Trajetória do crime: Caminhos E Descaminhos De Jovens Infratores Belo Horizonte (Regional Metropolitana De Belo Horizonte/Rmbh)
| dc.creator | Maria Helena Rocha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this investigation was to present an analytical discussion on the initial moment of the life-course of deviant behavior at the end of childhood or beginning of adolescence, more specifically at the ages of 13-14, based on the model by Sampson and Laub (1993;2003). It also sought to expand the knowledge of how protection occurs in the life history of each actor, intertwined by interfering social, cultural and political factors, the contexts in which these criminal actions are designed. At some moments this life-course becomes more visible as it gains publicity by the media, as a source of information of these behaviors, so disconnected from the socially accepted standard. This distancing from a desirable symbolic asset, interspersed by the different occurrences that master this new form of sociability, is rooted in individualism, in the emptying of alterity (otherness) and absence of identifying parameters, laxity of social bonds, besides the result of the association between crime and violence, which brings fear and insecurity to the population, the potential victims of the horror and unpredictability of these actions. The undue criminalization of poverty has curbed the understanding that violence is not to be attributed to a place or social class, but that it has spread to all layers and that it occurs irrespective of class, possessions, social position and is part and parcel of a cosmopolitan context, in which the rituals, habits and choices are based on an abstract play of successive transformations, whose previous pillars have crumbled down and their reconstruction, rather than being rooted in something memorable, generated totally new structures to replace the old ones, in which the rules are barely referred to; they have been undone. And, as the old makes room for the new, the new lacks the strength of tacit, collective agreements, while it is invested of individual decisions at a time adverse from sustaining pillars. Therefore, by means of a qualitative approach that has adopted as a technique for data analysis the analysis of the contents of reports, the empirical research was carried out with twenty inmates under the Socioeducational Meassure Regime (MSE) for a non-determined period of time, at the Centro Socioeducativo Santa Clara, CESESC, in Belo Horizonte/Minas Gerais-Brasil. The research also used the information collected from the official records. This research is orientated by an analysis of the meanings of the trajectory that the youth investigated, perpetrators of the crimes, imprint to the phenomenon. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Violência Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes e violência | |
| dc.subject.other | Violência e crime | |
| dc.subject.other | Trajetória de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Trajetória infracionária | |
| dc.subject.other | Identificação | |
| dc.subject.other | Transformações societárias | |
| dc.title | Trajetória do crime: Caminhos E Descaminhos De Jovens Infratores Belo Horizonte (Regional Metropolitana De Belo Horizonte/Rmbh) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luis Flávio Sapori | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sílvia Ramos de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Maria Silveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Luiz de Amorim Ratton Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Chaves Beato Filho | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve por propósito discutir analiticamente, a partir do modelo de Sampson e Laub (1993, 2003), o momento inaugural da trajetória do crime normalmente ocorrido ao final da infância ou início da adolescência, mais expressivamente entre os 13-14 anos e identificar qual a projeção dessas ações e incursões delituosas na história de vida de cada ator, entremeada de fatores intervenientes dos contextos social, cultural e político. Esta trajetória, que em certos momentos aparece como fonte delatora das marcas desagregadoras do modelo social padrão, decorre muitas vezes de uma nova forma de sociabilidade pautada no individualismo, no esvaziamento da alteridade, na ausência de referências identificatórias e no enfraquecimento dos laços sociais e está associada à violência e ao crime, responsável pelo medo e insegurança da população. A indevida criminalização da pobreza tem impedido a compreensão de que violência não é um atributo local ou de classe, mas sim um fenômeno que se estende a todas as camadas da sociedade. Nesse sentido, através de uma abordagem qualitativa que utiliza como método a análise de conteúdo dos autorrelatos e anotações de prontuários, realizou-se pesquisa empírica com vinte acautelados sob o regime de Medida Socioeducativa (MSE) por tempo indeterminado, junto ao Centro Socioeducativo Santa Clara (CSESC), em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Para analisar os significados que os jovens investigados imprimem à sua trajetória de violência, os dados levantados foram organizados em dois eixos temáticos: o primeiro, localização física e socioeconômica na abrangência de 16 categorias, e o segundo constituído da trajetória de vida e da trajetória do crime sob o aporte de 9 categorias. Desta análise ressaltam-se características da condição juvenil que unifica e expõe aos conflitos os jovens pesquisados, demonstrando-se que a condição de sua trajetória repercute, distintivamente, no desenho de seu lugar social. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |