Análise das Propriedades de Medida da King's Parkinson's Disease Pain Scale (KPPS-Brasil) e do Activities of Daily Living Questionnaire (ADLQ-Brasil) para indivíduos com a Doença de Parkinson
dc.creator: Rafaela Moura Santos Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Pain is a very prevalent and disabling symptom in Parkinson’s disease (PD). Along with this symptom, the disease's motor alterations related to other non-motor symptoms may cause it difficult to perform activities of daily living (ADL). Therefore, it is critical to assess pain using a specific tool capable of classifying the several types of pain present in PD as well as evaluating the patient's perceived ability to do ADL. Instruments with adequate measuring properties and clinical utility are required for this. Objective: To investigate the measurement properties of the King’s Parkinson’s Disease Pain Scale (KPPS-Brazil) and the Activities of Daily Living Questionnaire (ADLQ-Brazil). Methods: This methodological study investigated the test-retest reliability and construct validity of the KPPS-Brazil and the ADLQ-Brazil in people with PD in accordance with the COnsensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments (COSMIN). Fifty patients (30 men, mean age 68±9.5 years) were evaluated in two moments (test and retest), with an interval of 7 to 10 days. KPPS-Brazil and ADLQ-Brazil were applied in the test and retest, and the application of the ADLQ in the retest was carried out through telephone contact. Body structure and function components were assessed (pain: McGill Questionnaire; depressive symptoms: Beck Depression Inventory, BDI; fatigue: Modified Fatigue Impact Scale, MFIS; sleep disorders: Parkinson’s Disease Sleep Scale, PDSS; apathy: Apathy Scale and balance: MiniBESTest), activity (digital dexterity: Nine Hole Peg Test, 9- HPT; mobility: Timed Up and Go, TUG, including dual task and functional capacity: Moviment Disorder Society-sponsored revision of the Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale , MDS-UPDRSII) and participation (quality of life: The 39 item Parkinson’s Disease Questionnaire, PDQ-39). Test-retest reliability was assessed by kappa (k) statistics for individual KPPS items and by intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) for individual ADLQ items and total scores of both instruments. The measurement standard error (SEM) and the minimum detectable change (DMC) were also calculated and the Bland-Altman graph was analyzed for agreement analysis. For the assessment of construct validity, predefined hypotheses were created to estimate the strength of correlations between the KPPS and ADLQ scores and measures of body structure and function, activity and participation using Spearman's correlation coefficients. Results: A high level of agreement was found between the total KPPS scores obtained in both applications (ICC = 0.992; CI 95%=0.983–0.996). For the domains, 57% had very high reliability (ICC > 0.90) and 43% had high reliability (ICC > 0.75). SEM (1.09) and DMC (3,02) showed clinically acceptable values. Of the established hypotheses, 83% were confirmed, indicating adequate KPPS-Brazil construct validity. For the ADLQ, a high level of agreement was also found for the total scores (ICC = 0.997; 95% CI=0.994–0.998). Nineteen items had almost perfect agreement (k=0.81–1.0) and one of them had perfect reliability (k=1.0). SEM (2.16) and DMC (5.9) showed clinically acceptable values. Regarding the established hypotheses, 100% were confirmed, indicating adequate construct validity of the ADLQ-Brazil. Conclusions: Both the KPPS-Brazil and the ADLQ-Brazil were found to be valid and reliable for evaluating pain and ADL performance in individuals with PD, respectively.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Dor
dc.subject: Atividades Cotidianas
dc.subject: Medição da dor
dc.subject.other: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject.other: Dor
dc.title: Análise das Propriedades de Medida da King's Parkinson's Disease Pain Scale (KPPS-Brasil) e do Activities of Daily Living Questionnaire (ADLQ-Brasil) para indivíduos com a Doença de Parkinson
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the Measurement Properties of the King's Parkinson's Disease Pain Scale (KPPS-Brazil) and the Activities of Daily Living Questionnaire for individuous with Parkinson Disease
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Iza de Faria-Fortini
local.contributor.advisor-co1Iza de Faria-Fortini
local.contributor.advisor1Paula Luciana Scalzo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4574022225682548
local.contributor.referee1Kenia Kiefer Parreira de Menezes
local.contributor.referee1Sarah Teixeira Camargos
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A dor é um sintoma altamente prevalente e incapacitante na doença de Parkinson (DP). Além da dor, as alterações motoras características da doença associadas a outros sintomas não motores podem limitar a realização das atividades de vida diária (AVD). Portanto, é fundamental avaliar a dor por meio de um instrumento específico capaz de classificar seus diferentes tipos presentes na DP, assim como avaliar a habilidade de realizar as AVD a partir da percepção do paciente. Para isso, é necessário dispor de instrumentos com adequadas propriedades de medida e utilidade clínica. Objetivo: Investigar as propriedades de medida da King’s Parkinson’s Disease Pain Scale (KPPS-Brasil) e do Activities of Daily Living Questionnaire (ADLQ-Brasil). Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, conforme as recomendações do COnsensus- based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments (COSMIN), para investigar a confiabilidade teste-reteste e a validade de construto da KPPS-Brasil e validação por telefone e validade de construto do ADLQ-Brasil em indivíduos com DP. Cinquenta pacientes (30 homens, com idade média de 68±9,5 anos) foram avaliados em dois momentos (teste e reteste), com intervalo de 7 a 10 dias. A KPPS e o ADLQ foram aplicados no teste e reteste, sendo que a aplicação do ADLQ no reteste foi realizada por meio de contato telefônico. Foram avaliados os componentes estrutura e função do corpo (dor: Questionário de Dor de McGill; presença de sintomas depressivos: Inventário de Depressão de Beck, BDI; fadiga: Escala Modificada do Impacto da Fadiga, MFIS; distúrbios de sono: Escala de Sono da Doença de Parkinson, PDSS; apatia: Escala de Apatia e equilíbrio: MiniBESTest), atividade (destreza digital: Nine Hole Peg Test, 9-HPT; mobilidade: Timed Up and Go, TUG, incluindo em dupla tarefa e capacidade funcional: Moviment Disorder Society-sponsored revision of the Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale, MDS-UPDRSII) e participação (qualidade de vida: Questionário de Doença de Parkinson, PDQ-39). A confiabilidade teste- reteste foi avaliada pela estatística kappa (k) para os itens individuais da KPPS e pelo coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (ICC) para os itens individuais do ADLQ e dos escores totais dos dois instrumentos. Também foram calculados o erro padrão de medida (EPM), a diferença mínima detectável (DMD) e analisado o gráfico de Bland-Altman para análise de concordância. Para a avaliação da validade de construto, foram criadas hipóteses pré-definidas para estimar a força das correlações entre os escores da KPPS e do ADLQ e as medidas de estrutura e função do corpo, atividade e participação por meio dos coeficientes de correlação de Spearman. Resultados: Foi encontrado alto nível de concordância entre os escores totais da KPPS obtidos em ambas as aplicações (ICC = 0,992; IC 95%=0,983–0,996). Para os domínios, 57% tiveram confiabilidade muito alta (ICC > 0,90) e 43% tiveram confiabilidade alta (ICC > 0,75). O EPM (1,09) e a DMD (3,02) apresentaram valores clinicamente aceitáveis. Das hipóteses estabelecidas, 83% foram confirmadas, indicando adequada validade de construto da KPPS. Para o ADLQ, também foi encontrado alto nível de concordância para os escores totais (ICC = 0,997; IC 95%=0,994–0,998). Dezenove itens tiveram concordância quase perfeita (k= 0,81–1,0) e um deles apresentou confiabilidade perfeita (k=1,0). O EPM (2,16) e a DMD (5,9) apresentaram valores clinicamente aceitáveis. Em relação às hipóteses estabelecidas, 100% foram confirmadas, indicando adequada validade de construto do ADLQ. Conclusões: A KPPS-Brasil e o ADLQ-Brasil mostraram-se confiáveis e válidos para a avaliação da dor e da habilidade de realização de AVD em indivíduos com DP, respectivamente.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências