O letramento em cultura da informação como direito à formação cidadã
| dc.creator | Guilherme Fernandes Nicacio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research has its beginning in my own perception as a teacher of Portuguese language in public elementary schools (Ensino Fundamental II in Brazil), for more than five years, in which students own a profile as individuals who carry a distant view of the happenings of the world today. In some cases, they are totally indifferent to the information that is given to them by the media, if the information content ever reaches them. After conducting a survey, I was able to confirm the need of searching ways and situations that contribute to the literacy in the information culture/news media of students, especially in this post-truth era. Thus, the research entitled Literacy in the Culture of Information as a Right to Citizenship Training was born. The main goal of this paper was to elaborate and apply a teaching project that allows students of the 8th year in elementary school to develop and to improve their reading and writing skills, considered essential to the discursive genre of the news story. With respect to the methodology section, this paper works as an intervention research, with qualitative characteristics, that developed and proposed activities and reflections that meet students' needs when reading and producing news. The students had the chance throughout several workshops, to read about and to reflect upon the role of news and its relation with circulation areas; Moreover, they were able to learn about the news production process, including a visit to a newsroom. They also analyzed the phenomenon of fake news as well as information checking strategies; Furthermore, they produced news based on school happenings. Theoretically, this research is supported by the contributions of several authors and researchers, such as: Amossy (2011a; 2011b); Bakhtin (2003; 2012; 2016); Charaudeau (2015; 2016); Ferrari (2012; 2018); Hernandes (2016); Maingueneau (2013); Soares (1998; 2016) and Traquina (1999; 2005a; 2005b). It was observed that this project contributed in a significant way to the development of important reading and writing skills of students, for the best exercise of citizenship as critical thinking individuals. In addition, this research aims to contribute to the improvement of Portuguese language teaching in Brazil, supporting other teachers to (re)think about their own practices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Línguas Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Letramento | |
| dc.subject | Desinformação | |
| dc.subject.other | Jornal Notícia Mídia Letramento Fake News Multiletramentos | |
| dc.title | O letramento em cultura da informação como direito à formação cidadã | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leiva de Figueiredo Viana Leal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Teresinha Sartori | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adelia Barroso Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem seu primórdio na percepção, como professor de língua materna do ensino fundamental II, há mais de cinco anos, em escola pública, de que os alunos apresentam um perfil de sujeitos que carregam uma visão distanciada dos acontecimentos do mundo atual. Em alguns casos, mostram-se totalmente indiferentes à informação que lhes é transmitida pela mídia, isso quando o conteúdo informativo chega a eles. Através de um levantamento, pude confirmar a necessidade de buscar caminhos e situações que contribuam para o letramento em cultura da informação/midiática dos discentes, sobretudo nesta era da pós-verdade. Assim nasceu a pesquisa O letramento em cultura da informação como direito à formação cidadã. O objetivo principal desse trabalho foi elaborar e aplicar um projeto de ensino que permita aos alunos do 8º ano do EF o desenvolvimento e o aprimoramento das capacidades e habilidade de leitura e escrita indispensáveis ao gênero do discurso de relato noticioso (notícia). No que se refere à parte metodológica, trata-se de uma pesquisa de intervenção, de caráter qualitativo, que desenvolveu e propôs atividades e reflexões que atendam às necessidades dos alunos na leitura e produção de notícias. Os alunos tiveram a oportunidade de, em várias oficinas, ler e refletir sobre o papel das notícias e sua relação com os espaços de circulação; puderam conhecer sobre o processo de produção da notícia, inclusive visitaram uma redação de jornal. Também analisaram o fenômeno das fake news e estratégias de checagem de informação, além de produzirem notícias de acontecimentos da escola. Teoricamente, esta pesquisa tem contribuições de diversos autores e pesquisadores, entre eles: Amossy (2011a, 2011b), Bakhtin (2003, 2012, 2016), Charaudeau (2015, 2016), Ferrari (2012, 2018), Hernandes (2016), Maingueneau (2013), Soares (1998, 2016) e Traquina (1999, 2005a, 2005b). Foi possível observar que o projeto contribuiu, de forma significativa, para o desenvolvimento de habilidades de leitura e escrita importantes para o melhor exercício da cidadania como sujeitos críticos. Além disso, a pesquisa pretende contribuir para a melhoria do ensino de língua portuguesa no Brasil, ajudando outros docentes a (re)pensarem) suas práticas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |