Por que a litigância aumentou?: avaliação de algumas hipóteses da literatura por meio das estatísticas históricas do Judiciário
| dc.creator | Hugo Freitas Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study attempts to identify possible extrajudicial causes for the increase in litigiousness that occurred in Brazil. Firstly, justification is given for the object of study, through a demonstration that judicial efficiency can exert an influence over development. It is then shown that many studies point to Brazil performing poorly in this aspect, therefore justifying the utility of investigating the causes behind the increase in demand for the courts, as an aid to addressing the problem. Historical statistics are gathered for the number of suits filed to the Brazilian Supreme Federal Court, to the Labor Justice and to the justice system as a whole, thereby demonstrating the increase in litigiousness, especially in the 1990’s. Hypotheses raised by legal scholars for the causes behind such an increase are then collected, with some of them being subsequently put to a correlation test against the time series measuring the number of suits filed per capita. The results thus obtained point to the increase in litigiousness correlating with an Increase in GDP per capita, in the proportion of Brazilians living in urban areas, in the length of the constitution in force and in the number of rights provisioned. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito processual - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Ação judicial | |
| dc.subject | Poder judiciário | |
| dc.subject.other | Judiciário | |
| dc.subject.other | Jurimetria | |
| dc.subject.other | Litigância | |
| dc.title | Por que a litigância aumentou?: avaliação de algumas hipóteses da literatura por meio das estatísticas históricas do Judiciário | |
| dc.title.alternative | Why did litigation increase?: an assessment of some scholarly hypotheses against the judiciary's historical statistics | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiano Teodoro de Rezende Lara | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8894679624874617 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Érico Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Benetti Timm | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho se propõe a identificar possíveis causas extrajudiciais para o aumento da litigiosidade ocorrido no Brasil. Preliminarmente, justifica-se o objeto de estudo através de uma demonstração da influência da eficiência judicial sobre o desenvolvimento, com a subsequente demonstração de que muitos estudos apontam mau desempenho do Brasil neste quesito; justificando-se então a conveniência de investigar as causas por trás do aumento da demanda pelo órgão, como subsídio para o endereçamento do problema. Levantam-se estatísticas históricas referentes ao STF, à Justiça do Trabalho e ao Judiciário como um todo para comprovar o aumento da litigiosidade, sobretudo na década de 1990. Levantam-se hipóteses da literatura jurídica para as causas deste aumento. Em seguida, põem-se à prova algumas destas hipóteses por meio de teste de correlação com as séries temporais de litigiosidade. Os resultados obtidos apontam que o crescimento do PIB per capita, da taxa de urbanização da população, da extensão do texto constitucional e do número de direitos constitucionalmente previstos esteve correlacionado a um aumento do número de processos por habitante no Brasil. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-2919-7161 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |