Constituição de valores de ciência e cultura no Brasil (1948-1988)
| dc.creator | Marina Assis Fonseca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-05-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation explores the representations about the values associated to science and scientific culture in the discursive practices of the Brazilian Society for the Progress of Science (BSPS), during 40 years between 1948 and 1988. The methodology adopted consisted in the analysis of the content of such practices and of the speeches held at public events, especially in the Societys annual meetings, editorials and articles from the Ciencia e Cultura (Science and Culture) and Ciéncia Hoje (Science Today) as well as from interviews of BSPS's commemorative publications, on the occasion of its 50º anniversary and its 60º anniversary . The analysis was structured through references of sociology and philosophy: norms by Robert Merton (1942), counter-norms proposed by Ziman (2000) and categorizations done by Hugh Lacey (1998). The analysis circumscribed three historicalphases of the BSPS, linked to the issue of research. On the first phase, going from 1949 to 1964, impartiality and disinterest emerged as the main values associated to science. On the second phase, from 1964 to 1979, values of autonomy and freedom were emphasized, andon the third, between 1979 and 1988, commitment and democracy stood out. This study presents associations between values, actions and speeches by key members of BSPS amidst the historical contexts of the Brazilian political scene and of scientific development in the country, looking to emphasize the imperatives of scientific ethos that stood out and to describe how they were configured. It was concluded that the meaning of neutrality of science for the BSPS has been linked to its stand points on politics and the relationship between the latter and science, and that the image of such neutrality undenzvent a transformation, over 40 years, that went from the stated desire of political impartiality to theenhancement of the scientists social responsibility by means of his/her engagement on the definition of scientific policy and as a communicator of science to the general public. Finally, it is considered that BSPS played an important role in the construction of a legendary image about academic science. Finally, it is considered that the BSPS played an important role in building a legendary image on the subject of academic science. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociedade Brasileira para o Progresso da Ciencia | |
| dc.subject | Divulgação cientifica | |
| dc.subject | Ciência Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Ethos Cientlfico | |
| dc.subject.other | Valores da Ciência | |
| dc.subject.other | para o Progresso da Ciência | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura Cientlfica | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociedade Brasileira | |
| dc.title | Constituição de valores de ciência e cultura no Brasil (1948-1988) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bernardo Jefferson de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Carolina Vimieiro Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Ribeiro de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hugh Matthew Lacey | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juri Castelfranchi | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese explora as representações sobre valores associados a ciência e à cultura Científica nas práticas discursivas da Sociedade Brasileira para o Progresso da Ciência (SBPC), durante 40 anos, entre 1948 e 1988. A metodologia adotada consistiu na analise de conteúdo dessas práticas e dos discursos feitos em eventos públicos, especialmente em suas reuniões anuais, editoriais e artigos das revistas Ciência e Cultura e Ciência Hoje e entrevistas de publicações celebrativas da SBPC, por ocasião de seus 50 anos e de seus 60 anos. A análise foi estruturada através de referências da sociologia e da filosofia: normas de Robert Merton (1942), contranormas propostas por Ziman (2000) e categorizações feitas por Hugh Lacey (1998). A análise estrutura-se em três fases históricas da SBPC, vinculadas à questão de pesquisa. Na primeira fase, que vai de 1949 a 1964, imparcialidade e desinteresse emergiram como os principais valores associados a ciência. Na segunda fase, de 1964 a 1979, foram enfatizados valores de autonomia e liberdade e na terceira, entre 1979 e 1988, engajamento e democracia se sobressaíram. Este trabalho apresenta associações entre valores, ações e discursos dos principais membros da SBPC em meio às conjunturas históricas do cenário político brasileiro e do desenvolvimento da ciência no pais, procurando ressaltar imperativos do ethos Científico que se sobressaltam e descrever como foram configurados. Conclui-se que o significado de neutralidade da ciência para a SBPC esteve vinculado às suas representações sobre política e as relações entre esta e a ciência, e que a imagem dessa neutralidade foi se transformando, ao longo de 40 anos, do desejo declarado de imparcialidade política à valorização da responsabilidade social do cientista por meio de seu engajamento para a definição de políticas cientificas e como comunicador da ciência para o grande público. Por fim, considera-se que a SBPC teve um papel importante na construção de uma imagem lendária sobre a ciência acadêmica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |