Repositório biográfico Virgínia Schall: dos materiais educativos aos recursos educacionais abertos
| dc.creator | Christiane Campos de Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Access to quality education is a right often permeated by numerous problems that hinder its effective realization. The Open Education movement aims at alternatives that effect access to education. In this sense, for the movement to strengthen the educational resources can support the process of teaching and learning in the consolidation of this democratic process. Open Educational Resources (OER) can be defined as teaching, learning and research materials in any media or media, licensed in an open manner, allowing access to, use, adaptation, reuse and redistribution by third parties without or with restrictions. Consequently, a new teaching model that encourages teachers and students to use and share these resources with the educational community has been conforming to society. In this context, because of the implementation of its policy of open access to scientific and technological information, the Oswaldo Cruz Foundation created in 2014 the Arca, Institutional Repository of the Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (Fiocruz). During this rich period of development and strengthening of the open access policy of Fiocruz, the contributions of Virginia Schall (1954-2015) are inserted; whose academic and professional production has profoundly marked the development of the field of Health Education, Collective Health and Disclosure In Brazil. After his death, a project is under development that has as one of its objectives to gather the collection and to develop a biographical repository Virginia Schall. The present work is part of this project and its main objective is to organize the production of educational materials of Virgínia Schall in order to promote memory preservation strategies in the field of Health Education, Scientific Divulgation and Collective Health in Brazil. To this end, the methodological procedures were to identify, catalog and establish categories for the organization of informational / educational materials produced by Schall; define metadata for the organization of educational materials; to feed the ARCA - Institutional Repository of Fiocruz with Schall educational materials. As a result, this work aimed to systematize and disseminate in open access the diverse production of informational / educational products of Virginia Schall. As a pioneer in the field, its production constitutes enormous wealth and memory of the field of Health Education in Brazil. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Acesso livre | |
| dc.subject.other | Repositório biográfico | |
| dc.subject.other | Virgínia Torres Schall | |
| dc.subject.other | Recursos Educacionais Abertos (REA) | |
| dc.subject.other | Materiais educativos | |
| dc.title | Repositório biográfico Virgínia Schall: dos materiais educativos aos recursos educacionais abertos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Polyana Aparecida Valente | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Denise Nacif Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6774833747964430 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Debora Davila Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cristina Soares Guimarães | |
| local.description.resumo | O acesso à educação de qualidade é um direito muitas vezes permeado por inúmeros problemas que dificultam sua efetiva realização. O movimento de Educação Aberta almeja alternativas que efetivem o acesso à educação. Neste sentido, para que o movimento se fortaleça os recursos educacionais podem dar suporte ao processo de ensino e aprendizagem na consolidação deste processo democrático. Os Recursos Educacionais Abertos (REA) podem ser definidos como materiais de ensino, aprendizado e pesquisa, em qualquer suporte ou mídia, licenciados de maneira aberta, que permita o acesso, uso, adaptação, reuso e redistribuição por terceiros sem ou com restrições. Como consequência, um novo modelo de ensino que incentiva docentes e alunos a usar e compartilhar esses recursos com a comunidade educacional vem se conformando na sociedade. Neste contexto, como resultado da concretização da sua política de acesso aberto à informação científica e tecnológica, a Fundação Oswaldo Cruz criou em 2014 o Arca, Repositório Institucional da Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (Fiocruz). Durante este rico período de desenvolvimento e fortalecimento da política de acesso aberto da Fiocruz, insere-se as contribuições de Virgínia Schall (1954-2015), cuja produção acadêmica e profissional marcou profundamente o desenvolvimento do campo da Educação em Saúde, Saúde Coletiva e Divulgação Científica no Brasil. Após seu falecimento, encontra-se em desenvolvimento um projeto que tem como um dos seus objetivos reunir o acervo e desenvolver um repositório biográfico Virgínia Schall. O presente trabalho insere-se neste projeto e tem como objetivo principal organizar a produção de materiais educativos de Virgínia Schall com intuito de promover estratégias de preservação de memória do campo da Educação em Saúde, Divulgação Científica e Saúde Coletiva no Brasil. Para tal, os procedimentos metodológicos foram: identificar, catalogar e estabelecer categorias para a organização dos materiais informativos/educativos produzidos por Schall; definir metadados para organização dos materiais educativos; alimentar o ARCA - Repositório Institucional da Fiocruz com os materiais educativos de Schall. Como resultados este trabalho almejou sistematizar e divulgar em acesso aberto a diversificada produção de produtos informativos/educacionais de Virgínia Schall tendo como público alvo, os professores da educação básica. Como pioneira no campo, sua produção constitui enorme riqueza e memória do campo de Educação em Saúde no Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |