Cárie dentária em adolescentes em uma região desfavorecida brasileira
| dc.creator | Andrea Clemente Palmier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-07-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis focuses on the manifestation of dental caries in a poor region of Brazil. An ecological study was designed to evaluate the association between the percentage of extractions of permanent teeth inrelation to individual dental procedures performed in 2007 and the socioeconomic indicators and the provision of dental services in 52 municipalities in the Jequitinhonha Valley, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Datawere analyzed using SPSS 18.0. Factorial analysis of seventeen variables was carried out and the t Student test was used to verify the relationship between the factorial components and the dependentvariable, with significance set at 5%. Six factors were extracted that explained in the aggregate 73.5% of the total variance. Inequalities in income distribution (p=0.031) and coverage of the Family HealthStrategy (p=0.015) had significantly greater weight to explain the difference in the proportion of dental extractions in the cities studied. Social factors and service organization explained the oral healthdental mutilation in the region. A cross-sectional study was conducted to evaluate the prevalence and distribution of dental caries, the association between socioeconomic conditions, access and use oforal health services for 15 to 19-year-old adolescents living in this region. The SiC index, DMFT and other indicators of morbidity were considered in order to evaluating the experience of dental caries.Bivariate and Poisson regression models with robust variance were developed, considering the significance level á equal to 0.05. The study was approved by the Ethics in Research involving HumanSubjects from the Federal University of Minas Gerais (Parecer no. 908/09). A total of 450 adolescents were examined between April and August 2010. The percentage of caries-free was 20.9%, the meanDMFT value found was equal to 4.50 (± 4.30) and the value of SiC index was 9.66 (± 3.21). Multivariate analysis showed a higher prevalence of dental caries among adolescents who do notstudy (p=0.001), among those who reported having visited the dentist less than one year (p=0.012) and among those who consider need for dental treatment (p=0.001). Despite the low socio-economicindicators, the dental caries prevalence of adolescents in this region is close to that found for the same age in Brazil in 2010. However it is observed that the greatest burden of disease is concentrated in agroup of teenagers. We can conclude that even in a deprived region with similar characteristics, there are inequities in the distribution of dental caries. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cárie dentária/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Índice CPO | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores econômicos | |
| dc.subject | Cáries dentárias | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores sociais | |
| dc.subject | Odontologia preventiva | |
| dc.subject | Cuidados primários de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevalencia | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores associados | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie dentária | |
| dc.title | Cárie dentária em adolescentes em uma região desfavorecida brasileira | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimaraes de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Lemos Carcereri | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Dutra Lucas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cristina Borges de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Toledo Pitanga Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como foco a manifestação da cárie dentária em uma região carente brasileira. Um estudo ecológico foi desenvolvido para avaliar a associação entre o percentual de exodontias de dentes permanentes em relação aos procedimentos individuais odontológicos realizados no ano de 2007 e os indicadores socioeconômicos e a oferta de serviços odontológicos nos 52 municípios do Vale do Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Os dados foram analisados no programa SPSS 18.0. Foi realizada a análise fatorial das dezessete variáveis e o teste T de Student foi utilizado para verificar a relação entre os componentes fatoriais formados e a variável dependente, com significância estabelecida em 5%. Foram extraídos seis fatores que explicaram, no conjunto, 73,5% da variância total. As desigualdades na distribuição de renda (p=0,031) e a cobertura da Estratégia de Saúde da Família (p=0,015) tiveram significativamente maior peso para explicar a diferença na proporção de exodontias realizadas nos municípios estudados. Os fatores sociais e de organização do serviço de saúde bucal explicaram a mutilação dentária nessa região. Um estudo transversal foi conduzido para avaliar a prevalência, a distribuição da cárie dentária, a associação entre as condições socioeconômicas, o acesso e a utilização dos serviços de saúde bucal em adolescentes de 15 a 19 anos que vivem nessa região. Os índices SiC, CPOD e outros indicadores de morbidade bucal avaliaram a experiência de cárie. Análises bivariadas e modelos de regressão de Poisson com variância robusta foram desenvolvidas, considerando o nível de significância de igual a 0.05. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa envolvendo Seres Humanos. Foram examinados 450 adolescentes entre abril e agosto de 2010. O percentual de livre de cáries foi de 20,9%, o índice CPOD médio encontrado foi igual a 4,5 (± 4,30) e o valor do índice SiC foi de 9,66 (±3,213). A análise multivariada mostrou uma maior prevalência de cárie dentaria entre adolescentes que não estudam (p=0,001), entre os que relataram ter visitado o dentista há menos de um ano (p=0,012) e que consideram necessitar de tratamento odontológico (p= 0,001). Apesar dos baixos indicadores socioeconômicos, a experiência de cárie dentaria dos adolescentes dessa região é próxima a encontrada para a mesma faixa etária no Brasil em 2010. No entanto observa-se que a maior carga da doença está concentrada em um grupo dos adolescentes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |