O papel postural do diafragma na dor lombar crônica
dc.creator: Anne Marie Mader de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-03
dc.description.abstract: Low back pain is a highly recurring health problem that generates important limitations. Exercises aimed at strengthening the muscles that make up the core system have been proven as an effective treatment for low back pain. The diaphragm is one of the muscles that built up the core, but its role in this pathology is still little discussed. Its anatomy, as well as its biomechanics, lead us to believe in the existence of a postural function, in addition to the ventilatory one. The aim of this study was to look for articles that have investigated the functional role of the diaphragm in trunk stabilization of patients with low back pain. Specifically, if the function of this muscle would be in any way compromised and if its strengthening would generate any benefit to these patients. A literature review was conducted using the descriptors "diaphragm function" and "low back pain", in the Pubmed, PEDro and BVSalud search platforms from April to July 2022, resulting in 10 articles that met the inclusion and exclusion criteria. These articles found differences in thickness, mobility, fatigue and diaphragm excursion of patients with low back pain. Many of these individuals, after training with systemic exercises associated with inspiratory resistance exercises, showed improvement in conditioning and reduction of symptoms. This supports the hypothesis that there is a postural role of the diaphragm and that diaphragm training in the rehabilitation of patients with low back pain is recommended.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Diafragma
dc.subject: Exercícios respiratórios
dc.subject.other: Dor lombar
dc.subject.other: Função do diafragma
dc.subject.other: Exercícios de resistência inspiratória
dc.title: O papel postural do diafragma na dor lombar crônica
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Cristina Lamounier Sakamoto
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3485986689547846
local.contributor.referee1Italo Ribeiro Lemes
local.contributor.referee1Caique José de Souza
local.description.resumoA dor lombar é um problema de saúde altamente recorrente e que gera limitações importantes. Exercícios visando o fortalecimento dos músculos que compõem o sistema central de estabilização (core), têm sido comprovados como um tratamento eficaz para as lombalgias. O diafragma é um dos músculos que compõe o core, mas seu papel nessa patologia ainda é pouco discutida. Sua anatomia, bem como sua biomecânica, nos levam a crer na existência de uma função postural, além da ventilatória. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi procurar artigos que tenham investigado o papel funcional do diafragma na estabilização do tronco de pacientes com dor lombar. Especificamente, se a função desse músculo estaria de alguma maneira comprometida e se seu fortalecimento geraria algum benefício a esses pacientes. Foi realizada uma revisão de literatura utilizando os descritores “diaphragm function” e “low back pain”, plataformas de busca Pubmed, PEDro e BVSalud nos meses de abril a julho de 2022, resultando em 10 artigos que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão e exclusão. Esses artigos, encontraram diferenças na espessura, mobilidade, fatigabilidade e excursão do diafragma de pacientes com lombalgia. Muitos desses indivíduos, após treinamentos com exercícios sistêmicos associados a exercícios de resistência inspiratória, apresentaram melhora do condicionamento e redução dos sintomas. Isso sustenta a hipótese de que existe um papel postural do diafragma e que o treinamento do diafragma na reabilitação de pacientes com lombalgia é recomendável.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Avanços Clínicos em Fisioterapia