Estudo soroepidemiológico da doença de chagas no município de Josenópolis, Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Rafaela de Oliveira Silva
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-31
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to determine the seroprevalence of Chagas disease (DCh) in children from 0 to 14 years old in the city of Josenópolis, North of Minas Gerais, and to evaluate aspects related to the controlling program of this endemic. The study was carried out in four phases. In the first phase, data were collected through a survey of the number of chagasic patients in the city using the territorialisation forms of Family Health Program (in Portuguese Programa Saúde da Família - PSF). 332 patients had the disease which corresponded to 7.7% of the overall number of those who receive medical care at the health services. In the second phase, a seroepidemiological survey was conducted to estimate the current rate of DCh transmission. At first, serological analysis was realized using blood samples collected in filter paper of 1,131 children (99,1% registered in PSF). The samples were examined by immunoenzyme assay (EIE). Then, the samples considered reactive and indeterminate were submitted to confirmatory serology in venous blood sample by the EIE, Indirect Hemagglutination (IHA), Indirect Immunofluorescence (IIF) and Recombinant Immunoenzyme Assay (EIE-rec). No sample was considered positive which confirmed the absence of the infection by T. cruzi in the sample and also a low recent transmission of Chagas disease in the city. In the third phase, vector data were collected from the statistics and information of the Program for the Control of Chagas Disease provided by the Regional Health Management of Montes Claros, from January 1997 to October 2013, as well as Entomological Surveillance Data of Josenópolis referring to triatomine collected by the population, from 2011 to 2012. Data showed a low insect density in the area and the presence of six triatomine species: T. pseudomaculata, T. vitticeps, P. geniculatus, T. sordida, P. megistus and T. melanocephala. Domiciliary triatomines represented 75.4% of the captured insects. Natural infection was observed in T. vitticeps and T. pseudomaculata. In the fourth phase, a descriptive exploratory study was carried out to establish the level of knowledge of health care professionals regarding the control of the disease and epidemiological surveillance methods. 80% of the respondents had never attended any training course and were not aware of control program practices. Among the main difficulties found it is important to highlight the lack of better training program for health professionals, unawareness of the population about the Control Program of Chagas Disease, lack of educational materials and precarious transportation service. In conclusion, we can state that no indication of ongoing active transmission and low rates of household vector infestation were observed. However, the presence of T. vitticeps (a typically wild triatomine species) in the domiciliary environment is of epidemiologic interest and have to be taken into account in the planning of surveillance measures, since there is evidence of domestic and wild cycles overlapping in the region. Continual monitoring work of the infestation, professional qualification and an improvement of standard of living should be considered to prevent the disease and its infection transmission as well. Empowering the population through education and convince them to participate in programs to control the disease are also strongly recommended.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Doença de Chagas
dc.subject: Coleta de dados
dc.subject: Estudos soropidemiológicos
dc.subject: Triatoma
dc.subject: Dissertações acadêmicas
dc.subject.other: Doença de Chagas
dc.subject.other: Inquérito sorológico
dc.subject.other: Soroprevalência
dc.subject.other: Triatoma pseudomaculata
dc.subject.other: Programa de Controle da Doença de Chagas
dc.title: Estudo soroepidemiológico da doença de chagas no município de Josenópolis, Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Girley Francisco Machado de Assis
local.contributor.advisor1Silvana Maria Elói Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3155049426520303
local.description.resumoO presente estudo teve como objetivo determinar a soroprevalência da doença de Chagas (DCh) em crianças de 0 a 14 anos residentes no município de Josenópolis, Norte de Minas Gerais, e avaliar os aspectos relacionados ao programa de controle da endemia naquela localidade. O estudo foi realizado em quatro fases. Na primeira etapa realizou-se o levantamento do número de pacientes chagásicos do município através das fichas de territorização do Programa de Saúde da Família (PSF). Foram encontrados 332 pacientes representando (7,7%) do total de pacientes atendidos nos serviços de saúde. Na segunda fase, foi realizado o inquérito soroepidemiológico para estimar a situação atual de transmissão da DCh. Inicialmente foi realizada a triagem sorológica através de amostras de sangue total coletadas em papel de filtro de 1.131 crianças (99,1% das registradas no PSF). As amostras foram analisadas pela técnica de enzimaimunoensaio (EIE). A seguir, as amostras consideradas reativas e indeterminadas foram submetidas à sorologia confirmatória em amostra de sangue venoso pelas técnicas de EIE, hemaglutinação indireta (HAI), imunofluorescência indireta (IFI) e enzimaimunoensaio recombinante (EIE-rec). Nenhuma amostra foi considerada reativa. O resultado do inquérito demonstrou ausência de infecção por T. cruzi em menores de 15 anos, indicando baixa transmissão recente da DCh no município. Na terceira fase foram levantados os dados vetoriais através da fonte de dados do sistema de informação do Programa de Controle da doença de Chagas (SIS/PCDCh) disponibilizados pela Gerência Regional de Saúde (GRS) de Montes Claros (MOC), incluindo o período de janeiro de 1997 a outubro de 2013 e dados entomológicos da vigilância epidemiológica do município de Josenópolis referente aos triatomíneos entregues pela população incluindo o ano 2011 e 2012. Os dados analisados apontaram baixa densidade de insetos e a presença de seis espécies de triatomíneos no município: Triatoma pseudomaculata, T. vitticeps, Panstrongylus geniculatus, T. sordida, P. megistus e T. melanocephala. O local de maior captura das espécies foi o intradomicílio (75,4%). A presença de infecção natural foi observada somente nas espécies T. vitticeps e T. pseudomaculata. Na quarta fase, foi avaliado o conhecimento específico dos profissionais de saúde e da vigilância epidemiológica.Verificou-se que (80%) dos entrevistados não realizaram curso de capacitação e desconhecem as práticas do programa de controle. Dentre as maiores dificuldades encontradas, foram assinaladas a falta de capacitação dos profissionais de saúde, desconhecimento da população das práticas do Programa de Controle de Doença de Chagas (PCDCh), ausência de materiais educativos e precariedade dos meios de transporte. Conclusão: Nossos resultados apontaram para interrupção de transmissão ativa de DCh em Josenópolis e evidenciam baixa densidade de triatomíneos nos domicílios da região. Entretanto, a presença do T. vitticeps no ambiente domiciliar, indicando concomitância de ciclos doméstico e silvestre, deve ser considerada no planejamento de medidas de vigilância. A manutenção da vigilância, o monitoramento da infestação, a capacitação profissional e a melhoria das moradias devem ser conduzidas a fim de manter a interrupção da transmissão. A educação da população e o estímulo para sua participação nas ações de controle também devem ser recomendados.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PATOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Patologia