Recomendação de etiquetas para sumarização de perfis acadêmicos
| dc.creator | Isac Sandin Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Building expertise profiles is a crucial step towards identifying experts in different knowledge areas. However, summarizing the topics of expertise of a given individual is a challenging task, primarily due to the semi-structured and heterogeneous nature of the documentary evidence available for this task. In this dissertation, we investigate the suitability of tag recommendation as a mechanism to produce effective expertise profiles. In particular, we perform a large-scale user study with academic experts from different knowledge areas to assess the effectiveness of multiple supervised and unsupervised tag recommendation approaches as well as multiple sources of textual evidence. Our analysis reveals that traditional content-based tag recommenders perform well at identifying expertise-oriented tags, with article keywords being a particularly effective source of evidence across profiles in different knowledge areas and with various levels of sparsity. Moreover, by combining multiple recommenders and sources of evidence as learning signals, we further demonstrate the effectiveness of tag recommendation for expertise profiling. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Indexação | |
| dc.subject.other | perfis de especialidade | |
| dc.subject.other | rotulamento de pessoas | |
| dc.subject.other | learning to rank | |
| dc.title | Recomendação de etiquetas para sumarização de perfis acadêmicos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrygo Luis Teodoro Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alberto Henrique Frade Laender | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrygo Luis Teodoro Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Balby Marinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Chaves Dutra Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Andre Goncalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Construir perfis de especialidade é crucial para identificar especialistas em diversas áreas do conhecimento. No entanto, sumarizar os tópicos de especialidade de um indivíduo é um grande desafio, dada a natureza semiestruturada e heterogênea das evidências documentais disponíveis para esta tarefa. Neste trabalho, investigamos a aplicação de métodos de recomendação de rótulos para construção de perfis de especialidade. Em particular, foi feito um estudo em larga escala usando especialistas acadêmicos de diversas áreas do conhecimento para verificar a efetividade dos vários recomendadores de rótulos supervisionados e não-supervisionados, bem como avaliar também a efetividade de diversas fontes de evidência textual. Nossa análise revelou que os métodos tradicionais de recomendação de rótulos baseados em conteúdo tiveram um bom desempenho em identificar rótulos relacionadas a especialidade, demonstrando assim a efetividade das técnicas de recomendação de rótulos para o problema estudado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |