Sempre-viva: a coreodemocracia na universidade
dc.creator: Carolina Lage Gualberto
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-15
dc.description.abstract: This research discusses the ways in which the dance actions of the choreographer as a public employee contribute to the maintenance and mobilization of democracy within the university. Its delimitation is set within the context of Brazilian Federal public universities, specifically, the institutions where technical choreographers are present. The need for this study arose from the challenges faced by public universities due to the commodification of Education and the author's concerns during her trajectory as a technical choreographer at an institution facing so many crises ⎯ Federal universities in Brazil. Thus, through the intersection of ideas from André Lepecki (2010; 2012; 2016; 2017), Boaventura de Sousa Santos (1989; 2004; 2010; 2020; 2021), Cássio Hissa (2005; 2006; 2011; 2017), Paulo Freire (1977; 2005; 2020), other scholars from the fields of Education and Dance, and the information and data gathered in interviews with technical choreographers, resonance of important issues was observed whose recurrence pointed to a choreopolitical performance by these public employees. Such performance grounded the idea of choreodemocracy materialized through the dimensions of autonomy, legitimacy, equality, and reciprocity.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Coreógrafos
dc.subject: Universidades e faculdades públicas - Brasil - Servidores públicos
dc.subject: Dança - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Arte e educação
dc.subject: Autodeterminação (Educação)
dc.subject.other: Dança
dc.subject.other: Servidor técnico coreógrafo
dc.subject.other: Coreodemocracia
dc.subject.other: Universidade Federal Brasileira
dc.subject.other: Coreopolítica
dc.title: Sempre-viva: a coreodemocracia na universidade
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Mônica Medeiros Ribeiro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6739544971574698
local.contributor.referee1Ana Clara Lima Buratto Silva
local.contributor.referee1Lenira Peral Rengel
local.contributor.referee1Gabriela Córdova Christófaro
local.contributor.referee1Arnaldo Leite de Alvarenga
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa discute as maneiras pelas quais as ações de dança dos servidores técnicos coreógrafos contribuem para a manutenção e mobilização da democracia na universidade. Sua delimitação se dá no contexto das universidades públicas federais brasileiras, nas instituições onde há a presença de técnicos coreógrafos. A necessidade deste estudo surgiu dos desafios enfrentados pelas universidades públicas devido à mercantilização da Educação e das inquietações da autora durante sua trajetória como técnica coreógrafa nessa universidade em crise. Assim, a partir do cruzamento entre ideias de André Lepecki (2010; 2012; 2016; 2017), Boaventura de Sousa Santos (1989; 2004; 2010; 2020; 2021), Cássio Hissa (2005; 2006; 2011; 2017), Paulo Freire (1977; 2005; 2020), outros estudiosos das áreas da educação e da dança e as informações e dados levantados em entrevistas com os técnicos coreógrafos, observou-se a ressonância de importantes questões cuja recorrência apontou para uma atuação coreopolítica destes servidores. Tal atuação fundamentou a ideia de coreodemocracia materializada por meio das dimensões da autonomia, da legitimidade, da igualdade e da reciprocidade.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Artes