A escrita autobiográfica feminina na Educação de Jovens e Adultos: subjetividade e memória
| dc.creator | Maria Marlete de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The current research, conducted between 2018 and 2019, aimed in analyzing the autobiographical texts produced by female educators from EJA (Young Adults Education), focusing on the writing of “I” itself and researching the place of female writing in the Youth and Adult High School Program - Proemja - at the Pedagogical Center of the Federal University from Minas Gerais. The research assumes that women-subjects of this study, mostly black, are deprived of their basic rights, including school education. Therefore, the study seeks to contextualize socio-historically these students coming from a deprived social class. For that, the researcher worked with the reading of the biographies and works of the black writers Carolina Maria de Jesus (Room of eviction - diary of a favela) and Conceição Evaristo (Poems of remembrance and other movements). Based on studies on EJA in Brazil (Freire 1979, 1981, 1994; Arroyo, 2008), on critical studies of literature teaching (Soares, 2004; Marinho, 2010; Bakhtin, 2003) and on studies on intersectionality (Crenshaw, 2002; Akotirene, 2018), among others, the research aimed the analysis of the autobiographical literary texts written by the female educators regarding the marks of difference concerning gender, class and race / color. This research is conducted by the qualitative research principles and the data was collected using questionnaires and a didactic sequence in the classroom followed by reading and discussing the works read and autobiographical text production. The research was developed with the analysis of texts of ten female educators selected for the study. As a product of the research, it was published the book “Memories and autobiographical stories of Proemja”, with all the texts of the female and male educators participant in the study. This book represents a rich didactic and paradidactic material in the field regarding reading and textual production both in EJA, as in other teaching modalities. The autobiographical stories written by the female educators from Proemja-UFMG show the past of exclusion experienced by them, while showing the achievements and hopes of better days. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação de adultos | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres -- Escrita | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres -- Autobiografia | |
| dc.subject | Memória | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação de jovens e adultos | |
| dc.subject.other | Escrita literária feminina. | |
| dc.subject.other | Autobiografia. | |
| dc.subject.other | Memória. | |
| dc.title | A escrita autobiográfica feminina na Educação de Jovens e Adultos: subjetividade e memória | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Míria Gomes de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5707036544040784 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Yone Maria Gonzaga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Analise de Jesus da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heli Sabino de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janaina de Azevedo Corenza | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa aqui analisada tem como objetivo analisar os textos autobiográficos produzidos por educandas da Educação de Jovens e Adultos - EJA, enfocando a escritura do próprio “eu” e pesquisar o lugar da escrita feminina no Programa de Ensino Médio de Jovens e Adultos ‒ Proemja ‒ no Centro Pedagógico da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, entre 2018 e 2019. Esta pesquisa parte do pressuposto de que as mulheres-sujeitos deste estudo, em sua maioria negras, são privadas de seus direitos básicos, incluindo a educação escolar. Portanto, buscamos contextualizar socio-historicamente estas educandas oriundas de uma classe social desprestigiada. Para isso, trabalhamos com a leitura das biografias e das obras das escritoras negras Carolina Maria de Jesus (Quarto de despejo ‒ diário de uma favelada) e Conceição Evaristo (Poemas de recordação e outros movimentos). Baseado nos estudos sobre EJA no Brasil (Freire 1979, 1981, 1994; Arroyo, 2008), nos estudos críticos do ensino da literatura (Soares, 2004; Marinho, 2010; Bakhtin, 2003) e nos estudos sobre interseccionalidade (Crenshaw, 2002; Akotirene, 2018), entre outros, procedemos à análise dos textos literários autobiográficos escritos pelas educandas, a partir dos marcadores de diferença gênero, classe, raça/cor. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa com base na aplicação de questionários e realização de uma sequência didática em sala de aula com leitura, discussão sobre as obras lidas e produção textual autobiográfica. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida com a análise de textos de dez educandas selecionadas para o estudo. Como produto, publicamos o livro “Memórias e histórias autobiográficas do Proemja”, com todos os textos dos educandos e educandas presentes em sala; um rico material didático e paradidático no trabalho com leitura e produção textual tanto na EJA, quanto nas outras modalidades de ensino. As histórias autobiográficas escritas pelas educandas do Proemja-UFMG deixam ver o passado de exclusão vivido por elas, ao mesmo tempo em que evidenciam realizações e esperanças de dias melhores. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |