content of complete sentences and, subsequently, the logical criterion of sentences equipollents with the criteria intensional of essential equivalence and equivalence of synonymy of judgments of Kirkham; (ii) the changes that Frege did in his conceptual notation after 1891, but we will focus on the semantic distinction between signal, sense and reference because I will give emphasis to the intensional notion of meaning of complete sentences, and (iii) the criteria of identity of thoughts suggested by Frege in two Letters to Husserl and in A brief survey of my doctrines logical. I analyze the applicability of logical criterion of sentences equipollents of Frege in relation to the peculiarities of the language, in relation to the criterion of synonymy of Kirkham and in relation to cases of identity of thoughts compounds.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Frege, Gottlob, 1848-1925
dc.subject: Linguagem Filosofia
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject.other: Análise semântica do significado
dc.subject.other: Pensamentos
dc.subject.other: Identidade de sentidos
dc.subject.other: Noção intensional
dc.title: Sobre um critério de identidade de sentidos em Frege
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Abilio Azambuja Rodrigues Filho
local.contributor.referee1Tulio Roberto Xavier de Aguiar
local.contributor.referee1Alessandro Bandeira Duarte
local.description.resumoNesta dissertação daremos principal atenção às noções intensionais presentes na linguagem formal de Frege porque pretendemos delimitar a discussão em torno dos problemas relacionados à noção de identidade de sentidos. Dessa forma, pretendo mostrar que na teoria de Frege a formulação de um critério lógico objetivo para identidade de sentidos sempre foi problemático. Analisarei: (i) os critérios de identidade de conteúdo conceitual presentes nas §§ 3 e 8 da Conceitografia e os problemas semânticos gerados por estes critérios. Ao longo da dissertação farei considerações a respeito das relações que podemos estabelecer entre o critério de Frege de identidade de conteúdo conceitual de sentenças completas e, posteriormente, o critério lógico de equipolência com os critérios intensionais de equivalência essencial e de equivalência de sinonímia de sentenças de Kirkham; (ii) as mudanças que Frege fez na sua notação conceitual após 1891, mas nos concentraremos na distinção semântica entre sinal, sentido e referência porque darei destaque à noção intensional de sentido de sentenças completas e, (iii) os critérios de identidade de pensamentos sugeridos por Frege em duas Cartas a Husserl e em Um breve levantamento de minhas doutrinas lógicas. Pretendo analisar a aplicabilidade do critério lógico de equipolência de Frege em relação às peculiaridades da linguagem, em relação ao critério de sinonímia de Kirkham e em relação aos casos de identidade de pensamentos compostos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG