Peso, trabalho e direito: gordofobia e direito antidiscriminatório trabalhista
| dc.creator | Isabella Filgueiras Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study addresses fatphobia and Anti-Discrimination Employment Law. It aims to analyze how – in terms of enactments by the Legislature, provocation and action by the Labor Prosecution Office and the Labor & Employment Court – the social stigmatization of fat people affects the way discrimination is legally dealt with in the workplace. To this end, the thesis is divided into five sections. The first section examines the changes in the image of fat people throughout history, the medical pathologization of “obesity”, the emergence of fat activism, and the positioning of fat people in applied social sciences, especially Law. The second section provides a conceptual analysis of stigma, discrimination, and fatphobia, followed by a concrete examination of the ways in which fatphobia is expressed in various social realms. The third section analyzes the phenomenon of fatphobia in the workplace, throughout the pre-hiring, hiring, and dismissal stages. The fourth section looks at the concept of Anti-Discrimination Law, its foundations and structure, and positions the fat worker and the employer as subjects of anti-discrimination rights and obligations, respectively. The fifth section breaks down the legal and labor approaches to fatphobia, both at the international and national levels. The study, which is grounded in a legal-comprehensive approach, brings a bibliographical review; a review of the International Labor Organization Conventions; the 1988 Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil; federal, state and local laws; research of case law, especially from the Superior Labor Court and the Regional Labor Courts; and research on lawsuits and extrajudicial proceedings of the Labor Prosecutor's Office. It concludes that the stigmatization of fat people, peculiarly characterized by fat shaming and by the moralizing invocation of health discourses, leads to a pronounced social tolerance of discriminatory situations, with various repercussions on the legal-labor approach to the issue. After reviewing progress and challenges, some anti-discrimination proposals are formulated. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito do trabalho - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Discriminação no emprego | |
| dc.subject | Obesidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Gordofobia | |
| dc.subject.other | Pessoa gorda | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito antidiscriminatório trabalhista | |
| dc.subject.other | Gordoativismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Patologização | |
| dc.subject.other | Obesidade | |
| dc.title | Peso, trabalho e direito: gordofobia e direito antidiscriminatório trabalhista | |
| dc.title.alternative | Weight, work and law: fatphobia and anti-discrimination employment law | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Daniela Muradas Antunes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0010322004110521 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lívia Mendes Moreira Miraglia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Lima dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Luisa Jimenez Jimenez | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo versa sobre a gordofobia e o Direito Antidiscriminatório Trabalhista. Pretende analisar de que forma, em termos de normatização pelo Poder Legislativo, provocação e atuação do Ministério Público do Trabalho e do Poder Judiciário Trabalhista, a estigmatização social das pessoas gordas impacta a abordagem jurídica de sua discriminação na esfera laboral. Para tanto, divide-se o trabalho em cinco etapas. Na primeira, examinam-se as transformações da imagem da pessoa gorda ao longo da história, a trajetória médica de patologização da “obesidade”, a emergência do ativismo gordo e o posicionamento da pessoa gorda nas ciências sociais aplicadas, especialmente no Direito. Na segunda, promove-se uma análise conceitual de estigma, discriminação e gordofobia, seguida do exame concreto de formas de expressão da gordofobia em múltiplos campos sociais. Na terceira, analisa-se o fenômeno da gordofobia no trabalho, nas fases pré-admissional, contratual e no momento da dispensa. Na quarta, trabalha-se a concepção de Direito Antidiscriminatório, seus fundamentos e estrutura, posicionando-se como sujeitos de direitos e obrigações antidiscriminatórias, respectivamente, as figuras da pessoa gorda trabalhadora e do empregador. Na quinta, destrincha-se a abordagem jurídico-trabalhista da gordofobia, no plano internacional e no plano nacional. O estudo, que apresenta viés jurídico-compreensivo, promove revisão bibliográfica; análise de Convenções da Organização Internacional do Trabalho, da Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil de 1988, da legislação federal, estadual e municipal; pesquisa de jurisprudência, especialmente do Tribunal Superior do Trabalho e de Tribunais Regionais do Trabalho; e pesquisa de processos judiciais e procedimentos extrajudiciais do Ministério Público do Trabalho. Conclui-se que a estigmatização das pessoas gordas, marcada de forma peculiar por sua culpabilização social e invocação moralizante de discursos da área da saúde, acarreta uma tolerância social pronunciada a situações discriminatórias, com repercussões diversas na abordagem jurídico-trabalhista da questão. Traçado um panorama sobre progressos e desafios, formulam-se algumas propostas antidiscriminatórias. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |