Capacitação de membros de comitês de ética em pesquisa do município de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, a partir do e-learning TRREE
dc.creator: Pollyana Anicio Magalh?es
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-15
dc.description.abstract: The main role of research ethics committees (REC) is to protect research participants by means of adequate reviews of the studies they are submitted to, by evaluating their ethical dimension. The members that make up the committees should be adequately trained to exercise this function, in the face, however, of few Brazilian tools available for this purpose in research ethics. In this context, to translate and adapt an international educational programme in research ethics presents itself as a feasible and low cost strategy. We propose in this work to translate and adapt the online programme Training and Resources in Research Ethics Evaluation (TRREE) to bring it into line with Brazilian legislation and the real situation in Brazil, and then analyse, by means of a pilot study, the effects of this capacitation of REC members from the municipality of Belo Horizonte (BH), Minas Gerais, using the adapted version which we are calling e-learning TRREE Brazil version. By means of the study it was possible to finalize the translation and adaptation of the TRREE and define a specific protocol of 12 stages for this activity that can be applied to other capacitation tools in research ethics, as well as to construct a Brazilian National supplement. After finalising the e-learning TRREE Brazil version, the pilot study was carried out with the inclusion ofmembers of three RECs in BH, with the objectives of analysing the effects of this educational tool for committee members, of getting to know participants opinion of it, and to decide whether the programme is a strategy that should be considered for the capacitation of REC members. Only 19.40% (n=11) of those invited to participate in this stage of the research (n=67) completed all the stages of this study. The results of the pilot study showed an increase in the median of correct answers on the questionnaire before and after realization of the TRREE-Brazil Version by the participants in the study, from 7.3 to 8.7 (p=0.04). It was also observed that in the opinion of 92.3% of the participants, doing the TRREE programme contributed in some way to the review of the research protocols. The participants suggested improvements to the e-learning TRREE, mainly in relation to perfecting the programme language. At the end of the study, we concluded that the learning TRREE-Brazil Version is a tool for the capacitation of REC members that should be considered, and that the translation and adaptation of an international educational programme in research ethics is necessary and feasible through work in a multi-cultural and multi-professional team. It is to be hoped that its wide utilisation will contribute to promoting the knowledge that REC members possess of the subject, and consequently to the protection of research participants.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ética em pesquisa
dc.subject: Educação à distância
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Educação continuada
dc.subject.other: Ética em pesquisa
dc.subject.other: Tradução
dc.subject.other: Educação à Distância
dc.subject.other: Ética em Pesquisa
dc.subject.other: Educação continuada
dc.subject.other: Comitê de
dc.title: Capacitação de membros de comitês de ética em pesquisa do município de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, a partir do e-learning TRREE
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Dirce Bellezi Guilhem
local.contributor.advisor1Dirceu Bartolomeu Greco
local.contributor.referee1Unai Tupinambas
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Dadalto
local.contributor.referee1Euclides Ayres de Castilho
local.description.resumoO principal papel dos comitês de ética em pesquisa (CEP) é proteger os participantes das pesquisas por meio da revisão adequada dos estudos a eles submetidos para apreciação ética. Os membros que compõem os comitês devem estar capacitados para o exercício da função. Entretanto, há poucas ferramentas brasileiras disponíveis para a capacitação em ética na pesquisa. Nesse contexto, traduzir e adaptar um programa educativo internacional em ética na pesquisa apresenta-se como estratégia viável e de baixo custo. Este trabalho se propõe a traduzir e adaptar o programa online Training and Resources in Research Ethics Evaluation (TRREE) para a legislação e realidade brasileiras e analisar os efeitos da capacitação dos membros dos CEP do município de Belo Horizonte (BH), Minas Gerais, por meio do e-learning TRREE-Versão Brasil. Por meio desta pesquisa foi possível finalizar a tradução e adaptação do TRREE e definir um protocolo específico de 12 passos para essa atividade, que poderá ser aplicado à outras ferramentas de capacitação em ética na pesquisa, além da construção de um suplemento nacional brasileiro. Após finalizar o e-learning TRREE-Versão Brasil, fez-se necessário realizar um estudo-piloto com a inclusão de membros de três CEPs de BH, com o objetivo de analisar os efeitos dessa ferramenta educativa para membros de comitês, conhecer a opinião dos participantes acerca do TRREE e entender se o programa é uma estratégia que deveria ser considerada para a capacitação dos membros de CEP. Apenas 19,40% (n=11) dos convidados para participar nessa etapa da pesquisa (n=67) realizaram todas as etapas deste estudo. Os resultados do estudo-piloto demonstraram aumento na mediana de acertos no questionário pré e pós-realização do TRREE-Versão Brasil dos participantes do estudo, de 7,3 para 8,7 (p=0,04). Também foi observado que, na opinião de 92,3% dos participantes, a realização do programa TRREE contribuiu de alguma forma para a revisão de protocolos de pesquisa. Os participantes sugeriram melhorias no e-learning TRREE, principalmente quanto ao aperfeiçoamento da linguagem do programa. Ao final do estudo, concluiu-se que o learning TRREE-Versão Brasil é uma ferramenta para capacitação de membros de CEP que deve ser considerada e que a tradução e adaptação de um programa educativo internacional em ética na pesquisa são necessárias e viáveis por meiodo trabalho em equipe multicultural e multiprofissional. Espera-se que sua ampla utilização possa contribuir para a promoção do conhecimento dos membros dos CEP e para a proteção dos participantes de pesquisa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG