Avaliação de mastócitos em reação liquenoide ao amálgama e líquen plano oral
| dc.creator | Mariana Saturnino de Noronha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Evaluation of mast cells in amalgam lichenoid reaction and in oral lichen planus Mast cells are originate in the bone marrow and are present in inflammatory lesions such as oral lichen planus (OLP) and amalgam lichenoid reaction (ALR). These lesions are immunologically mediated and have similar clinical and histological characteristics. The aim of this study is to evaluate and compare the density and degranulation of mast cells in OLP and ALR sample. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of UFMG. Thirteen OLP and ALR sample, diagnosed clinically and histologically, were obtained from the archive of the Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Service of the Dental School of UFMG. Six fragments of normal buccal mucosa were used as control. The histological sections were submitted to toluidine blue reactions and immunohistochemistry for anti-c-kit and anti-tryptase. The results showed a higher density of mast cells marked by anti-c-kit, anti-tryptase and toluidine blue in the lesions compared to healthy mucosa (p <0.05). An increase in the density of mononuclear inflammatory cells in the A region of the ALR in relation to OLP (p <0.05) was also observed. It is concluded that mast cells are important cells in the etiopathogenesis of lesions, but the quantitative evaluation of these cells is not a consistent parameter to differentiate the lesions. Key-words: Mast cells. Lichen planus, Oral. Lichenoid reaction. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Amálgamas dentários | |
| dc.subject | Erupções liquenóides | |
| dc.subject | Mastócitos | |
| dc.subject | Mucosa bucal | |
| dc.subject | Líquen plano bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Líquen plano oral | |
| dc.subject.other | Mastócitos | |
| dc.subject.other | Reação liquenoide | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de mastócitos em reação liquenoide ao amálgama e líquen plano oral | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Giovanna Ribeiro Souto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Alves de Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico Omar Gleber Netto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tarcilia Aparecida da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Mastócitos são células originadas na medula óssea e encontram-se presentes em lesões inflamatórias como o líquen plano oral (LPO) e a reação liquenoide ao amálgama (RLA). Tais lesões são imunologicamente mediadas e apresentam características clínicas e histológicas semelhantes. O objetivo do trabalho é avaliar e comparar a densidade e degranulação de mastócitos em amostras de LPO e RLA. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da UFMG. Treze amostras de LPO e RLA, diagnosticadas clinicamente e histologicamente, foram obtidas do arquivo do Laboratório de Patologia Bucal da Faculdade de Odontologia da UFMG. Seis fragmentos de mucosa bucal normal foram utilizados como controle. Os cortes histológicos foram submetidos às reações de azul de toluidina e imunoistoquímica para anti-c-kit e anti-triptase. Os resultados mostraram maior densidade de mastócitos marcados por anti-c-kit, anti-triptase e azul de toluidina nas lesões comparado à mucosa saudável (p<0,05). Também foi observado um aumento na densidade de células inflamatórias mononucleadas na região A da RLA em relação ao LPO (p<0,05). Conclui-se que os mastócitos são células importantes na etiopatogênese das lesões, mas a avaliação quantitativa dessas células não é um parâmetro consistente para diferenciar as lesões. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |