Prevalência e fatores associados à constipação intestinal e aos outros transtornos evacuatórios no primeiro ano de vida
dc.creator: Caroline de Faria e Silva
dc.date.issued: 2009-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Infant intestinal constipation is a common problem. A non-systematic literature review was performed on PUBMED, BIREME and SCIELO using the following key concepts: constipation, infant, epidemiology and risk factors. The term All Infant: birth-23 months was selected for the specific search. The prevalence of constipation varied from 0.7 to 48%. Criteria for the diagnosis of this disorder in infants are available but many authors adopt their own criteria, which may result in a large prevalence variation between the several studies conducted. With regards to the risk factors, it was observed that parents, brothers and uncles of the constipated children present the constitutional and hereditary components. Some studies have shown that the maternal breastfeeding is a protection factor against the constipation development. Researches have confirmed that the consumption of cows milk and formulas favor the occurrence of this event in the first year of life. There are few investigations made regarding the consumption of alimentary fibers by infants and, therefore, the utilization as a nutritional supplement is still controversial. The development of prevalence studies oriented specifically to infants with risk factors associated to constipation may provide a better comprehension of the morbosity impact of this disease as well as an improved treatment and prevention
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Constipação intestinal/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Constipação
dc.subject: Lactente
dc.subject: Estudos longitudinais
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Constipação intestinal/diagnóstico
dc.subject.other: Lactente
dc.subject.other: Fatores de risco
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Constipação intestinal
dc.title: Prevalência e fatores associados à constipação intestinal e aos outros transtornos evacuatórios no primeiro ano de vida
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elizabet Vilar Guimaraes
local.contributor.referee1Marco Antonio Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Gomes Chaves
local.description.resumoA constipação intestinal é um problema comum em lactentes. Foi realizada revisão sistemática da literatura nos sites do PUBMED, BIREME e SCIELO, utilizando os descritores constipation, infant, breastfeeding, risk factores. Para limitar os assuntos, estabeleceu-se All Infant: birth-23 months. A prevalência da constipação variou de 0,7 a 48%. Apesar de existirem critérios para diagnosticar esse distúrbio em lactentes, muitos autores adotam critérios próprios, o que pode fazer com que a prevalência varie muito de um trabalho para outro. Quanto aos fatores de risco, observou-se que os componentes constitucionais e hereditários estão presentes em pais, irmãos e tios das crianças constipadas. Alguns estudos têm demonstrado que o aleitamento materno se constitui em um fator de proteção contra o desenvolvimento da constipação. Pesquisas demonstram que o consumo do leite de vaca e de fórmulas contribui para o surgimento desse evento no primeiro ano de vida. Existem poucas investigações sobre o consumo de fibras alimentares em lactentes; e em crianças constipadas sua utilização como suplemento ainda é controversa. Estudos sobre prevalência com caracterização específica para lactentes com fatores de risco associados à constipação poderão trazer melhor compreensão do impacto da morbidade dessa doença e favorecer melhor tratamento e prevenção
local.publisher.initialsUFMG