Produção científica de políticas públicas no Brasil: foco em Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Leila Aparecida Anastácio
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-24
dc.description.abstract: Based on the growth of scientific publications on public policies in recent years, the study has as an objective analyzing the scientific production on public policies in Brazil, as to comprehend the development of such, and verifying the contribution of the state of Minas Gerais from 1980 to 2018. The Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO) and Scopus databases were chosen for the study of the 38 years of article publications. The theoretical framework approached the Information Science, scientific production, scientific communication and scientific journal, bibliometrics and public policies. The investigation consisted of a descriptive bibliometric research with quantitative approach. The instruments for the data collection were the databases SciELO and Scopus, also the software Microsoft Office Excel®. For the data extraction from SciELO, Scraper in R was used, known as Rscielo. For the data extraction from Scopus, export to CSV format was utilized. The data of interest in the retrieval process of such scientific production corresponded to the titles of Brazilian scientific journals that published on public policies; the titles of the scientific articles, names of authors and affiliated institutions; also, the themes. For the bibliometric study, the following categories were analyzed: scientific journal, author, co-author, institution, collaboration, year, and theme. The content analysis of the articles’ abstracts was adopted with purpose of identifying the state of Minas Gerais contributions to the scientific production on public policies. The study of the scientific production on public policies in Brazil revealed a total of 1.371 articles indexed in SciELO, and 2.543 in Scopus, making a total of 156 journal titles in the former, and 259 in the latter. The journal titled Ciência e Saúde Coletiva stood out with 102 articles published and indexed in SciELO, and 241 in Scopus. Even though it was feasible to identify the quantity of the main authors holding the largest number of published articles, it was not possible to apply the bibliometric law of Lotka. Most of the articles analyzed was published in multiple authorship, pointing to the trend of scientific collaboration. The subjects highlighted in both databases belong to the areas of Human Sciences and Applied Social Sciences, also multidisciplinary fields. Regarding the contributions of the state of Minas Gerais, its highlights are the authors affiliated to the Federal University of Minas Gerais, configuring it as the most productive institution on the subject. The Bolsa Família Program was the public policy most studied by researchers from Minas Gerais, both in SciELO and Scopus. It should be noted that the growth cycle of scientific production on public policies in Brazilian scientific journals began in 2005, with 2018 outstanding as the most productive year on both databases.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Comunicação na ciência
dc.subject: Bibliometria
dc.subject: Periódicos
dc.subject: Políticas públicas - Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Comunicação na ciência
dc.subject.other: Periódicos
dc.subject.other: Política pública
dc.subject.other: Bibliometria
dc.title: Produção científica de políticas públicas no Brasil: foco em Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternative: Scientific production of public policies in Brazil: focus on Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marlene de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0146077522102988
local.contributor.referee1Thiago Magela Rodrigues Dias
local.contributor.referee1Marília de Abreu Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Salej Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Elisângela Cristina Aganette
local.description.resumoA partir do crescimento de publicações científicas de políticas públicas nos últimos anos, o estudo tem como objetivo analisar a produção científica sobre políticas públicas no Brasil, para compreender o desenvolvimento dessa produção, além de verificar a contribuição do estado de Minas Gerais no período de 1980 a 2018. Para o estudo dos 38 anos de publicações de artigos, foram escolhidas as conceituadas bases Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), coleção Brasil e Base Scopus. O referencial teórico para a pesquisa abordou a Ciência da Informação, produção científica, comunicação científica e periódico científico, bibliometria e as políticas públicas. Trata-se de pesquisa bibliométrica descritiva com abordagem quantitativa. Os instrumentos para a coleta de dados foram a base SciELO, Base Scopus e Microsoft Office Excel®. Para a extração dos dados da SciELO, utilizou-se a ferramenta Scraper em R, conhecido como Rscielo, e para os da Scopus utilizou-se a exportação para o formato CSV. Os dados de interesse na recuperação da produção científica corresponderam aos títulos de revistas científicas brasileiras que publicaram sobre políticas públicas, os títulos dos artigos científicos, nomes dos autores e instituições afiliadas e as temáticas. Para o estudo bibliométrico, foram analisadas as seguintes categorias: periódico científico; autor; coautor; instituição; colaboração; ano e temática, sendo adotada a análise de conteúdo dos resumos dos artigos para a identificação das contribuições mineiras para a produção científica das políticas públicas. O estudo da produção científica sobre políticas públicas no Brasil mostrou um total de 1.371 artigos no SciELO e 2.543 no Scopus, perfazendo um total de 156 títulos de periódicos na primeira e 259 na segunda. Destacou-se o título Ciência e Saúde Coletiva, com 102 artigos publicados no SciELO e 241 artigos no Scopus. Mesmo com a identificação do número dos principais autores com maior número de artigos publicados, não foi possível aplicar a Lei de Lotka da Bibliometria. A maioria dos artigos analisados foi publicada em autoria múltipla, apontando a tendência da colaboração científica. Os assuntos em destaque, nas duas bases pertencem às áreas de Ciências Humanas, Multidisciplinar e Ciências Sociais Aplicadas. Sobre a contribuição mineira, destacam-se os autores vinculados à Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, configurando-a como a instituição mais produtiva acerca da temática. O Programa Bolsa Família foi a política pública mais estudada pelos pesquisadores de Minas Gerais, tanto no SciELO quanto no Scopus. Cabe ressaltar que o ciclo de crescimento da produção científica da temática políticas públicas, em revistas científicas brasileiras, iniciou-se em 2005, sobressaindo o ano 2018 como o mais produtivo nas duas bases.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-3568-2123
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Gestão e Organização do Conhecimento