Índice inflamatório da dieta em gestantes: influência na saúde materno-infantil e correlação com o índice de qualidade da dieta adaptado para gestantes e ingestão de nutrientes
dc.creator: Mariane Dias Duarte de Carvalho Souza
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-17
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To review the health outcomes associated with the Dietary Inflammatory Index (DII) in pregnant women, and to evaluate the correlation of this instrument with the Diet Quality Index Adapted for Pregnant Women (IQDAG) and nutrient intake during the second and third gestational trimesters. Methods: This dissertation consists of two articles, a systematic review with meta-analysis and a cross-sectional original article. In the review, we included observational studies up to March/2022, in English, Portuguese or Spanish, which investigated DII during pregnancy associated with: gestational diabetes; gestational age at delivery; type of delivery; anthropometry of pregnant women and children up to ten years of age. A search was conducted in the Virtual Health Library; Cochrane; Embase; PubMed; Scopus and Web of Science. Methodological quality was assessed using the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale and the Joanna Briggs Institute Critical Appraisal Tools for Analytical Cross-Sectional Studies. In the original study, we included 260 women recruited in 2018/2019 in a public reference hospital. Socioeconomic, gestational and food consumption data were collected through the Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ) referring to the 2nd and 3rd gestational trimesters, enabling the calculation of the IQDAG, energy-adjusted DII (E-DII) and nutrient intake. Results: In the review, 185 studies were evaluated, 16 were included for narrative synthesis and 9 for meta-analysis. Most studies were longitudinal (87.5%), applied FFQ (68.8%) and had high methodological quality. Higher maternal DII was associated with higher risk of small-for-gestational-age babies - SGA (OR: 1.15; 95% CI: 1.08, 1.21; I2: 29%; p = 0.24), low birth weight - LBW (OR: 1.16; 95% CI: 1.06, 1.26; I2: 56%; p = 0.10), and the association with childhood obesity was suggestive (3 of 4 studies). Regarding the original study, the median of the E-DII was 0.04 (-1.30; 1.90) and for the IQDAG it was 68.82 (18.82; 98.22). There was no relevant difference between E-DII tertiles for sociodemographic, gestational, and anthropometric characteristics. The E-DII and the IQDAG showed agreement (55.7%) and inverse correlation (r=-0.53; p<0.001). Each unit increase in IQDAG, iron, iodine, magnesium, pyridoxine, and vitamin E decreased the E-DII score (p<0.05). An increase of one unit in protein, saturated fatty acids and vitamin C increased the E-DII score (p<0.05). Conclusion: A more pro-inflammatory diet during pregnancy was associated with a higher risk of SGA and LBW babies, in addition to a possible correlation with obesity throughout childhood. The E-DII in pregnant women was inversely associated with the IQDAG and with important nutrients during pregnancy, indicating that a pro-inflammatory diet is also of poor-quality diet. This highlights the importance of adequate nutrition during pregnancy for maternal and child health.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Nutrição da Gestante
dc.subject: Avaliação Nutricional
dc.subject: Gravidez
dc.subject: Peso ao Nascer
dc.subject: Obesidade Infantil
dc.subject: Dieta/métodos
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Nutrição da gestante
dc.subject.other: Índice inflamatório da dieta
dc.subject.other: Índice de qualidade da dieta adaptado para gestantes
dc.subject.other: Gravidez
dc.subject.other: Peso ao nascer
dc.subject.other: Obesidade pediátrica
dc.title: Índice inflamatório da dieta em gestantes: influência na saúde materno-infantil e correlação com o índice de qualidade da dieta adaptado para gestantes e ingestão de nutrientes
dc.title.alternative: Dietary inflammatory index in pregnant women: influence on maternal and child health and correlation with diet quality index adapted for pregnant women and nutrient intake
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luana Caroline dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0458708740546057
local.contributor.referee1Milene Cristine Pessoa
local.contributor.referee1Michele Pereira Netto
local.description.embargo2025-05-17
local.description.resumoObjetivos: Revisar os desfechos de saúde associados a pontuação do Índice Inflamatório da Dieta (IID) em gestantes, e avaliar a correlação desse instrumento com o Índice de Qualidade da Dieta Adaptado para Gestantes (IQDAG) e a ingestão de nutrientes durante o segundo e terceiro trimestres gestacionais. Métodos: Dois artigos compõem essa dissertação, sendo uma revisão sistemática com metanálise e um artigo original com delineamento transversal. Foram incluídos na revisão os estudos observacionais até março/2022, em inglês, português ou espanhol, que investigaram o IID durante a gestação associados a: diabetes gestacional; idade gestacional no parto; tipo de parto; antropometria da gestante e da criança até dez anos de idade. Conduziu-se busca na Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde; Cochrane; Embase; PubMed; Scopus e Web of Science. A qualidade metodológica foi avaliada pela Newcastle-Ottawa Scale e Joanna Briggs Institute Critical Appraisal Tools for Analytical Cross-Sectional Studies. No estudo original participaram 260 mulheres, recrutadas em 2018/2019 em um hospital público de referência. Foram coletados dados socioeconômicos, gestacionais e do consumo alimentar por meio do Questionário de Frequência Alimentar (QFA) referente ao 2º e 3º trimestres gestacionais, possibilitando o cálculo do IQDAG, IID ajustado por energia (E-IID) e ingestão de nutrientes. Resultados: Na revisão 185 estudos foram avaliados, sendo 16 incluídos para síntese narrativa e 9 para metanálise. Em sua maioria os estudos eram longitudinais (87,5%), utilizaram o QFA (68,8%) e apresentaram alta qualidade metodológica. O maior IID materno se associou ao maior risco de bebês pequenos para idade gestacional - PIG (OR: 1,15; IC 95%: 1,08, 1,21; I2: 29%; p = 0,24), baixo peso ao nascer - BPN (OR: 1,16; IC 95%: 1,06, 1,26; I2: 56%; p = 0,10), e foi sugestiva a associação com obesidade na infância (3 de 4 estudos). Sobre o estudo original, a mediana do E-IID foi 0,04 (-1,30; 1,90) e do IQDAG foi 68,82 (18,82; 98,22). Não houve diferença relevante entre os tercis do E-IID para características sociodemográficas, gestacionais e antropométricas. O E-IID e o IQDAG apresentaram concordância (55,7%) e correlação inversa (r=-0,53; p<0,001). Cada aumento de uma unidade no IQDAG, ferro, iodo, magnésio, piridoxina e vitamina E, diminuíram a pontuação do E-IID (p<0,05). Já o aumento de uma unidade em proteínas, ácidos graxos saturados e vitamina C aumentaram a pontuação do E-IID (p<0,05). Conclusão: A dieta mais pró-inflamatória na gestação se associou ao maior risco de nascimento de bebês PIG e BPN, além da possível correlação com obesidade ao longo da infância. O E-IID em gestantes se associou de maneira inversa com o IQDAG e com nutrientes importantes na gestação, indicando que uma dieta pró-inflamatória também é de baixa qualidade. Evidencia-se assim a importância da alimentação adequada durante a gestação para saúde materno-infantil.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6650-352X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE NUTRIÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição e Saúde