A revision of Solanum asterophorum group (subg. Leptostemonum,Solanaceae)
dc.creator: Yuri Fernandes Gouvêa
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-24
dc.description.abstract: AbstractSolanum asterophorum species group includes four species, all endemic to the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Species of this group are all prickly shrubs with zig-zagged branches, paired leaves, reduced leafopposed inflorescences and partially accrescent fruiting calyx. They inhabit edges of conserved, wet forests to disturbed sites close to them, usually preferring indirect light and damp soils. Two of these species are relatively widespread; S. asterophorum ranges from the southeastern region of Brazil to the northeastern, and S. pilluliferum from the southeastern to southern; while the other two have a more restricted distribution. The morphology, taxonomic history, nomenclature, distribution, and some ecological aspects are reviewed. Descriptions, distribution maps, photos and assessment of conservation status of each species, as well as a dichotomous key for the group are provided.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Botânica
dc.subject.other: Brazilian Atlantic Forest
dc.subject.other: Taxonomy
dc.subject.other: Solanaceae
dc.subject.other: Neotropics
dc.subject.other: Endemic
dc.title: A revision of Solanum asterophorum group (subg. Leptostemonum,Solanaceae)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Joao Renato Stehmann
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Eduardo Guerra Sobral
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Salino
local.description.resumoO grupo Solanum asterophorum inclui quatro espécies, todas endemicas da Floresta Atlântica brasileira. Todas as espécies deste grupo são arbustos aculeados com ramos flexuósos, folhas geminadas, inflorescências reduzidas opostas às folhas e cálices frutíferos parcialmente acrescentes. Elas abitam desde bordas de florestas úmidas preservadas a areas impactadas próximas a esta, geralmente preferindo locais com luz indireta e sólo úmido. Duas dessas espécies possuem uma distribuição relativamente ampla; S. asterophorum ocorre ao longo da regiões Sudeste e Nordeste do Brasil, e S. piluliferum da região Sudeste à região Sul do Brasil; enquanto as outras duas espécies apresentam uma distribuição mais restrita. A morphologia, história taxonômica, nomenclatura, distribuição e alguns aspéctos ecológicos são aqui revisados. São fornecidas descrições, mapas de distribuição, imagens e avalição do estado de conservação de cada espécie, bem como uma chave dicotômica para o grupo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG