Entre a pena e o bisturi: Oswaldo Cabral e a colonização da memória em Santa Catarina (1929-1972)
| dc.creator | Marcelo Sabino Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this research is to prove the importance of the Santa Catarina physician Oswaldo Rodrigues Cabral (1903-1978) in the dissemination of a new etiology of the disease related to the microscopic pathological agents in Santa Catarina. In addition to presenting part of his bibliographic production on medicine, culture and history, highlighting the importance of provincial intellectuals and peripheral physicians in the capillarization and dissemination of scientific precepts of public health and hygiene in the period between the 1930s and 1970s, mainly in Brazil. Having ten main works by Oswaldo Cabral, produced and published between 1929 and 1972, was the main source of evidence, there was evidence of a departure from scientific knowledge and traditional knowledge about disease and cure. In these works it was possible to perceive a discourse that disqualified popular knowledge and practices of healing related, mainly, to Afro-Brazilian religiosities. Cabral was also instrumental in defending, maintaining and consolidating important regional and official institutions for the production and dissemination of local scientific knowledge, such as the Historical and Geographical Institute of Santa Catarina, Faculdade Catarinense de Filosofia, later integrated with the Federal University of Santa Catarina and the Catarinense Commission of Folklore. Through these instances and an intellectual performance Oswaldo Cabral worked on the construction of a historical memory with pretensions to become official and hegemonic in Santa Catarina. He also devoted most of his writing and the exercise of medicine, in a hygienic and sanitary mission, elementary, he believed, to the progress and development of Santa Catarina and Brazil. The physician Oswaldo Cabral was also one of the main responsible for the construction and confirmation of a Portuguese-Azorean identity for part of his native state. The historical medical-scientificist operation undertaken by Cabral in part of the culture called Santa Catarina produced many silences or stereotypes reinforcing the thesis of a colonization of Santa Catarina's history and memory. Especially as regards the black presence and its traditional knowledge about health in one of the regions of the country eminently recognized as a place of culture and values white, European and Catholic par excellence. Thus, in contrast to Cabral's historical operation in the works selected with data and bibliography on the black presence in Santa Catarina, the research sought to show traces of part of the African culture in the uses and customs on healing in this region to the south of Brazil. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciencia Historia | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Cabral, Oswaldo R (Oswaldo Rodrigues), 1903-1978 | |
| dc.subject.other | Colonização da Memória | |
| dc.subject.other | Oswaldo Cabral | |
| dc.subject.other | Tempo Presente | |
| dc.title | Entre a pena e o bisturi: Oswaldo Cabral e a colonização da memória em Santa Catarina (1929-1972) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria de Fátima Fontes Piazza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Betania Goncalves Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Teresa Santos Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rita de Cassia Marques | |
| local.description.resumo | O principal objetivo desta pesquisa é comprovar a importância do médico catarinense Oswaldo Rodrigues Cabral (1903-1978) na disseminação de uma nova etiologia da doença relacionada aos agentes patológicos microscópicos em Santa Catarina. Além de apresentar parte de sua produção bibliográfica sobre medicina, cultura e história, ressaltando a importância dos intelectuais de província e dos médicos de periferia na capilarização e divulgação de preceitos científicos de saúde pública e higiene no período compreendido entre as décadas de 1930 e 1970, principalmente, no Brasil. Tendo por principais fontes dez obras de Oswaldo Cabral, produzidas e publicadas entre 1929 e 1972, buscou-se evidenciar indícios de um afastamento entre o saber científico e o saber tradicional sobre a doença e a cura. Nestas obras foi possível perceber um discurso que desqualificou saberes e práticas populares de cura relacionados, principalmente, às religiosidades afro-brasileiras. Cabral foi essencial, também, na defesa, manutenção e consolidação de importantes instituições regionais e oficiais de produção e divulgação de conhecimentos científicos locais, a exemplo do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de Santa Catarina, da Faculdade Catarinense de Filosofia, posteriormente integrada à Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina e da Comissão Catarinense de Folclore. Por meio destas instâncias e uma performance intelectual Oswaldo Cabral empenhou-se na construção de uma memória histórica com pretensões a se tornar oficial e hegemônica em Santa Catarina. Também dedicou a maior parte de sua escrita e do exercício da medicina, em uma missão higiênica e sanitária, elementares, segundo acreditava, para o progresso e desenvolvimento de Santa Catarina e do Brasil. O médico Oswaldo Cabral foi, ainda, um dos maiores responsáveis pela construção e confirmação de uma identidade luso-açoriana para parte de seu estado natal. A operação histórica médico-cientificista empreendida por Cabral em parte da cultura dita catarinense produziu muitos silêncios ou estereótipos reforçando a tese de uma colonização da memória e da história catarinenses. Sobretudo quanto à presença negra e seus saberes tradicionais sobre saúde em uma das regiões do país eminentemente reconhecida como um lugar de cultura e valores brancos, europeus e católicos por excelência. Assim que, contrapondo a operação histórica empreendida por Cabral nas obras selecionadas com dados e bibliografia sobre a presença negra em Santa Catarina, a pesquisa procurou evidenciar traços de parte da cultura africana nos usos e costumes sobre cura nesta região ao sul do Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |