Estudo funcional in vitro de fibroblastos sinoviais de pacientes com artrite reumatoide, osteoartrite e grupo controle após estimulação com diferentes concentrações de TNF-alfa, Interleucina-1beta e Interleucina-33
dc.creator: Camilla Ribeiro Lima Machado
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-15
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis are chronic joint diseases that are manifested by inflammatory, structural and functional articular changes. In synovial environment, synovial fibroblasts are involved in estrututal-synovitis damage cycle through production of inflammatory cytokines and cartilage degrading enzymes, metalloproteinases (MMPs). Objectives: To evaluate the production of IL-6, MMP-1 and MMP-3 and the activation of intracellular signaling pathways after stimulation by IL33, TNF-alpha and IL-1 beta insynovial fibroblasts of patients with rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and control group without arthritis. Methodology: Fibroblasts were cultured synovial tissue and synovial fluid of patients with rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and controls without arthritis. After 22 hours of stimulation with TNF-alpha 1; 5; 10 and 50 ng/ml, IL-1beta 0.1; 0.2; 0.3; 0.5 and 1 ng/ml and IL-33 1; 3; 10; 30; 100 ng/ml proceeded dosages of IL-6, MMP-1 and 3 by ELISA. The cell lysate of MAPK was evaluated by the phosphorylation kinases JNK, p38, ERK1/2 and transcription factors (NF-kB) stimulated with TNF-alpha 10 ng/ml, IL-1beta 0,1 ng/ml and IL-33 100 ng/ml for 15 and 30 minutes by Western blot technique. Results: Cultures of synovial fibroblasts of patients with rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and control group without arthritis, the non-stimulated cells had basal production of MMP-1, MMP-3 and IL-6, and the stimulated cells with increasing concentrations of TNF-alpha and IL-1beta agonists induced production of MMP-1, MMP-3 and IL-6 after 22 hours. Afterstimulation by TNF-alpha and IL-1beta was observed phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and NF-kB. Stimulation with IL-33 did not induce IL-6, MMP-1 and -3 production in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and control group without arthritis, even at concentrations up to 100 ng/mL. In addition, this slight increase in the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and NFkBin rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis, was not sufficient to induce the production of metalloproteinase and IL-6. Conclusion: Synovial fibroblasts exert effector role in synovitis and structural damage ofrheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. The behavior of human synovial fibroblasts in response to stimulation with IL-1beta and TNF-alpha seems to be mediated by pathways ERK1/2 and NF-kB, representing opportunity to study of new therapeutic targets.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Membrana sinovial
dc.subject: Artrite reumatóide
dc.subject: Cultura de células
dc.subject: Fibroblastos
dc.subject: Osteoartrite
dc.subject: Interleucina
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject.other: Fisiopatologia
dc.subject.other: Fibroblastos
dc.subject.other: Cultura de células
dc.subject.other: Osteoartrite
dc.subject.other: Sinalização intracelular
dc.subject.other: Artrite reumatoide
dc.title: Estudo funcional in vitro de fibroblastos sinoviais de pacientes com artrite reumatoide, osteoartrite e grupo controle após estimulação com diferentes concentrações de TNF-alfa, Interleucina-1beta e Interleucina-33
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adriana Maria Kakehasi
local.contributor.advisor1Marcus Vinicius Melo de Andrade
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Artrite reumatoide e osteoartrite são doenças crônicas que se manifestam por alterações articulares inflamatórias, estruturais e funcionais. No ambiente sinovial, os fibroblastos sinoviais estão implicados no ciclo sinovite-dano estrutural, através da produçãode citocinas inflamatórias e de enzimas degradadoras de cartilagem, as metaloproteinases (MMPs). Objetivos: Avaliar a produção de IL-6, MMP-1 e MMP-3 e a ativação das vias de sinalização intracelular após estímulo por IL33, TNF-alfa e IL-1 beta em fibroblastos sinoviais de pacientes com artrite reumatoide, osteoartrite e grupo controle sem atrite.Metodologia: Fibroblastos sinoviais foram cultivados de tecido e de líquido sinovial de pacientes com artrite reumatoide, osteoartrite e grupo controle sem atrite. Após 22 horas de estímulo com TNF-alfa 1; 5; 10 e 50 ng/ml, IL-1beta 0,1; 0,2; 0,3; 0,5 e 1 ng/ml e IL-33 1; 3; 10; 30; 100 ng/ml, procedeu-se dosagens de IL-6, MMP-1 e 3, por ELISA. No lisado celular as MAPKs foram avaliadas pela fosforilação quinases JNK, p38, ERK1/2 e o fator de transcrição: NF-B estimulados com TNF-alfa 10 ng/ml, IL-1beta 0,1 ng/ml e IL-33 100ng/ml por 15 e 30 minutos através da técnica de Western Blot. Resultados: As culturas de fibroblastos sinoviais de pacientes com artrite reumatoide, osteoartrite e grupo controle sem atrite não estimuladas tiveram produção basal de MMP -1,MMP-3 e IL-6, e nas células estimuladas em concentrações crescentes com os agonista TNFalfa e IL-1beta induziram a produção de MMP -1, MMP-3 e IL-6 após 22 horas. Após a estimulação por TNF-alfa e IL-1beta foi observada fosforilação de ERK1/2 e NF-kB. O estímulo com IL-33 não induziu a produção de IL-6, MMP-1 e -3 em pacientes com artrite reumatoide, osteoartrite e grupo controle sem atrite, mesmo em concentrações até 100 ng/ml. O seu discreto aumento na fosforilação de ERK1/2 e NF-B em artrite reumatoide e osteoartrite, não foi suficiente para induzir a produção de metaloproteinases e IL-6. Conclusões: Fibroblastos sinoviais exerceram papel efetor na sinovite e no dano estrutural da artrite reumatoide e osteoartrite. O comportamento dos fibroblastos sinoviais humanos em resposta ao estímulo com IL-1beta e TNF-alfa pareceu ser mediado pelas vias ERK1/2 e NFkB,representando oportunidade de estudos sobre novos alvos terapêuticos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG