Isolamento e caracterização de marcadores moleculares de Hoplias intermedius (Günther, 1864): genética e forense
| dc.creator | Daniela Lidia Núñez Rodriguez | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The conservation of Brazilian ichthyofauna is facing a growing threat, which highlights the importance of new tools for the enrichment of conservation measures. Thus, Forensic Genetics and the design of molecular markers, emerge to improve illegal fishing control activities and species detection on poorly preserved samples. The choice of the target species of this study, Hoplias intermedius (Günther, 1864), responds to the environmental impact of the basins where species is distributed, its increasing importance as a fishing resource and the great taxonomic complexity of the genus. The objectives of our study include the sequencing and assembly of the whole mitochondrial genome, design of mitochondrial species-specific primers for H. intermedius and its validation as a mitochondrial molecular marker for its applications in forensic aims. DNA was extracted and a genomic library was constructed by using new generation sequencing. Fragments were obtained with Nextera DNA Sample Preparation kit and MiSeq Reagent kit V3-600 paired-end. The mtDNA assembly was made with CLC Workbench software v8.5.1 obtaining coverage of 304.45% and its annotation was performed on the MITOfish platform, showing a typical mitogenome arrangement of vertebrates (13 protein coding genes, two ribosomal RNA genes, 22 RNA transporter genes and one control region). MEGA6 software was used for the alignment of mitochondrial sequences of H. intermedius and other mtDNA with 99% of identity. The detection of informative sequence regions for the target species was validated by SPIDER R-package. Sensitivity, specificity and efficiency tests were performed by using samples collected in the field, from scientific collections and from fishmongers. PCR reactions were standardized for each primer combination using 5U/ul Taq Polymerase, 2mM dNTPs, and specific combinations of buffer solutions IB, IC, IIC and 10X IVB, 2M KCl (Phoneutria) and DMSO. The annealing temperature range varied among 59°, 62° and 64° C and the number of cycles between 30 and 35. Results showed that the mtDNA of H. intermedius is a circular DNA molecule of 16629 bp, with 43.97% GC content. The ATG start codon was found in 13 non-coding protein genes encoded in the (+) strand, and as expected the ND6 gene encoded in the (-) strand. Primer pairs Hin5F-Hin3R and Hin5F-Hin4R were highly specific for H. intermedius, both design for the 16S rRNA region. Amplicon sequences were obtained by using bidirectional sequencing, and subsequently constructed an NJ tree for each marker. Our results demonstrate that molecular markers for H. intermedius pursue a huge potential to identify the target species, and its application includes integrative taxonomy for Hoplias species and wildlife forensic identification of poor DNA quality samples. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject | Caraciformes | |
| dc.subject | Peixes | |
| dc.subject | Genética forense | |
| dc.subject.other | Characiformes | |
| dc.subject.other | DNA forense | |
| dc.subject.other | Mitogenoma | |
| dc.subject.other | Ictiofauna Neotropical NGS | |
| dc.subject.other | Trairão | |
| dc.title | Isolamento e caracterização de marcadores moleculares de Hoplias intermedius (Günther, 1864): genética e forense | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Susanne Facchin | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Evanguedes Kalapothakis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6098050406729323 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Priscilla Caroline Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Eustáquio dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Félix de Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilmar Bastos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | A conservação da ictiofauna brasileira está enfrentando uma ameaça crescente, que destaca a importância de novas ferramentas para o enriquecimento das medidas de conservação de peixes. Assim, a Genética Forense e o desenho de marcadores moleculares surgem para melhorar as atividades de controle da pesca ilegal e a detecção de espécies em amostras mal preservadas. A escolha da espécie alvo deste estudo, Hoplias intermedius, está relacionada ao impacto ambiental das bacias onde a espécie se encontra distribuída, sua crescente importância como recurso pesqueiro e a grande complexidade taxonômica do gênero. Os objetivos do nosso estudo incluem sequenciamento e montagem do genoma mitocondrial completo, desenho de primers específicos mitocondriais para H. intermedius e sua validação como marcador molecular mitocondrial visando sua aplicação com fins forenses. O DNA foi isolado e uma biblioteca genômica foi construída com o uso de sequenciamento de nova geração. Os fragmentos foram obtidos com o kit Nextera DNA Sample Preparation e com o kit de reagentes MiSeq V3-600. A montagem do mtDNA foi feita com o software CLC Workbench v8.5.1, obtendo uma cobertura de 304,45%. A anotação do genoma mitocondrial foi realizada na plataforma MITOfish, mostrando um arranjo mitogenômico típico de vertebrados (13 genes codificadores de proteínas, dois genes de RNA ribossômicos, 22 genes transportadores de RNA e uma região de controle). O software MEGA6 foi utilizado para o alinhamento de sequências mitocondriais de H. intermedius. A detecção de regiões informativas para a espécie-alvo foi validada pelo pacote do R, SPIDER. Foram realizados também testes de sensibilidade, especificidade e eficiência utilizando amostras coletadas em campo, amostras de coleções científicas e amostras de peixarias. As reações de PCR foram padronizadas para cada combinação de primers utilizando Taq polimerase 5U/ul, 2 mM dNTPs, 2M KCl e combinações específicas de soluções tampão IB, IC, IIC e 10X IVB, (Phoneutria) e DMSO. A faixa de temperatura de anelamento variou entre de primers Hin5F-Hin3R e Hin5F-Hin4R foram altamente específicos para H. intermedius, ambos projetados na região 16S rRNA. As sequências de amplificação foram obtidas para ambos os marcadores usando sequenciamento bidirecional e posteriormente foi construída uma árvore NJ para cada marcador. Nossos resultados demonstram que os marcadores moleculares para H. intermedius têm um enorme potencial para identificar a espécies-alvo, e sua aplicação inclui taxonomia integrativa para espécies de Hoplias e identificação forense usando amostras com DNA de baixa qualidade. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3638-1752 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |